మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం' రెండో దశలో భాగంగా కాశీ చేరుకున్న తమిళ ప్రతినిధుల ఐదో బృందం
25 DEC 2023 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
'కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం' రెండో దశలో, రైతులు & చేతివృత్తి కళాకారులతో కూడిన ఐదో బృందం (నర్మద) ఈ రోజు కాశీకి చేరుకుంది. వీరికి కాశీ రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌లో ఘనస్వాగతం లభించింది. ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్, అయోధ్యను కూడా రైతులు & చేతివృత్తి కళాకారుల బృందం సందర్శిస్తుంది. కాశీ విశ్వనాథ్ ధామ్, కాలభైరవ ఆలయం, సారనాథ్, హనుమాన్ ఘాట్, గంగా హారతి, ఇతర ప్రదేశాలను కూడా సందర్శిస్తుంది.
కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం రెండో దశ ఈ నెల 30 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. గత సంవత్సరం, కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం మొదటి దశ 2022 16 నవంబర్ నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 16 వరకు జరిగింది. వివిధ వయస్సులకు చెందిన దాదాపు 1400 మంది (ఒక్కో బృందంలో 200 చొప్పున 7 బృందాలు) తమిళనాడులోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి కాశీకి వస్తారని భావిస్తున్నారు. విద్యార్థులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, నిపుణులు, ఆధ్యాత్మికవేత్తలు, రైతులు, కళాకారులతో కూడిన ఐదు బృందాలు ఇప్పటి వరకు వారణాసికి చేరుకున్నాయి.

Ministry of Education
The fifth group of Tamil delegates reaches Kashi to attend Kasi Tamil Sangamam II
25 DEC 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth batch of Tamil delegates comprising farmers and artisans (named after the sacred river Narmada) reached Kashi today to participate in Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II. They were warmly greeted at the railway station. During their stay in the city, the group will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya and will visit Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kaal Bhairav Temple, Sarnath, Hanuman Ghat, Ganga Aarti and other places.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. Five batches comprising students, teachers, professionals, spiritual and farmers and artisans have arrived in Varanasi.