Cabinet
Cabinet approves opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to open of a Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand.
Opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland would help in increasing India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen India’s diplomatic representation in view of India’s increasing global engagement. This will also help promote India’s strategic and commercial interests and better serve the welfare of Indian community in Auckland.
The Consulate is likely to be opened and fully operationalized within a time frame of 12 months.

কেবিনেট
নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ অকলেণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ কাৰ্যালয় মুকলিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ অকলেণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ কাৰ্যালয় মুকলিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
অকলেণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ কাৰ্যালয় মুকলি কৰিলে ভাৰতৰ কূটনৈতিক দিশৰ উন্নয়নত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত বৈশ্বিক সংযোগৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতৰ কূটনৈতিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব শক্তিশালী হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ কৌশলগত আৰু বাণিজ্যিক স্বাৰ্থক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু অকলেণ্ডৰ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ সেৱাও উন্নত হ’ব।
১২ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ কাৰ্যালয়টো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।