Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves improvement and widening of 135 km stretch of Khowai-Harina road in Tripura
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Improvement & Widening to two lane with paved shoulder of road from km 101.300 (Khowai) to km 236.213 (Harina) of NH-208, covering a total length of 134.913 kms in the State of Tripura.
The project involves investment of Rs.2,486.78 crore which includes a loan component of Rs.1,511.70 crore (JPY 23,129 Million). The loan assistant will be from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) under Official Development Assistance (ODA) scheme. The project is envisaged to facilitate better road connectivity between various parts of Tripura and to provide alternative access to Assam and Meghalaya from Tripura apart from existing NH-8.
Benefits:
The project has been selected based on the necessity of providing smooth and motorable road after considering socio economic needs of the region. Development of the project stretch of NH-208 would not only improve Interstate connectivity between Assam and Tripura via NH-208A but also reduce the transit time and provide safer connectivity for the travellers. The project stretch also passes very close to Bangladesh border and it would improve connectivity to Bangladesh through Kailashahar, Kamalpur and Khowai Border Check Post. The land border trade would also potentially grow with the improvement in Road Network in the region through development of the project road.
The selected stretch is providing improved connectivity to agricultural belt, tourist places, religious places and tribal districts of the state, which are backward in terms of growth and income. After completion of the project, the connectivity will be improved which help to generate more revenue to the State as well as income for local public.
The construction period for the project stretches will be 2 years which includes the maintenance of these National Highways stretches for 5 years (in the case of flexible pavement)/ 10 years (in the case of rigid pavement) after completion of construction.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے تری پورہ میں کھوائی-ہرینا سڑک کی 135 کلومیٹر طویل پٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور چوڑا کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے این ایچ – 208 کے 101.300 کلو میٹر (کھوائی) سے 236.213 کلومیٹر (ہرینا) تک سڑک کو پختہ کرنے کے ساتھ دو لین بنانے اور اسے چوڑا کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے تری پورہ ریاست میں کل 134.913 کلومیٹر کل لمبائی کا احاطہ ہو جائے گا ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں 2486.78 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے ، جس میں 1511.70 کروڑ روپے ( جے پی وائی 23129 ملین) کا قرضہ شامل ہے۔ سرکاری ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنٹس اسکیم کے تحت قرض کی امداد ( او ڈی اے ) اسکیم کے تحت جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی ( جے آئی سی اے ) سے حاصل کی جائے گی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد تری پورہ کے مختلف حصوں کے درمیان بہتر سڑک رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور موجودہ این ایچ -8 کے علاوہ ، تری پورہ سے آسام اور میگھالیہ تک متبادل رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
فوائد:
اس منصوبے کا انتخاب خطے کی سماجی اقتصادی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ہموار اور گاڑیوں کے لیے نقل و حمل کے قابل سڑک فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایچ – 208 کے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی سے نہ صرف آسام اور تری پورہ کے درمیان این ایچ – 208 اے کے ذریعے بین ریاستی رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی بلکہ سفر کے وقت میں بھی کمی آئے گی اور مسافروں کو محفوظ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی۔ پروجیکٹ کا حصہ بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد کے بہت قریب سے بھی گزرتا ہے اور اس سے کیلاشاہر، کمال پور اور کھوائی سرحدی چیک پوسٹ کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش سے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی۔ پروجیکٹ سڑک کی ترقی کے ذریعے ، خطے میں روڈ نیٹ ورک میں بہتری کے ساتھ زمینی سرحدی تجارت بھی ممکنہ طور پر بڑھے گی۔
منتخب کردہ پٹی زرعی بیلٹ ، سیاحتی مقامات، مذہبی مقامات اور ریاست کے قبائلی اضلاع کو بہتر رابطہ فراہم کر رہی ہے، جو ترقی اور آمدنی کے لحاظ سے پسماندہ ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا ، جس سے ریاست کو زیادہ آمدنی کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی لوگوں کی آمدنی کے اضافے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
سڑک پٹیوں کے پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے تعمیر کی مدت 2 سال ہوگی ، جس میں تعمیر مکمل ہونے کے بعد 5 سال ( لچکدار فرش کی صورت میں) / 10 سال (سخت فرش کی صورت میں) ، ان قومی شاہراہوں کا رکھ رکھاؤ شامل ہے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 3028