Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's Interaction with Indian Statistical Service (ISS) Probationers of the 2023 Batch (Excerpts)
24 DEC 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to all!
My warmest greetings to all of you on your induction into the Indian Statistical Service. Trust me, each year passing, you will get real pride because this service's relevance will be incremental. I am pleased to meet the young, brilliant professionals who will play a crucial role in the evolution of policy majors for building a strong and prosperous BHARAT.
You will reimagine on ground and transform into the reality what our Bharat used to be at one point of time. Your service, my young friends has a rich legacy of contributing significantly to the nation's growth and development. When I was elected to the Parliament in 1989 and I was inducted into the Union Ministry, I was wondering what these two ministry do: Parliamentary affairs and the Ministry concerned with statistics. I learnt with experience they are the most important Ministries.
The relevance of this Institute, the relevance of this particular mechanism, the relevance of this particular department was never more relevant than today. Your contribution will spinally strength the Indian economy, bring about social upliftment and the mission that we must reach effectively, impactfully, the last in the row.
Statistics is not just about numbers; it is about deciphering the patterns and trends that guide our policy decisions. And mind you, a wrong policy can lead to disastrous results. If there is a failure to evolve a timely policy, the people can fail. But if there is a policy in time for the right cause, for the right people, the results are not only rewarding; they are not arithmetic, they are geometric.
Statistics enriches our understanding about society. When you look at the society from a distance or at close quarters, you are only scratching the surface but you delve deep into it. Sometimes what appears to be a really rosy picture, is a cause of serious concern. A person may look healthy but on the deep diagnosis he may be suffering a real serious ailment. So you diagnose societal ailments and help the government to evolve policy that can really bring about a big change.
As officers of the Indian Statistical Service, you will be the architects of evidence-based policy-making and the visionaries who transform numbers into meaningful insights. You are an antidote to ad-hocism; you are an antidote to experimentation the wrong way. You are most rational and scientific in doing your job.
In a world driven by data, your skills and expertise become invaluable asset for effective, responsive and citizen Centric Government. Let me tell you, we are in an age of disruptive technologies. We heard about artificial intelligence, internet of things but you will have to employ technology for your job. You may have to analyse data fast. Machine learning may be a mechanism that will empower you to look at the data from a rational point of view and I am sure all of you devote time to get into that job.
Ethical dimensions of your work can't be overstated. Let me remind you of a real incident, one involving one of the top global five auditing companies. They are nearly the same as yours. When they sign a balance sheet of a company, the shareholders, the stakeholders, must be duly well informed. But that globally reputed company, one of the top five, collapsed because it placated the customer, that is, the corporate management, ignoring the interests of stakeholders. You are, therefore, required to exhibit a higher standard of ethics.
As statistical officers, you are entrusted with a sacred duty—to present data truthfully and impartially. No one wants to look in the mirror, no one wants to face reality. If I start a particular scheme, my ears will receive 'sir the scheme has been a grand success, sir look at what coverage we have got'. You are beyond that. You are not x-ray, you are not CT-Scan, you are not even MRI. You are the finest refinement of MRI to tell frankly, objectively that our data yields this. Rest is for you to take a call.
Your commitment to integrity will not only define your professional reputation but also contribute to building trust in the institutions you represent. My young friends, I urge you to continue cultivating a spirit of curiosity and a commitment to continuous learning. Embrace new methodologies, technologies, and advancements in your field. Collaborate with your peers and other professionals, recognizing that the most innovative solutions often emerge from diverse perspectives. The most illuminating idea can come from a person whom you may take as ignorant or uniformed.
A systemic solution is the only solution. A solution emanating from a brilliant mind which is not systemic oriented doesn't have much shelf life and therefore your role is very very critical. You are the ones who can contribute effectively.
We are lucky to have a Prime Minister who is passionate about development, who has a mission that our Bharat should be taken to 2047 as a developed nation. He is in mission mode, and his achievements are stupendous. The global authorities have recognized it. When we look around, the IMF and World Bank, they all prefer India. India is taken to the favourite destination for investment and opportunities. Look at our situation where we were in terms of the economy just 10 years back. Now we have overtaken the UK and France. Japan and Germany are next by 2030. But these accomplishments will get a qualitative edge with your contribution.
What I never thought will happen when I was of your age but you are now gifted with an ecosystem. Even about 10 years back, our power corridors were invested with powerbrokers. They were leveraging decision making process and you know it, now power corridors have been fully sanitized. This is a very big achievement that will help merit prosper.
