Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of New 4.56 km long, 6-Lane Bridge across River Ganga connecting Digha and Sonepur in Bihar
27 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today gave its approval for the Construction of New 4556 m long, 6-Lane High Level/ Extra Dosed Cable stayed Bridge across River Ganga (Parallel to Western Side of Existing Digha-Sonepur Rail-Cum Road Bridge) and its approaches on both sides in the Districts of Patna and Saran (NH-139W) in the State of Bihar on EPC mode.
Expenditure involved:
The Total cost for the project is Rs.3,064.45 crore which includes civil construction cost of Rs.2,233.81 crore.
No. of beneficiaries:
The Bridge will make the traffic faster and easier resulting in overall development of the State, especially North Bihar.
Details:
Digha (situated at Patna & South Bank of Ganga River) and Sonepur (North Bank of Ganga River in Saran District) are presently connected by a Rail Cum Road Bridge for movement of light vehicles only. Therefore, the present road cannot be used for transport of goods and commodities which is a major economic blockade. The constraint will be removed by providing this bridge, between Digha and Sonepur and; goods and commodities can be transported once the bridge is constructed, unleashing the economic potential of the region.
This bridge will provide direct connectivity from Patna to Golden quadrilateral corridor via NH-139 at Aurangabad and Sonepur (NH-31), Chhapra, Motihari (East-West corridor old NH-27), Bettiah (NH-727) in the Northern side of Bihar. This Project is a part of Buddha circuit. lt provides better connectivity to Buddha Stupa at Vaishali and Keshariya. Also, NH-139W provides connectivity to very famous Areraj Someshwar Nath Temple and proposed Viraat Ramayan Mandir (largest religious monument in the world) at Kesariya in the East Champaran District.
This project is falling in Patna and will provide better connectivity to North Bihar and South part of the Bihar through State Capital. The Bridge will make the movement of vehicles faster and easier resulting in overall development of the region. The Economic analysis results have shown an EIRR of 17.6% in base case and 13.1% is worst case which may be attributed to the savings in distance and time travelled.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The work is to be implemented on EPC Mode with the use latest technology like 5D-Building Information Modelling (BIM), Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS), monthly drone mapping to ensure quality of construction and operations.
The work is targeted to be completed in 42 months from the appointed date.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
1. This project is aimed at providing faster commute and to provide better connectivity between North and South Parts of the Bihar. Thus, promoting the socio-economic growth of the entire region.
2. Various activities performed during the construction and maintenance period of the project are expected to generate direct employment for skilled and un-skilled workers.
States/districts covered:
The Bridge will connect two Districts namely Patna at Digha on South side and Saran on North Side across River Ganga, Bihar.
Background:
Government has declared the stretch “the Highway starting from its junction with NH-139 near Patna (AIIMS) connecting Bakarpur, Manikpur, Sahebganj, Areraj and terminating at its junction with NH- 727 near Bettiah in the State of Bihar” as NH-139(W) vide Gazette Notification dated 8th July 2021.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
বিহাৰৰ দীঘা আৰু সোণেপুৰ সংযোগী, গংগা নদীৰ ওপৰত ৪.৫৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ, নতুন ৬-লেনযুক্ত সেতু নিৰ্মাণত কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনায়
27 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি গংগা নদীৰ ওপৰেৰে (বৰ্তমানৰ দীঘা-সোণেপুৰ ৰেল আৰু পথ সেতুৰ পশ্চিমফালে সমান্তৰালভাৱে) নতুন ৪৫৫৬ মিটাৰ দীঘল, ৬-লেন হাই লেভেল/এক্সট্ৰা ড’জড কেবল ষ্টেড দলং নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ইয়াৰ দুয়োপাৰে বিহাৰৰ পাটনা আৰু সাৰণ জিলাত (NH-139W) ইপিচি ম’ডত সংযোগী পথ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমতি জনায়।
