Cabinet
Cabinet approves opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to open of a Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand.
Opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland would help in increasing India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen India’s diplomatic representation in view of India’s increasing global engagement. This will also help promote India’s strategic and commercial interests and better serve the welfare of Indian community in Auckland.
The Consulate is likely to be opened and fully operationalized within a time frame of 12 months.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଅକଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ୍‌ର ଅକଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲାଯିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଅକଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ପରିଧି ବଢ଼ିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭାରତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ରଣନୀତିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଏବଂ ଅକଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟର ବିକାଶରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
୧୨ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲାଯାଇ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।