Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of control/stake in Reliance Capital Limited by IndusInd International Holdings Limited, IIHL BFSI (India) Limited, and Aasia Enterprises LLP
27 DEC 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of the control/stake in Reliance Capital Limited by IndusInd International Holdings Limited, IIHL BFSI (India) Limited, and Aasia Enterprises LLP.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of control by acquiring shares in Reliance Capital Limited (RCL/Target) by IndusInd International Holdings Limited (IIHL), IIHL BFSI (India) Limited (IIHL BFSI), and Aasia Enterprises LLP (Aasia). IIHL, IIHL BFSI, and Aasia shall be hereinafter jointly referred to as the Acquirer. Target is undergoing insolvency resolution proceedings initiated under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC).
IIHL is a Global Business License (Category 1) licensee company incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius and regulated by Mauritius's Financial Services Commission. The principal activity of IIHL is investment holding whereby IIHL holds shares in different companies spread across sectors. IIHL does not manufacture, supply, distribute, or sell any products or provide any services.
RCL is registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company Core Investment Company (CIC) – Non-Deposit Taking Systemically Important (NBFC-CIC-ND-SI) under Section 45-IA of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. As a CIC, RCL is primarily a holding company, holding investments in its subsidiaries, associates, and other group companies. RCL’s subsidiaries and associates are engaged in various businesses in the financial service sector.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی( نے ریلائنس کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ میں انڈس انڈ انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ میں آئی آئی ایچ ایل بی ایف ایس آئی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ ، اور ایشیا انٹرپرائیزز ایل ایل پی کے ذریعے کنٹرول/حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
27 DEC 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی ) نے انڈس انڈ انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ، آئی آئی ایچ ایل بی ایف ایس آئی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ، اور ایشیا انٹرپرائیزز ایل ایل پی کے ذریعے ریلائنس کیپیٹل لمیٹڈمیں کنٹرول/حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ انڈس انڈ انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ(آئی آئی ایچ ایل )، آئی آئی ایچ ایل بی ایف ایس آئی (انڈیا)لمیٹڈ اور ایشیا انٹرپرائیزز ایل ایل پی کے ذریعے ریلائنس کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ (آر سی ایل/ٹارگیٹ ) میں حصص حاصل کرکے کنٹرول کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔ آئی آئی ایچ ایل ، آئی آئی ایچ ایل بی ایف ایس آئی ، اور ایشیا کو اس کے بعد مشترکہ طور پر ایکوائرر کہا جائے گا۔ ہدف دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی ) کے تحت شروع کی گئی دیوالیہ پن کے حل کی کارروائی سے گزر رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایچ ایل ایک گلوبل بزنس لائسنس (زمرہ 1) لائسنس یافتہ کمپنی ہے جسے جمہوریہ ماریشس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور ماریشس کے مالیاتی خدمات کمیشن کے ذریعہ ریگولیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایچ ایل کی بنیادی سرگرمی سرمایہ کاری کا انعقاد ہے جس کے تحت آئی آئی ایچ ایل مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلی کمپنیوں میں حصص رکھتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایچ ایل کسی بھی مصنوعات کی تیاری، فراہمی، تقسیم یا فروخت یا کوئی خدمات فراہم نہیں کرتا ہے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ، 1934 کے سیکشن 45-آئی اے کے تحت آر سی ایل ایک نان بینکنگ فنانشل کمپنی کور انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی (سی آئی سی ) - نان ڈپازٹ ٹیکنگ سسٹمی طور پر اہم (این بی ایف سی –سی آئی سی –این ڈی –ایس آئی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ بطور سی آئی سی ، آر سی ایل بنیادی طور پر ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، جو اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں، ایسوسی ایٹس اور دیگر گروپ کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتی ہے۔ آرسی ایل کی ذیلی کمپنیاں اور ساتھی مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں مختلف کاروباروں میں مصروف ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