Why we feel proud being member of a democratic Nation. BHARAT is mother of democracy the largest democracy because all are equal. Your background will indicates you are not in this service because of succession, lineage, patronage... No. I am not here because of that also... I am here because of my education, my perspiration, my hard work and scholarship made all the difference. Same is the story all of you imagine after 25 years where you will be? You will be playing a very critical, crucial role in shaping the destiny of this nation. This is because we have a mechanism now where every young person is in a position to exploit his or her talent, to fully realise dreams and aspirations.
We had a legal regime that was colonial driven, that has been unshackled. We had a system earlier 'Dand Vidhan' now we have 'Nyaay Vidhan' because now Naya Vidhan emanates from our civilization ethos of thousands of years.
हमारी संस्कृति है बातचीत करो डायलॉग करो झगड़ा मत करो टकराव मत करो, सहयोग करो। यह सब का देश है, सबका विकास एक साथ होगा। And that is the new norm we are getting advantage of it.
I wish you a great success in your career and I have no doubt the kind of progress this country having on sea ... New Vikrant was launched by the Prime Minister our country.
Never be deterred by those who have poor digestive system for our growth; they are chronic critics. Nothing is more dangerous than a knowledgeable man he knows the truth but he does not speak it. He wants to use the ignorance of others for political equity & that is very dangerous. You are brilliant mind of this country and many like you who may not in the service, they have ample opportunities outside to realise their ambitions. We cannot allow a bad ball for the nation to go unpunished.
We have to believe in our nation. Our nation is our foremost priority. We are proud citizen of the Bharat & Bhartiyata is our culture.
We must take pride in our achievement. While the world is praising, some of us - out of design or out of ignorance seek to demean us. Never be worried about it.
I am a sufferer. A sufferer knows how to withstand inside, take all fronts, all insults with one direction - we are in the service of our Bharat Mata.
If you will have to show your integrity, you will have to show your high ethical standards. There will be pressure and counter pressure. The secretary knows that many have businesses thriving because of statistical data. If he were to reveal his mind, how industry prospers on data, how government policies are moderated by the data. So they think, let us manipulate the data, and our balance sheet will go up. He knows it.
Anyone in the position, even in my position as a constitutional head of Rajya Sabha – I am the Chairman there, I am the Vice-President of this country – people don't spare me. Should that change my mindset? No. Should this result in deviation of my path? No. On the path of rightness, we always must proceed.
But friends, never ignore; there may be another point of view. No one is infallible, no one is too wise to oneself. I might have several things that I need to learn from you. I must absorb them. We must be open-minded; the other point of view sometimes may be right. But those who do it with the design to distract your attention, to derail you from the path of your service, you must show your spinal strength.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இந்திய புள்ளியியல் பணியின் (ஐ.எஸ்.எஸ்) தகுதிகாண் அதிகாரிகளுடனான குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் கலந்துரையாடல் உரை
24 DEC 2023 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
இந்திய புள்ளியியல் பணியில் இணைந்திருக்கும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், நீங்கள் உண்மையான பெருமையைப் பெறுவீர்கள், ஏனெனில் இந்த சேவையின் தேவை அதிகரிக்கும். வலுவான மற்றும் வளமான பாரதத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான முக்கிய கொள்கைகளின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் இளம், புத்திசாலித்தனமான நிபுணர்களை சந்திப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் நம் பாரதம் எப்படி இருந்ததோ, அதை நீங்கள் மீண்டும் களத்தில் கற்பனை செய்து நிஜமாக்குவீர்கள். 1989-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நான் நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டபோது, நான் மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டபோது, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவரங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகம் ஆகிய இரண்டு அமைச்சகங்களும் என்ன செய்கின்றன என்று நான் யோசித்துக் கொண்டிருந்தேன். அவை மிக முக்கியமான அமைச்சகங்கள் என்பதை நான் அனுபவத்துடன் கற்றுக்கொண்டேன்.
உங்கள் பங்களிப்பு இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும், சமூக மேம்பாட்டைக் கொண்டுவரும், நாம் அடைய வேண்டிய இலக்கைத் திறம்பட, தாக்கத்துடன் கொண்டு வரும்.