ইয়াৰ ব্যয়ঃ
প্ৰকল্পটোত মুঠ ব্যয় হ’ব ৩,০৬৪.৪৫ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰে চিভিল নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় ২,২৩৩.৮১ কোটি টকা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
দলংখনে যাতায়ত দ্ৰুত আৰু সহজ কৰি তুলিব যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ বিহাৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন সাধন হ’ব।
সবিশেষঃ
দীঘা (পাটনাত আৰু গংগা নদীৰ দক্ষিণ পাৰত অৱস্থিত) আৰু সোণেপুৰ (সাৰণ জিলাত গংগা নদীৰ উত্তৰ পাৰ) বৰ্তমান কেৱল লঘু বাহনৰ চলাচলৰ বাবে ৰেল আৰু পথ দলঙেৰে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। যাৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ পথটোক সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰা কাৰ্য্য এক বৃহৎ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সদৃশ আছিল। দীঘা আৰু সোণেপুৰৰ মাজত দলংখন নিৰ্মাণ হোৱাৰ পিছত সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰিবপৰা যাব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি হ’ব।
এই দলংখনে পাটনাৰপৰা বিহাৰৰ উত্তৰ দিশৰ ঔৰংগাবাদ আৰু সোণেপুৰ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ৩১), ছাপৰা, মতিহাৰী (পূব-পশ্চিম কৰিডৰ পুৰণি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-২৭), বেটিয়া (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭২৭)ত থকা ১৩৯ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথেৰে গ’ল্ডেন চতুৰ্ভুজ কৰিডৰলৈ পোনপটীয়া যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটো বুদ্ধ চাৰ্কিটৰ এটা অংশ। ই বৈশালী আৰু কেশৰীয়াত বুদ্ধ স্তুপৰ সৈতে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। লগতে, ১৩৯ডব্লিউ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথে পূব সম্পাৰণ জিলাৰ কেশৰীয়াত বিখ্যাত আৰেৰাজ সোমেশ্বৰ নাথ মন্দিৰ আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিৰাট ৰামায়ণ মন্দিৰ (বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ধৰ্মীয় স্মৃতিসৌধ)ৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো পাটনাত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ৰাজ্যিক ৰাজধানীৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ বিহাৰ আৰু বিহাৰৰ দক্ষিণ অংশলৈ উন্নত যোগাযোগ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। এই দলংখনে যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল দ্ৰুত আৰু সহজ কৰি তুলিব যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহঃ
নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ মানদণ্ড নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৫ডি-বিল্ডিং ইনফৰ্মেচন মডেলিং (BIM), ব্ৰীজ হেল্থ মনিটৰিং চিষ্টেম (BHMS), মাহেকীয়া ড্ৰোন মেপিঙৰ দৰে শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ইপিচি ম’ডত এই কাম ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখৰপৰা ৪২ মাহত কাম সম্পূৰ্ণৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাকে ধৰি বিশেষ প্ৰভাৱঃ
1. এই প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দ্ৰুত যাতায়াতৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু বিহাৰৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ অংশৰ মাজত উন্নত যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰা। এইদৰে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বৃদ্ধিক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব।
2. প্ৰকল্পটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ সময়ছোৱাত সম্পন্ন কৰা ভিন্ন কামে দক্ষ আৰু অদক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
সামৰি লোৱা ৰাজ্য/জিলাসমূহঃ
এই দলংখনে বিহাৰৰ গংগা নদীৰ সিপাৰে দক্ষিণ দিশৰ দীঘাত পাটনা আৰু উত্তৰ দিশৰ সাৰণ নামৰ দুখন জিলাক সংযোগ কৰিব।
পটভূমিঃ
২০২১ৰ ৮ জুলাইত গেজেট অধিসূচনাৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে এই অংশটোক, “পাটনা (এইমছ)ৰ ওচৰৰ ১৩৯ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ সৈতে সংযোগস্থলৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বাকৰপুৰ, মাণিকপুৰ, চাহেবগঞ্জ, আৰেৰাজ হৈ বিহাৰৰ বেটিয়াহৰ ওচৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭২৭ত শেষ হোৱা ঘাইপথটো”ক ১৩৯ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (পশ্চিম) হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।