Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT hosts Chintan Shivir for Manufacturing
Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey participate in the brainstorming workshop
28 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over a meeting convened today in New Delhi to unveil pivotal outcomes and recommendations made during the Chintan Shivir for Manufacturing held on 12th October 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Meeting featured the esteemed participation of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Goyal underscored that it is imperative for the Industry to assume a leadership role in national manufacturing, with the Government’s commitment to provide comprehensive facilitation support. Shri Mandaviya delved into opportunities within the Chemicals, Medical devices, and health sectors, while Dr. Pandey highlighted the progress achieved in the automotive and capital goods sectors. Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman of the SCALE Committee, presented the outcomes pertaining to the focus sectors, eliciting feedback and way forward from the Line Ministries/Departments.
The Meeting was organized by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in collaboration with Invest India and the Steering Committee on Advancing Local value-add & Exports (SCALE Committee). The 11 focus sectors included: (i) Auto Components, (ii) Automobiles (including EVs), (iii) Capital Goods, (iv) Chemicals, (v) Drones, (vi) ESDM, (vii) Medical Devices, (viii) Aerospace & Defence, (ix) Leather & Footwear, (x) Textiles and (xi) Space.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed an active participation of Industry leaders, Knowledge partners, and Government officials from focus sectors. The deliberations centered on the current scenario, challenges and recommendations tailored to stimulate the country's manufacturing landscape. These insights emanated from extensive discussions with Industry leaders elucidating challenges pertaining to their respective sectors.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीपीआयआयटीतर्फे उत्पादन विषयावर चिंतन शिबीर
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, मनसुख मांडवीय आणि डॉ.महेंद्रनाथ पांडे यांचा विचारमंथन कार्यशाळेत सहभाग
28 DEC 2023 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 28 डिसेंबर 2023
उत्पादन विषयावर आधारित चिंतन शिबिरातील महत्त्वाचे निष्कर्ष आणि शिफारसी यांची माहिती देण्यासाठी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भूषवले. नवी दिल्ली येथील भारत मंडपममध्ये 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी सदर चिंतन शिबीर आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्यासह केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री डॉ.महेंद्र पांडे यांनी देखील दिल्ली येथे आज झालेल्या बैठकीमध्ये भाग घेतला.
व्यापक सुविधाविषयक पाठबळ पुरवण्याच्या सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेसह उद्योग क्षेत्राने राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करणारी भूमिका स्वीकारणे आवश्यक आहे ही बाब केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी या बैठकीत बोलताना अधोरेखित केली. केंद्रीय मंत्री मांडवीय यांनी रसायने, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे निर्मिती आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्र यामधील संधी सर्वांसमोर मांडल्या तर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.पांडे यांनी वाहन उद्योग तसेच भांडवली वस्तू उत्पादन क्षेत्रात झालेली प्रगती ठळकपणे सादर केली. एससीएएलई समितीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.पवन गोयंका यांनी केंद्र सरकारची मंत्रालये /विभाग यांच्याकडून प्राप्त झालेले निष्कर्ष आणि भविष्यातील वाटचाल याबाबत लक्ष्यित क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित निष्कर्ष सर्वांसमोर मांडले.
इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया आणि स्थानिक मूल्यवर्धन आणि निर्यात यांच्या प्रगतीसाठीची सुकाणू समिती (एससीएएलई) यांच्या सहयोगासह केंद्रीय उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले होते.
चर्चेसाठी घेण्यात आलेली 11 लक्ष्यित क्षेत्रे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत: (i)वाहनांचे सुटे भाग, (ii)वाहने (विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांसह), (iii)भांडवली वस्तू, (iv) रसायने, (v) ड्रोन्स, (vi) ईएसडीएम, (vii) वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, (viii) हवाई क्षेत्र आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्र, (ix) चामडे आणि पादत्राणे, (x) वस्त्रोद्योग आणि (xi) अवकाश क्षेत्र.