Ministry of Power
Hon'ble Power Minister inaugurates POWERGRID Vishram Sadan in Bengaluru
28 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
POWERGRID Vishram Sadan was inaugurated by Sh. R.K. Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India in virtual presence of Dr. Mansukh L Mandaviya, Hon'ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Chemical and Fertilizer presence of Sh. K J George, Hon'ble Minister of Energy, Sh. Tejasvi Soorya, Hon'ble MP, Bengaluru South, Dr. Yatindra Dwivedi, Director (Personnel) POWERGRID, Dr. Partima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS, Bengaluru and senior officials from POWERGRID.
Addressing the public, Shri R. K. Singh appreciated the noble efforts of POWERGRID and said, "Poor people from far flung areas will be benefited from this POWERGRID Vishram Sadan." He also talked about the strong power scenario in the country and the commendable efforts made by Government of India to provide affordable power to the common man.
Built at a cost of about Rs 23 crore, this 2-storey Vishram Sadan has 270 beds. The 55 rooms of this Sadan are equipped with all necessary facilities and are capable of providing the maximum possible comfort to the attendants of the patients.
​​​​​​
POWERGRID as a responsible corporate citizen has built similar Vishram Sadans at AIIMS, New Delhi, IGIMS, Patna, DMCH Darbhanga, KGMU, Lucknow, Guwahati and Vsadodara for the benefit of the masses. Such Vishram Sadans are also being constructed by POWERGRID at Ranchi and Jhansi.
POWERGRID has played an important role in the field of rural development, education, healthcare, skill development, environment, drinking water, water conservation and sanitation by contributing to economic and social development across the country with its CSR initiatives costing about Rs. 1000 crores.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی كے وزیر كے ہاتھوں بنگلورو میں پاور گرڈ وشرام سدن کا افتتاح
28 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
حكومت ہند كے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود كے علاوہ كیمیكل اور فرٹلائزر کے وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ ایل مانڈویہ، وزیر تواناءی جناب کے جے جارج كے علاوہ بنگلورو ساؤتھ كے ایم پی جناب تیجسوی سوریا، (پرسنل) پاور گرڈ كے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر یتندرا دویدی، ڈائریکٹر، نمہانس، بنگلورو ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی، اور پاور گرڈ کے سینئر افسران کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں پاور گرڈ وشرام سدن کا افتتاح كیا۔
عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے پاور گرڈ کی نیک کاوشوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا كہ "دور دراز كے علاقوں کے غریب لوگ اس پاور گرڈ وشرام سدن سے مستفید ہوں گے۔" انہوں نے ملک میں بجلی کے مضبوط منظر نامے اور عام آدمی کو سستی بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی گئی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
تقریباً 23 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا اس 2 منزلہ وشرام سدن میں 270 بستر ہیں۔ اس سدن کے 55 کمرے تمام ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں اور مریضوں کے ساتھ حاضررہنے والوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ شہری کے طور پر پاور گرڈ نے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے ایمس، نئی دہلی، آئی جی آئی ایم ایس، پٹنہ، ڈی ایم سی ایچ دربھنگہ، کے جی ایم یو، لکھنؤ، گوہاٹی اور وسادودرا میں اسی طرح کے وشرام سدن بنائے ہیں۔ پاور گرڈ کی طرف سے رانچی اور جھانسی میں بھی ایسے وشرام سدن تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پاور گرڈ نے دیہی ترقی، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مہارت کی ترقی، ماحولیات، پینے کے پانی، پانی کے تحفظ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ كام تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اپنے سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال کر كیا گیا ہے۔