Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits border areas of J&K; Reviews security situation along LoC
Calls for professional conduct & due diligence while carrying out operations
Remain extra vigilant; There should be zero tolerance to terror: Shri Rajnath Singh to troops
“Soldiers’ duty is to safeguard national interests & win people’s hearts”
27 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the border areas of Jammu & Kashmir and took stock of the security situation along the Line of Control (LoC) on December 27, 2023. He carried out a first-hand assessment of the prevailing situation as well as the counter-terror operations in the area. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi.
The Raksha Mantri was given a detailed brief on the prevalent security situation, counter-infiltration grid and operational preparedness. The aspects associated with the operating challenges were discussed by Shri Rajnath Singh with the Commanders on ground. He called for professional conduct and due diligence while carrying out operations.
Interacting with the troops, the Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the soldiers killed in action and conveyed his deepest condolences to the families of the bravehearts. He wished a speedy recovery of the injured soldiers, emphasising that all necessary measures are being taken in view of the prevailing situation.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured the troops that the Government stands with the Armed Forces and the nation will forever be indebted to the unparalleled valour and sacrifice of the soldiers. He termed the welfare of the Armed Forces as the Government’s top priority, stressing that additional efforts are being made to bolster the security and intelligence framework.
“Indian Army is not an ordinary army. The soldiers are our protectors. It is their duty to not only safeguard national interests, but also to win the hearts of the people,” the Raksha Mantri added. He exhorted the troops to remain extra vigilant, so that no untoward incident occurs in future, reiterating that there should be zero tolerance to terrorism.
The Raksha Mantri described the recent incidents in the sector as unfortunate and asked all ranks to undertake operations based on hard intelligence, in accordance with established procedures aided by niche technology. He urged all Commanders to have zero tolerance for violations of the well-established SOPs.
Shri Rajnath Singh also met with the families of the deceased persons, residents of village Topa Peer of Bufliaz in Poonch district. He assured expeditious investigation into the incident culminating into deliverance of justice.
The Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction for the high level of synergy between the security forces, civil administration, J&K Police, Central Armed Police Forces and other security agencies in projecting a clear message of resoluteness towards improving of the security environment, that is conducive to fostering a new era of development in the Union Territory (UT). He also complimented the local people for their steadfastness and contribution towards joining the mainstream efforts undertaken by the Government of India. It was emphasised that the unity in thought process, alignment and collective resolve for the good of the nation is the most important foundation for achievement of shared aspirations of peace & development in the UT.
Preceding the visit of the Raksha Mantri, the Chief of Army Staff had visited the area on December 25, 2023 and exhorted all ranks of the Indian Army to conduct operations in the most professional manner while remaining resolute and steadfast against all challenges. He had also underscored the commitment of the Indian Army to respecting human rights and zero tolerance for violations in any form.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کا جموں وکشمیر کے سرحدی علاقوں کا دورہ، ایل او سی کے ساتھ لگے علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کے حالات کاجائزہ لیا
کارروائیاں انجام دیتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ طریقہ کار اور تندہی سےکام لینے کی تلقین
زیادہ چوکس رہیں، دہشت گردی کو ہرگز برداشت نہ کیا جائے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی فوجیوں کو ہدایت
’سپاہیوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ قومی مقامات کا تحفظ کریں اور عوام کا دل جیتیں‘
27 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27دسمبر 2023 کو جموں وکشمیر کے سرحدی علاقوں کا دورہ کرکے لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل اوسی) سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے علاقے میں موجودہ حالات کا برموقع جائزہ لیا اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائیوں سے متعلق صورتحال کو از خود دیکھا۔ ان کے ہمراہ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، شمالی کمان لفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپندر دویدی تھے۔
رکھشا منتری کو موجودہ سیکورٹی صورتحال دراندازی مخالف کوششوں اور کارروائیوں کی تیاری کے صورتحال کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ کارروائیوں سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زمینی کمانڈروں سے بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے کارروائیاں انجام دیتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ طرز کار اور پوری تندہی سے کام لینے کو کہا۔
فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کارروائیوں کے دوران شہید ہونے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان سورماؤں کے خاندان والوں کے ساتھ دلی تعزیت کی۔ انھوں نے زخمی فوجیوں کی جلد شفایابی کی دعا کی اور یقین دلایا کہ موجودہ حالات کے پیش نظر تمام مطلوبہ اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے فوجیوں کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت مسلح افواج کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور قوم ہمیشہ فوجیوں کی بے نظیر بہادری اور ان کی قربانیوں کی قرضدار رہے گی۔ انھوں نے مسلح افواج کی بہبود کو حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترجیح قرار دیا اور کہا کہ سیکورٹی اور انٹیلی جنس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اضافی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فوج کوئی معمولی فوج نہیں ہے۔ یہ فوجی ہمارے محافظ ہیں۔ ان کے فرائض میں صرف قومی مفادات کی حفاظت کرنا شامل نہیں ہے بلکہ عوام کا دل جیتنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے فوجیوں سے اور زیادہ چوکس رہنے کو کہاتاکہ مستقبل میں کوئی بڑا واقعہ پیش نہ آئے اور دہشت گردی کو ہرگز برداشت نہ کیا جائے۔
رکھشا منتری نے سیکٹر میں حالیہ واقعات کو افسوسناک قرار دیا اور تمام صفحوں کے فوجیوں سے کہا کہ وہ بہترین انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی کارروائیاں کریں۔ انھوں نے تمام کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ طے شدہ ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی ہرگزبرداشت نہ کی جائے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہلا شدہ افراد کے خاندان والوں سے بھی ملاقات کی جو پونچھ ضلع کے ٹوپا پیرگاؤں کے رہنے والے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے سیکورٹی فورسز سول ایڈمنسٹریشن، جموں وکشمیر پولیس، سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز اور دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے مابین تال میل کو سراہا جو سیکورٹی کا ماحول بہترین بنانے کے ارادے کوظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کیونکہ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقےمیں ترقی کا ایک نیادور سازگار ماحول میں ہی ممکن ہے۔ انھوں نے مقامی افراد کی مستعدی کے لئے اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کئے جانے والی کوششوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔
رکھشا منتری کے دورے سے قبل چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف نے 25 دسمبر 2023 کو اس علاقے کا دورہ کرکے فوج پر زور دیا تھا کہ وہ تمام چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پرعزم رہنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہترین پیشہ ورانہ طریقے سے کارروائیاں انجام دیں۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی فوجی کی جانب سے حقوق الانسانی کی پاسداری اور کسی بھی طرح کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف عہد کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