புள்ளியியல் என்பது எண்களைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல; இது நமது கொள்கை முடிவுகளை வழிநடத்தும் வடிவங்கள் மற்றும் போக்குகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதாகும். ஒரு தவறான கொள்கை, பேரழிவு விளைவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள். சரியான நேரத்தில் ஒரு கொள்கையை உருவாக்கத் தவறினால், மக்கள் தோல்வியடையலாம். ஆனால் சரியான காரணத்திற்காக, சரியான நபர்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் ஒரு கொள்கை இருந்தால், முடிவுகள் பலனளிக்கும்; அவை எண் கணிதங்கள் அல்ல, வடிவியல்.
புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், சமூகத்தைப் பற்றிய நமது புரிதலை வளப்படுத்துகின்றன. ஒரு நபர் ஆரோக்கியமாகத் தோன்றலாம், ஆனால் ஆழமான நோயறிதலில் அவர் ஒரு கடுமையான நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது தெரியவரலாம். எனவே நீங்கள் சமூக நோய்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, உண்மையில் ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வரக்கூடிய கொள்கையை உருவாக்க அரசிற்கு உதவுகிறீர்கள்.
இந்திய புள்ளியியல் பணியின் அதிகாரிகளாக, நீங்கள் ஆதாரங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தின் சிற்பிகளாகவும், எண்களை அர்த்தமுள்ள நுண்ணறிவுகளாக மாற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டவர்களாகவும் இருப்பீர்கள். உங்கள் வேலையைச் செய்வதில் நீங்கள் மிகவும் பகுத்தறிவு மற்றும் அறிவியல் பூர்வமானவர்கள்.
தரவுகளால் இயக்கப்படும் உலகில், உங்கள் திறன்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவம் பயனுள்ள, பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அரசிற்கு விலைமதிப்பற்ற சொத்தாக மாறும். நாம் சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் யுகத்தில் இருக்கிறோம். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இணையம் சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றிக் கேள்விப்பட்டோம், ஆனால் உங்கள் வேலைக்கு நீங்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். நீங்கள் தரவுகளை வேகமாகப் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்ய வேண்டியிருக்கும். இயந்திர கற்றல் என்பது தரவை பகுத்தறிவு கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்க உங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் ஒரு பொறிமுறையாக இருக்கலாம், மேலும் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அந்த வேலையில் சேர நேரத்தை ஒதுக்குகிறீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
உங்கள் பணியின் நெறிமுறைப் பரிமாணங்களை மிகைப்படுத்த முடியாது. உலகளாவிய சிறந்த ஐந்து தணிக்கை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்று பற்றிய ஓர் உண்மையான சம்பவத்தை நான் உங்களுக்கு நினைவூட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். ஒரு நிறுவனத்தின் இருப்புநிலை அறிக்கையில் கையொப்பமிடும்போது, அது பற்றி பங்குதாரர்கள், முறையாக நன்கு அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும். ஆனால், முதல் ஐந்து நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான அந்த உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனம், பங்குதாரர்களின் நலன்களைப் புறக்கணித்து, வாடிக்கையாளரை, அதாவது பெரு நிறுவன நிர்வாகத்தை திருப்திப்படுத்தியதால் சரிந்தது. எனவே, நீங்கள் உயர்ந்த தரமான நெறிமுறைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
புள்ளிவிவர அதிகாரிகள் என்ற முறையில், தரவுகளை உண்மையாகவும் பாரபட்சமின்றியும் முன்வைக்கும் ஒரு புனிதமான கடமை உங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கான உங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உங்கள் தொழில்முறை நற்பெயரை வரையறுப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நீங்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களில் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் பங்களிக்கும். என் இளம் நண்பர்களே, ஆர்வ உணர்வையும், தொடர்ச்சியான கற்றலுக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் தொடர்ந்து வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு உங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் துறையில் புதிய முறைகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுங்கள். மிகவும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகள் பெரும்பாலும் மாறுபட்ட கண்ணோட்டங்களிலிருந்து வெளிப்படுகின்றன என்பதை அங்கீகரித்து, உங்கள் சகாக்கள் மற்றும் பிற நிபுணர்களுடன் ஒத்துழைக்கவும்.
அமைப்பு ரீதியான தீர்வு ஒன்றே சிறந்ததாகும். அமைப்பு ரீதியானதாக இல்லாத ஒரு புத்திசாலித்தனமான மனதிலிருந்து வெளிப்படும் தீர்வு அதிக ஆயுளைக் கொண்டிருப்பதில்லை, எனவே உங்கள் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. நீங்கள் தான் திறம்படப் பங்களிக்க முடியும்.
