Ministry of Education
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education successfully and spectacularly commemorates Veer Baal Diwas across the nation
More than 52 lakh students, teachers & stakeholders participate enthusiastically in various activities nationwide on Veer Baal Diwas 2023
26 DEC 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a program marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today and witnessed a recital and three martial arts displays performed by children. Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Prime Minister remarked that the nation is remembering the immortal sacrifices of Veer Sahibzade and deriving inspiration from them as a new chapter of Veer Bal Diwas unfolds for India in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. Students & teachers in huge numbers watched the live telecast of the programme.
WhatsApp Image 2023-12-26 at 1
Students watching the nationwide live broadcast of Veer Baal Diwas 2023.
The wholehearted engagement of educational institutions and schools on Veer Baal Diwas created a collective sense of pride and unity & reinforced the importance of remembering and honoring such acts for future generations.
Last year, Government of India had decided to commemorate 26th December every year as “Veer Baal Diwas” to pay homage to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji , the younger sons of the tenth Sikh Guru Gobind Singh ji.
In order to commemorate Veer Baal Diwas 2023, various interactive and participative programswere conducted during the run up to the day in all schools of States/UTs and Autonomous Bodies under Department of School Education & Literacy. This collaborative effort resulted in enthusiastic participation of more than 52 lakh students, teachers and stakeholders.
Various activities like special assemblies, essay, poetry and painting competitions, screening of short films and stories recounting the valour of the Sahibzades were held in schools across the country. A digital exhibition detailing the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades was also displayed.
Children in National Bal Bhavan listening to the stories on valour and sacrifice of SahibzadesStudents participating in drawing competitions held in schools across the nation on Veer Baal Diwas.
Students participating in poster making competition held to mark Veer Baal Diwas.
Ministry of Education in collaboration with MyGov also organised an interactive online quiz curated by CBSE which saw the participation of more than 1.3 lakh people nationwide. Students acquainted themselves with the inspiring lives and noble deeds of Sahibzadas.
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Hon'ble Minister of State for Education, participated in the quiz on 'Veer BaalDiwas 2023’.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اور شاندار طریقے سے ‘ویر بال دیوس’منایا
‘ویر بال دیوس2023’ کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں 52 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء، اساتذہ اور متعلقین نے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی
26 DEC 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ‘ویر بال دیوس’ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور بچوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ منظومات اورکہانیاں پڑھنے اور تین مارشل آرٹس کے مظاہرے کے پروگرام دیکھے۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے کہا کہ ملک ‘ویر صاحبزادوں’ کی لازوال قربانیوں کو یاد کر رہاہے اور آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے لیے ‘ویر بال دیوس’ کے ایک نئے باب کے طور پر ان سے تحریک لے رہا ہے ۔ طلباء اور اساتذہ نے بڑی تعداد میں پروگرام کا براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ دیکھا۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002QG98.jpg WhatsApp Image 2023-12-26 at 1
طلباء ‘ویر بال دیوس2023 ’ کی ملک گیر لائیو نشریات دیکھ رہے ہیں
‘ویر بال دیوس’ پر تعلیمی اداروں اور اسکولوں نے پورے دل سے حصہ لیاجس سے فخر اور اتحاد کا ایک اجتماعی احساس پیدا ہوا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس طرح کے کاموں کو یاد رکھنے اور ان کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی۔
پچھلے سال، حکومت ہند نے دسویں سکھ گرو گوبند کے چھوٹے صاحبزادوں صاحبزادہ زوراور سنگھ جی اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ جی کی مثالی بہادری اور عظیم قربانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 26 دسمبر کو ‘ویر بال دیوس’ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔
‘ویر بال دیوس2023 ’ منانے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام اسکولوں اور اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے خود مختار اداروں میں دن بھر کے دوران مختلف تعاملی اور شراکتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش کے نتیجے میں 52 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء، اساتذہ اور متعلقین نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔
ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے خصوصی اسمبلیاں، مضمون نویسی، شاعری اور مصوری کے مقابلے، مختصر فلموں کی نمائش اور صاحبزادوں کی بہادری کو بیان کرنے والی کہانیاں پڑھنے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ صاحبزادوں کی زندگی اور قربانیوں پر مشتمل ڈیجیٹل نمائش بھی لگائی گئی۔
نیشنل بال بھون میں بچے صاحبزادوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کے قصے سن رہے ہیں۔ ‘ویر بال دیوس’کےموقع پر ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں منعقدہ ڈرائنگ مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء۔
‘ویر بال دیوس’ کے موقع پرمنعقدہ پوسٹرتیارکرنےکے مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء
وزارت تعلیم نے‘مائی جی او وی’ کے تعاون سے سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک انٹرایکٹو آن لائن کوئز کا بھی اہتمام کیا جس میں ملک بھر میں 1.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے طلباء صاحبزادوں کی متاثر کن زندگیوں اور کارناموں سے روشناس ہوئے۔
تعلیم کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی،نے‘ویر بال دیواس 2023’کے موقع پر کوئز میں حصہ لیا