Cabinet
Cabinet approves opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to open of a Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand.
Opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland would help in increasing India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen India’s diplomatic representation in view of India’s increasing global engagement. This will also help promote India’s strategic and commercial interests and better serve the welfare of Indian community in Auckland.
The Consulate is likely to be opened and fully operationalized within a time frame of 12 months.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
নিউজিল্যান্ডের অকল্যান্ডে ভারতের বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস খোলার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা নিউজিল্যান্ডের অকল্যান্ডে ভারতের বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস খোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
কূটনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্রিয়তা ক্রমে বাড়ছে। অকল্যান্ডে ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস সেই বিষয়টি আরও জোরদার করবে। পাশাপাশি, দেশের কৌশলগত এবং বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থের প্রশ্নেও তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। অকল্যান্ডে অনেক ভারতীয় বসবাস করেন। তাঁদেরও এতে সুবিধা হবে।
১২ মাসের মধ্যে এই বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস চালু হয়ে যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।