Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Foundation stone laying ceremony of Composite Regional Centre at Jammu
27 DEC 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowermemt Dr. Virendra Kumar will lay the Foundation Stone of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Jammu on 28th December 2023 at 10.30 AM in Village Chak Jawala Singh, Tehsil Vijaypur, District Samba, UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The CRC – Jammu will be housed in a new building to be constructed by NBCC, in a multistory building with a barrier free environment for persons with disabilities, in a sprawling campus of 38 kanals 18 marlas of land in Samba near AIIMS-Jammu, UT of J&K. The estimated cost of construction is 29 crores and the MoU has been signed with NBCC to initiate the construction work and finish the work within in a span of one year. Subsequently, at 12.15 PM, the esteemed dignitaries will inaugurate the temporary campus of CRC- Jammu at 11A/D Gandhi Nagar, Jammu.
This CRC-Jammu will stand as a beacon of empowerment, inclusivity, and growth for persons with disabilities. Besides human resource development for the rehabilitation sector, it will provide skill development training for individuals with different disabilities that would enable them to be productive in our society and have the opportunity to shine and thrive. Additionally, the CRC-Jammu will deliver rehabilitation services for different categories of PwDs that will enable their independent living in the society.
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, MSJ&E, Govt. of India, will have the administrative control of CRC-Jammu.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
जम्मू में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का शिलान्यास समारोह
27 DEC 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 28 दिसंबर 2023 को सुबह 10.30 बजे ग्राम चक जवाला सिंह, तहसील विजयपुर, जिला सांबा, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) जम्मू का शिलान्‍यास करेंगे।
एनबीसीसी द्वारा निर्मित एक नई बहुमंजिला इमारत में सीआरसी-जम्मू को स्‍थापित किया जाएगा, जहां दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए बाधा मुक्त वातावरण होगा। यह इमारत एम्स-जम्मू के निकट सांबा में 38 कनाल 18 मरला क्षेत्रफल वाले भूखंड में निर्मित की जाएगी। इमारत के निर्माण की अनुमानित लागत 29 करोड़ रूपये है और निर्माण कार्य शुरू करने तथा एक वर्ष की अवधि में इसे पूरा करने के लिए एनबीसीसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं। इसके बाद, दोपहर 12.15 बजे, सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति 11ए/डी गांधी नगर, जम्मू में सीआरसी-जम्मू के अस्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
सीआरसी-जम्मू, दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए सशक्तिकरण, समावेश और विकास का प्रतीक होगा। पुनर्वास क्षेत्र के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास के अलावा, यह विभिन्न प्रकार की दिव्‍यांगता वाले व्यक्तियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा, जो उन्हें समाज में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इससे उन्हें जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का अवसर प्राप्‍त होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीआरसी-जम्मू विभिन्न श्रेणियों के दिव्यांगजनों को पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा, जो समाज में उन्‍हें स्वतंत्र रूप से जीवन यापन करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, एमएसजे एंड ई, भारत सरकार के तहत पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्‍यांगजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी), नई दिल्ली के पास सीआरसी-जम्मू का प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण होगा।