Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT hosts Chintan Shivir for Manufacturing
Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey participate in the brainstorming workshop
28 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over a meeting convened today in New Delhi to unveil pivotal outcomes and recommendations made during the Chintan Shivir for Manufacturing held on 12th October 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Meeting featured the esteemed participation of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Goyal underscored that it is imperative for the Industry to assume a leadership role in national manufacturing, with the Government’s commitment to provide comprehensive facilitation support. Shri Mandaviya delved into opportunities within the Chemicals, Medical devices, and health sectors, while Dr. Pandey highlighted the progress achieved in the automotive and capital goods sectors. Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman of the SCALE Committee, presented the outcomes pertaining to the focus sectors, eliciting feedback and way forward from the Line Ministries/Departments.
The Meeting was organized by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in collaboration with Invest India and the Steering Committee on Advancing Local value-add & Exports (SCALE Committee). The 11 focus sectors included: (i) Auto Components, (ii) Automobiles (including EVs), (iii) Capital Goods, (iv) Chemicals, (v) Drones, (vi) ESDM, (vii) Medical Devices, (viii) Aerospace & Defence, (ix) Leather & Footwear, (x) Textiles and (xi) Space.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed an active participation of Industry leaders, Knowledge partners, and Government officials from focus sectors. The deliberations centered on the current scenario, challenges and recommendations tailored to stimulate the country's manufacturing landscape. These insights emanated from extensive discussions with Industry leaders elucidating challenges pertaining to their respective sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے چنتن شیور کی میزبانی کی
جناب پیوش گوئل، جناب منسکھ مانڈویا اور ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے برین اسٹارمنگ ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی
28 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں، 12 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ چنتن شیور برائے مینوفیکچرنگ کے دوران کیے گئے اہم نتائج اور سفارشات کی رونمائی کرنے کے لیے بلائی گئی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد، جناب منسکھ مانڈویا اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے شرکت کی۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعت کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ حکومت کی جانب سے جامع سہولت فراہم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ قومی مینوفیکچرنگ میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے۔ جناب مانڈویا نے کیمیکلز، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز اور صحت کے شعبوں میں مواقع کا جائزہ لیا، جب کہ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے آٹوموٹیو اور کیپٹل گڈس کے شعبوں میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایس سی اے ایل ای کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پون گوینکا نے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں سے متعلق نتائج پیش کیے، جس میں لائن وزارتوں/محکموں سے فیڈبیک اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ بتایا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے انوسٹ انڈیا اور اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی آن ایڈوانسنگ لوکل ویلیو ایڈ اینڈ ایکسپورٹ (ایس سی اے ایل ای کمیٹی) کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ فوکس سیکٹرز میں11 شعبے شامل ہیں: (i) آٹو کمپوننٹس، (ii) آٹوموبائل (بشمول ای وی)، (iii) کیپٹل گڈز، (iv) کیمیکل، (v) ڈرونز، (vi) ای ایس ڈی ایم، (vii) طبی آلات، (viii) ) ایرو اسپیس اور دفاع، (ix) لیدر اور جوتے، (x) ٹیکسٹائل اور (xi) خلاء۔
چنتن شیور نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں، نالج پارٹنرز، اور فوکس سیکٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والے حکومتی اہلکاروں کی ایک فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ بات چیت کا مرکز موجودہ منظر نامے، چیلنجز اور ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ لینڈ اسکیپ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے تیار کردہ سفارشات پر تھا۔ یہ وژن صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں سے متعلق چیلنجوں کو واضح کرنے کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت سے نکلا ہے۔