வளர்ச்சியில் ஆர்வமுள்ள, நமது இந்தியாவை 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டு வளர்ந்த நாடாகக் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற லட்சியத்துடன் இருக்கும் ஒரு பிரதமரைப் பெற்றிருப்பது நமது அதிர்ஷ்டம். அவரது சாதனைகளை உலக அதிகாரிகள் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளனர். சர்வதேச நிதியம் மற்றும் உலக வங்கியைப் பார்க்கும்போது, அவர்கள் அனைவரும் இந்தியாவை விரும்புகிறார்கள். முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளின் விருப்ப தளமாக இந்தியா முன்னேறி உள்ளது. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பொருளாதாரத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை நாம் இருந்த நிலையைப் பாருங்கள். இப்போது நாம் இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் பிரான்ஸை முந்தியுள்ளோம். ஜப்பானும், ஜெர்மனியும் 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டில் அடுத்தடுத்த இடங்களில் உள்ளன. ஆனால் இந்த சாதனைகள் உங்கள் பங்களிப்பால் தரமான விளிம்பைப் பெறும்.
ஒரு ஜனநாயக தேசத்தின் உறுப்பினராக இருப்பதில் நாம் ஏன் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம்? பாரதம், ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்; மிகப் பெரிய ஜனநாயகம், ஏனென்றால் இங்கு அனைவரும் சமம். எனது கல்வி, வியர்வை, கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் புலமை ஆகியவற்றால் நான் இங்கே இருக்கிறேன். 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நீங்கள் எங்கு இருப்பீர்கள் என்று நீங்கள் அனைவரும் கற்பனை செய்யும் கதை இதுதானா? இந்தத் தேசத்தின் தலைவிதியை வடிவமைப்பதில் நீங்கள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிப்பீர்கள். ஏனென்றால், ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞனும் தனது திறமையைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், கனவுகளையும் அபிலாஷைகளையும் முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்றவும் ஒரு பொறிமுறை இப்போது நம்மிடம் உள்ளது.
காலனியாதிக்கத்தால் உந்தப்பட்ட, பிணைக்கப்படாத ஒரு சட்ட ஆட்சி நம்மிடம் இருந்தது. முன்பு 'தண்ட் விதான்' என்ற ஒரு அமைப்பு இருந்தது, இப்போது நமக்கு 'நியாய விதான்' உள்ளது, ஏனென்றால், நியாய விதான் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளின் நமது நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளிலிருந்து உருவாகிறது.
அறிவுள்ள மனிதனை விட ஆபத்தானது வேறு எதுவுமில்லை அவருக்கு உண்மை தெரியும் ஆனால் அவர் அதைப் பேசுவதில்லை. அவர் மற்றவர்களின் அறியாமையை அரசியல் சமத்துவத்திற்காகப் பயன்படுத்த விரும்புகிறார், அது மிகவும் ஆபத்தானது. நீங்கள் இந்த நாட்டின் புத்திசாலிகள், உங்களைப் போன்ற சேவையில் இல்லாத பலருக்கு, அவர்களின் லட்சியங்களை நிறைவேற்ற வெளியில் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.
நம் தேசத்தின் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைக்க வேண்டும். நமது தேசமே நமது முதன்மையான முன்னுரிமை. பாரதத்தின் பெருமைக்குரிய குடிமக்கள், நாம்.
நமது சாதனையில் நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்ள வேண்டும். உலகம் புகழ்ந்து கொண்டிருக்கையில், நம்மில் சிலர் - வடிவமைப்பின் காரணமாகவோ அல்லது அறியாமையின் காரணமாகவோ நம்மை இழிவுபடுத்த முற்படுகிறோம். அதைப் பற்றி ஒருபோதும் கவலைப்பட வேண்டாம்.
யாரும் தவறு செய்யாதவர்கள் இல்லை, யாரும் மிகவும் புத்திசாலிகள் அல்ல. உங்களிடமிருந்து நான் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய பல விஷயங்கள் இருக்கலாம். அவற்றை நான் உள்வாங்கிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். நாம் திறந்த மனதுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும்; பிற கருத்துக்கள் சில நேரங்களில் சரியாக இருக்கலாம். ஆனால் உங்கள் கவனத்தைத் திசைதிருப்ப, உங்கள் சேவையின் பாதையிலிருந்து உங்களைத் திசைதிருப்புவதற்கான வடிவமைப்புடன் இதைச் செய்பவர்களிடம் உங்கள் வலிமையைக் காட்ட வேண்டும்.