Cabinet
Cabinet approves opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to open of a Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand.
Opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland would help in increasing India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen India’s diplomatic representation in view of India’s increasing global engagement. This will also help promote India’s strategic and commercial interests and better serve the welfare of Indian community in Auckland.
The Consulate is likely to be opened and fully operationalized within a time frame of 12 months.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے نیوزی لینڈ کے آکلینڈ میں بھارت کا قونصل خانہ کھولنے کی منظوری دی
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نیوزی لینڈ کے آکلینڈ میں بھارت کا قونصل خانہ کھولنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
آکلینڈ میں بھارت کا قونصل خانہ کھلنے سے بھارت کے سفارتی کام کاج کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مصروفیات کے تناظر بھارت کی سفارتی نمائندگی بھی مستحکم ہو گی۔ اس سے بھارت کے اہمیت کے حامل تجارتی مفادات کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور آکلینڈ میں بھارتی کمیونٹی کو بہتر خدمات فراہم ہوں گی۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ قونصل خانہ ایک سال کی مدت کے اندر اندر کھل جائے گا اور پوری طرح کام کرنے لگے گا۔