பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவாவில் நடைபெற்ற நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையின்போது மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார்
23 DEC 2023 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையில் நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவா மாவட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த யாத்திரையின் மூலம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் பாகுபாடு ஏதுமின்றி அரசுத் திட்டப் பலன்களை முழுமையாகப் பெறுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். யாத்திரை வாகனங்கள் மூலம் அரசின் சேவைகளை மக்களின் வீட்டு வாசலில் வழங்கப்படுவதால், மக்கள் இப்போது அதிகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்றும் மக்களின் மரியாதை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சமூகத்தில் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினர் இப்போது அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகளாக உள்ளனர் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் கடன்கள் அவர்கள் கண்ணியத்துடனும் வருவாய் ஈட்ட வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதேபோல், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கும் ஒரு முன்மாதிரி மாவட்டமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கில் கத்துவா மாவட்டம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு புதிய வீடுகளின் சாவிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra transforming lives with a change in mindset, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh urges people to become stakeholders in Viksit Bharat
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Kathua in J&K UT
23 DEC 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today, urged people to become stakeholders of "Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" (VBSY), saying it is transforming lives with a change in mindset.
He said the people are now being empowered and their respect has increased with the delivery of services at their doorsteps through Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra vans.
The Minister was addressing a gathering at M.H.S. D.A.V Senior Secondary School under the aegis of Arya Samaj in Kathua district of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that through the yatra, people living in far flung areas of the UT are drawing benefits irrespective of their caste, colour or creed.
The Minister said those sections of society who were neglected and ignored are now the beneficiaries of government schemes. He added that loans being provided to street vendors under PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled them to earn their livelihoods with dignity and in a sustainable manner. Similarly, PM Vishwakarma yojana is benefitting weavers and artisans.
Dr Jitendra Singh announced that Kathua is being developed on many fronts in order to make it a model district not only for Jammu and Kashmir but also the rest of the country. In the last ten years, no other constituency has seen all round development as the Udhampur-Kathua Constituency, he underlined. Dr Singh announced that plans are afoot to encourage fish farming so that it emerges as an export centre for the famous trout variety. He said road connectivity in and outside the district is being improved for fast and hassle free travel to States, including Punjab and Delhi.
Earlier, the Union Minister presented keys of new houses to beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana. Dr Singh informed that more than 5 crore houses have been built in the country under the yojana.
He also distributed sweaters among over 100 students under Suhani Sardi Andolan. On the occasion, Dr Singh also saw off 20 students from the district who will take part in national level games in various parts of the country.