Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT hosts Chintan Shivir for Manufacturing
Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey participate in the brainstorming workshop
28 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over a meeting convened today in New Delhi to unveil pivotal outcomes and recommendations made during the Chintan Shivir for Manufacturing held on 12th October 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Meeting featured the esteemed participation of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Goyal underscored that it is imperative for the Industry to assume a leadership role in national manufacturing, with the Government’s commitment to provide comprehensive facilitation support. Shri Mandaviya delved into opportunities within the Chemicals, Medical devices, and health sectors, while Dr. Pandey highlighted the progress achieved in the automotive and capital goods sectors. Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman of the SCALE Committee, presented the outcomes pertaining to the focus sectors, eliciting feedback and way forward from the Line Ministries/Departments.
The Meeting was organized by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in collaboration with Invest India and the Steering Committee on Advancing Local value-add & Exports (SCALE Committee). The 11 focus sectors included: (i) Auto Components, (ii) Automobiles (including EVs), (iii) Capital Goods, (iv) Chemicals, (v) Drones, (vi) ESDM, (vii) Medical Devices, (viii) Aerospace & Defence, (ix) Leather & Footwear, (x) Textiles and (xi) Space.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed an active participation of Industry leaders, Knowledge partners, and Government officials from focus sectors. The deliberations centered on the current scenario, challenges and recommendations tailored to stimulate the country's manufacturing landscape. These insights emanated from extensive discussions with Industry leaders elucidating challenges pertaining to their respective sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने विनिर्माण के लिए चिंतन शिविर की मेजबानी की
श्री पीयूष गोयल, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने मंथन कार्यशाला में भाग लिया
28 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को विनिर्माण के लिए चिंतन शिविर के दौरान के महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों और सिफारिशों की जानकारी देने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे भी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक में श्री गोयल ने व्यापक सुविधा सहायता प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ उद्योग के लिए राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया। श्री मंडाविया ने रसायन, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का उल्लेख किया जबकि डॉ. पांडे ने ऑटोमोटिव और पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्रों में अर्जित प्रगति की जानकारी दी। एससीएएलई समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पवन गोयनका ने निर्धारित क्षेत्रों से संबंधित परिणामों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करते हुए भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
बैठक का आयोजन उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और स्थानीय मूल्य-वर्धित और निर्यात संवर्धन (स्केल) समिति के सहयोग से किया गया। 11 फोकस क्षेत्रों में: (i) ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स, (ii) ऑटोमोबाइल (ईवी सहित), (iii) पूंजीगत सामान, (iv) रसायन, (v) ड्रोन, (vi) ईएसडीएम, (vii) मेडिकल डिवाइस, (viii) ) एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा, (ix) चमड़ा और जूते, (x) कपड़ा एवं (xi) अंतरिक्ष शामिल हैं।
चिंतन शिविर में उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों, ज्ञान भागीदारों और फोकस क्षेत्रों के सरकारी अधिकारियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, वर्तमान परिदृश्य, चुनौतियों और देश के विनिर्माण परिदृश्य को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार की गई सिफारिशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों के साथ उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों से संबंद्ध चुनौतियों को स्पष्ट करने के लिए हुए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श से ये जानकारियां हासिल की गईं।