Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits border areas of J&K; Reviews security situation along LoC
Calls for professional conduct & due diligence while carrying out operations
Remain extra vigilant; There should be zero tolerance to terror: Shri Rajnath Singh to troops
“Soldiers’ duty is to safeguard national interests & win people’s hearts”
27 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the border areas of Jammu & Kashmir and took stock of the security situation along the Line of Control (LoC) on December 27, 2023. He carried out a first-hand assessment of the prevailing situation as well as the counter-terror operations in the area. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi.
The Raksha Mantri was given a detailed brief on the prevalent security situation, counter-infiltration grid and operational preparedness. The aspects associated with the operating challenges were discussed by Shri Rajnath Singh with the Commanders on ground. He called for professional conduct and due diligence while carrying out operations.
Interacting with the troops, the Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the soldiers killed in action and conveyed his deepest condolences to the families of the bravehearts. He wished a speedy recovery of the injured soldiers, emphasising that all necessary measures are being taken in view of the prevailing situation.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured the troops that the Government stands with the Armed Forces and the nation will forever be indebted to the unparalleled valour and sacrifice of the soldiers. He termed the welfare of the Armed Forces as the Government’s top priority, stressing that additional efforts are being made to bolster the security and intelligence framework.
“Indian Army is not an ordinary army. The soldiers are our protectors. It is their duty to not only safeguard national interests, but also to win the hearts of the people,” the Raksha Mantri added. He exhorted the troops to remain extra vigilant, so that no untoward incident occurs in future, reiterating that there should be zero tolerance to terrorism.
The Raksha Mantri described the recent incidents in the sector as unfortunate and asked all ranks to undertake operations based on hard intelligence, in accordance with established procedures aided by niche technology. He urged all Commanders to have zero tolerance for violations of the well-established SOPs.
Shri Rajnath Singh also met with the families of the deceased persons, residents of village Topa Peer of Bufliaz in Poonch district. He assured expeditious investigation into the incident culminating into deliverance of justice.
The Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction for the high level of synergy between the security forces, civil administration, J&K Police, Central Armed Police Forces and other security agencies in projecting a clear message of resoluteness towards improving of the security environment, that is conducive to fostering a new era of development in the Union Territory (UT). He also complimented the local people for their steadfastness and contribution towards joining the mainstream efforts undertaken by the Government of India. It was emphasised that the unity in thought process, alignment and collective resolve for the good of the nation is the most important foundation for achievement of shared aspirations of peace & development in the UT.
Preceding the visit of the Raksha Mantri, the Chief of Army Staff had visited the area on December 25, 2023 and exhorted all ranks of the Indian Army to conduct operations in the most professional manner while remaining resolute and steadfast against all challenges. He had also underscored the commitment of the Indian Army to respecting human rights and zero tolerance for violations in any form.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలను సందర్శించి నియంత్రణ రేఖ వెంబడి భద్రతా పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
అలసత్వం వహించకుండా అంకిత భావంతో విధులు నిర్వర్తించాలి... శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
నిరంతరం అప్రమత్తంగా ఉంటూ ఉగ్రదాడులు నిరోధించాలి సైనికులకు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పిలుపు
"జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడటం, ప్రజల మన్ననలు పొందడం లక్ష్యంగా సైనికులు విధులు నిర్వర్తించాలి.. శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
27 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ 2023 డిసెంబర్ 27న జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలను సందర్శించి నియంత్రణ రేఖ వెంబడి భద్రతా పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించారు. నియంత్రణ రేఖ (LoC) వెంబడి భద్రతా పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాలను నిరోధించడానికి అమలు జరుగుతున్న చర్యల వివరాలు తెలుసుకున్నారు.సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రితో పాటు ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్ జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండే, జనరల్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్-ఇన్-చీఫ్, ఉత్తర కమాండ్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ఉపేంద్ర ద్వివేది పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత భద్రతా పరిస్థితి, చొరబాట్లు నిరోధించడానికి అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు, కార్యాచరణ సంసిద్ధతపై రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రికి అధికారులు వివరణాత్మక వివరణ అందించారు. నిర్వహణ పరమైన అంశాలపై సంబంధిత కమాండర్‌లతో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్చర్చించారు. అలసత్వం వహించకుండా అంకిత భావంతో విధులు నిర్వర్తించాలని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సూచించారు.
సిబ్బందితో మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ విధి నిర్వహణలో అమరులైన జవాన్లకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. దేశం కోసం ప్రాణాలు అర్పించిన సిబ్బంది కుటుంబాలకు ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేసిన మంత్రి . గాయపడిన సైనికులు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని శాంతి భద్రతల పరిరక్షణ కోసం అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని ప్రకటించారు.
సాయుధ బలగాలకు ప్రభుత్వం అండగా ఉంటుందని మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. సైనికుల అసమానమైన పరాక్రమానికి, త్యాగానికి దేశం ఎప్పటికీ రుణపడి ఉంటుందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. . సాయుధ బలగాల సంక్షేమమే ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన ప్రాధాన్యత అని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. భద్రత, నిఘావ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు.
“భారత సైన్యం అసమాన సైన్యం. సైనికులు దేశ రక్షకులు. జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడడమే కాకుండా, ప్రజల మన్నన పొందడం లక్ష్యంగా విధులు నిర్వర్తించాలి అని రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. భవిష్యత్తులో ఎలాంటి అవాంఛనీయ సంఘటనలు జరగకుండా చూసేందుకు , తీవ్రవాదాన్ని అణచివేసేందుకు మరింత అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని ఆయన దళాలకు ఉద్బోధించారు.
ఇటీవల ఈ ప్రాంతంలో జరిగిన సంఘటనలు దురదృష్టకరమని వ్యాఖ్యానించిన రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక సహకారంతో నిఘా వర్గాల నుంచి అందే హెచ్చరికలు ఆధారంగా కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా పనిచేస్తూ విధులు నిర్వర్తించాలని అన్నారు.
పూంచ్ జిల్లాలోని బుఫ్లియాజ్‌లోని తోపా పీర్ గ్రామ నివాసితులు, మరణించిన వ్యక్తుల కుటుంబ సభ్యులతో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ ఘటనపై త్వరితగతిన విచారణ జరిపి న్యాయం చేస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
శాంతి భద్రతల పరిరక్షణ కోసం భద్రతా బలగాలు, పౌర యంత్రాంగం, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పోలీసులు ,కేంద్ర సాయుధ బలగాలు, ఇతర భద్రతా సంస్థలు కలిసి అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యల పట్ల రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. శాంతి భద్రతలు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయన్నారు. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ను ప్రధాన జనజీవన స్రవంతి లోకి తీసుకు రావడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు స్థానిక ప్రజలు పూర్తిగా సహకరించి దేశాభివృద్ధికి తమ వంతు సహకారం అందించాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి సందర్శనకు ముందు ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్ 2023 డిసెంబర్ 25 న ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని సందర్శించారు. సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి నిరంతరం అప్రమత్తంగా వ్యవహరించి శాంతి భద్రతల పరిరక్షణ కోసం కృషి చేయాలని ఇండియన్ ఆర్మీలోని అన్ని ర్యాంక్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించారు. మానవ హక్కులను భారత సైన్యం గౌరవించి, పరిరక్షిస్తుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఉల్లంఘనలను సహించేది లేదని కూడా ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.