Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Foundation stone laying ceremony of Composite Regional Centre at Jammu
27 DEC 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowermemt Dr. Virendra Kumar will lay the Foundation Stone of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Jammu on 28th December 2023 at 10.30 AM in Village Chak Jawala Singh, Tehsil Vijaypur, District Samba, UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The CRC – Jammu will be housed in a new building to be constructed by NBCC, in a multistory building with a barrier free environment for persons with disabilities, in a sprawling campus of 38 kanals 18 marlas of land in Samba near AIIMS-Jammu, UT of J&K. The estimated cost of construction is 29 crores and the MoU has been signed with NBCC to initiate the construction work and finish the work within in a span of one year. Subsequently, at 12.15 PM, the esteemed dignitaries will inaugurate the temporary campus of CRC- Jammu at 11A/D Gandhi Nagar, Jammu.
This CRC-Jammu will stand as a beacon of empowerment, inclusivity, and growth for persons with disabilities. Besides human resource development for the rehabilitation sector, it will provide skill development training for individuals with different disabilities that would enable them to be productive in our society and have the opportunity to shine and thrive. Additionally, the CRC-Jammu will deliver rehabilitation services for different categories of PwDs that will enable their independent living in the society.
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, MSJ&E, Govt. of India, will have the administrative control of CRC-Jammu.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
27 DEC 2023 12:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵਰਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 28 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂ.ਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਚੱਕ ਜਵਾਲਾ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿਜੇਪੁਰ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਂਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ - ਜੰਮੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਥੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਏਮਜ਼-ਜੰਮੂ, ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਾਂਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਕਨਾਲ 18 ਮਰਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੂਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 29 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਐਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12.15 ਵਜੇ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ 11 ਏ/ਡੀ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ-ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਸੀ.-ਜੰਮੂ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਸਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਵਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਆਰਸੀ-ਜੰਮੂ ਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਐਮਐੱਸਜੇਐਂਡਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਪਰਸਨਜ਼ ਵਿਦ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ-ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।