Cabinet
Cabinet approves opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to open of a Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand.
Opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland would help in increasing India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen India’s diplomatic representation in view of India’s increasing global engagement. This will also help promote India’s strategic and commercial interests and better serve the welfare of Indian community in Auckland.
The Consulate is likely to be opened and fully operationalized within a time frame of 12 months.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने न्यूजीलैंड के ऑकलैंड में भारत का महावाणिज्य दूतावास खोलने को मंजूरी दी
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट ने न्यूजीलैंड के ऑकलैंड में भारत का महावाणिज्य दूतावास खोलने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
ऑकलैंड में भारत का महावाणिज्य दूतावास खुलने से भारत का राजनयिक पदचिह्न बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक भागीदारी को देखते हुए भारत का राजनयिक प्रतिनिधित्व सुदृढ़ होगा। इससे भारत के रणनीतिक और वाणिज्यिक हितों को बढ़ावा देने और ऑकलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय का बेहतर ढंग से कल्याण कर पाने में भी सहायता होगी।
इस वाणिज्य दूतावास के 12 महीने की समय सीमा के भीतर खोले जाने और पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने की संभावना है।