Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of New 4.56 km long, 6-Lane Bridge across River Ganga connecting Digha and Sonepur in Bihar
27 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today gave its approval for the Construction of New 4556 m long, 6-Lane High Level/ Extra Dosed Cable stayed Bridge across River Ganga (Parallel to Western Side of Existing Digha-Sonepur Rail-Cum Road Bridge) and its approaches on both sides in the Districts of Patna and Saran (NH-139W) in the State of Bihar on EPC mode.
Expenditure involved:
The Total cost for the project is Rs.3,064.45 crore which includes civil construction cost of Rs.2,233.81 crore.
No. of beneficiaries:
The Bridge will make the traffic faster and easier resulting in overall development of the State, especially North Bihar.
Details:
Digha (situated at Patna & South Bank of Ganga River) and Sonepur (North Bank of Ganga River in Saran District) are presently connected by a Rail Cum Road Bridge for movement of light vehicles only. Therefore, the present road cannot be used for transport of goods and commodities which is a major economic blockade. The constraint will be removed by providing this bridge, between Digha and Sonepur and; goods and commodities can be transported once the bridge is constructed, unleashing the economic potential of the region.
This bridge will provide direct connectivity from Patna to Golden quadrilateral corridor via NH-139 at Aurangabad and Sonepur (NH-31), Chhapra, Motihari (East-West corridor old NH-27), Bettiah (NH-727) in the Northern side of Bihar. This Project is a part of Buddha circuit. lt provides better connectivity to Buddha Stupa at Vaishali and Keshariya. Also, NH-139W provides connectivity to very famous Areraj Someshwar Nath Temple and proposed Viraat Ramayan Mandir (largest religious monument in the world) at Kesariya in the East Champaran District.
This project is falling in Patna and will provide better connectivity to North Bihar and South part of the Bihar through State Capital. The Bridge will make the movement of vehicles faster and easier resulting in overall development of the region. The Economic analysis results have shown an EIRR of 17.6% in base case and 13.1% is worst case which may be attributed to the savings in distance and time travelled.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The work is to be implemented on EPC Mode with the use latest technology like 5D-Building Information Modelling (BIM), Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS), monthly drone mapping to ensure quality of construction and operations.
The work is targeted to be completed in 42 months from the appointed date.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
1. This project is aimed at providing faster commute and to provide better connectivity between North and South Parts of the Bihar. Thus, promoting the socio-economic growth of the entire region.
2. Various activities performed during the construction and maintenance period of the project are expected to generate direct employment for skilled and un-skilled workers.
States/districts covered:
The Bridge will connect two Districts namely Patna at Digha on South side and Saran on North Side across River Ganga, Bihar.
Background:
Government has declared the stretch “the Highway starting from its junction with NH-139 near Patna (AIIMS) connecting Bakarpur, Manikpur, Sahebganj, Areraj and terminating at its junction with NH- 727 near Bettiah in the State of Bihar” as NH-139(W) vide Gazette Notification dated 8th July 2021.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने बिहार में गंगा नदी पर दीघा और सोनपुर को जोड़ने वाले 4.56 किमी लंबे, 6-लेन वाले नए पुल के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी
27 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने गंगा नदी पर (मौजूदा दीघा-सोनपुर रेल-और सड़क पुल के पश्चिमी किनारे के समानांतर) 4556 मीटर लंबे, 6-लेन वाले उच्च स्तरीय/अतिरिक्त केबल वाले नए पुल और ईपीसी मोड पर बिहार राज्य में पटना और सारण जिलों (एनएच-139डब्ल्यू) में दोनों तरफ इसके पहुंच मार्ग के निर्माण को आज मंजूरी दे दी।
सम्मिलित व्यय :
परियोजना की कुल लागत 3,064.45 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें 2,233.81 करोड़ रुपये की सिविल निर्माण लागत शामिल है।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या :
यह पुल यातायात को तेज़ और आसान बना देगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य, विशेषकर उत्तर बिहार का समग्र विकास होगा।
विवरण :
दीघा (पटना और गंगा नदी के दक्षिणी तट पर स्थित) और सोनपुर (सारण जिले में गंगा नदी का उत्तरी तट) वर्तमान में केवल हल्के वाहनों की आवाजाही के लिए रेल और सड़क पुल से जुड़े हुए हैं। इसलिए, वर्तमान सड़क का उपयोग माल और वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है जो एक प्रमुख आर्थिक नाकाबंदी है। इस पुल को उपलब्ध कराने से दीघा और सोनपुर के बीच बाधा दूर हो जाएगी; पुल के निर्माण के बाद माल और वस्तुओं को लाने-ले जाने का काम किया जा सकता है, जिससे क्षेत्र की आर्थिक क्षमता उजागर होगी।
यह पुल पटना से एनएच-139 के माध्यम से औरंगाबाद और सोनपुर (एनएच-31) में स्‍वर्णिम चतुर्भुज गलियारे, छपरा, मोतिहारी (पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर पुराना एनएच-27), बिहार के उत्‍तरी हिस्‍से में बेतिया (एनएच-727) तक सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। यह परियोजना बुद्ध सर्किट का एक हिस्सा है। यह वैशाली और केशरिया में बुद्ध स्तूप को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, एनएच-139डब्‍ल्‍यू बहुत प्रसिद्ध अरेराज सोमेश्वर नाथ मंदिर और पूर्वी चंपारण जिले के केसरिया में प्रस्तावित विराट रामायण मंदिर (दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा धार्मिक स्मारक) को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है।
यह परियोजना पटना में है और राज्य की राजधानी के माध्यम से उत्तर बिहार और बिहार के दक्षिणी हिस्से को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। यह पुल वाहनों की आवाजाही को तेज़ और आसान बना देगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास होगा। आर्थिक विश्लेषण परिणामों ने आधार मामले में 17.6 प्रतिशत का ईआईआरआर और सबसे खराब स्थिति में 13.1 प्रतिशत दिखाया है, जिसका श्रेय दूरी और यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में बचत को दिया जा सकता है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य :
निर्माण और संचालन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 5डी-बिल्डिंग इंफॉर्मेशन मॉडलिंग (बीआईएम), ब्रिज हेल्थ मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (बीएचएमएस), मासिक ड्रोन मैपिंग जैसी नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग के साथ ईपीसी मोड पर कार्य लागू किया जाना है।
कार्य नियत तिथि से 42 माह में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव :
1. इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य तेजी से आवागमन और बिहार के उत्तर और दक्षिण हिस्सों के बीच बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है। इस प्रकार, पूरे क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
2. परियोजना के निर्माण और रखरखाव अवधि के दौरान की गई विभिन्न कार्यों से कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।
शामिल किए गए राज्य/जिले :
यह पुल बिहार के दो जिलों अर्थात् दक्षिण की ओर दीघा में पटना और उत्तर की ओर गंगा नदी के पार सारण को जोड़ेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि :
सरकार ने राजपत्र अधिसूचना दिनांक 8 जुलाई 2021 के माध्यम से "पटना (एम्स) के पास एनएच-139 के साथ अपने जंक्शन से शुरू होकर बाकरपुर, मानिकपुर, साहेबगंज, अरेराज को जोड़ने और बिहार राज्य में बेतिया के पास एनएच-727 के साथ अपने जंक्शन पर समाप्त होने वाले राजमार्ग" को एनएच-139 (डब्ल्यू) घोषित किया है।