Cabinet
Cabinet approves opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to open of a Consulate General of India in Auckland, New Zealand.
Opening of Consulate General of India in Auckland would help in increasing India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen India’s diplomatic representation in view of India’s increasing global engagement. This will also help promote India’s strategic and commercial interests and better serve the welfare of Indian community in Auckland.
The Consulate is likely to be opened and fully operationalized within a time frame of 12 months.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਕਲੈਂਡ (Auckland), ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਕਲੈਂਡ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਫੁੱਟ-ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਨੂੰ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।