President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES LAKHPATI DIDI SAMMELAN AT JAISALMER
23 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Lakhpati Didi Sammelan at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (December 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to address this conference as the self-help groups are contributing significantly in making deprived and backward sections of the society, especially women, self-reliant. She stated that we have taken a pledge to make India a developed nation when our country celebrates the centenary of independence. To achieve this goal, it is very important to be self-reliant. But it will be possible only when every woman of the country is self-reliant and empowered.
The President said that women empowerment and equal participation of women in the work-force contribute significantly to social and economic progress. No country can move forward by ignoring 50 percent of its population. Important international studies and estimates highlighted that India's GDP could increase significantly if participation of women were equal to that of men in the work-force.
The President said that the Government of India is making every possible effort to ensure that women get more economic autonomy, personal freedom and political power. Several steps have been taken to improve women's participation in the work-force and the quality of their employment. Many protective and supportive provisions have been included in labour laws. Many government’s schemes have proved helpful in raising the standard of living of women. The government has also taken major steps towards ensuring political participation. Recently 'Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam' has been passed in which there is a provision to reserve one-third seats in the Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies for women. But, there is still a long way to go in the journey of women empowerment. Even today, problems like priority based on gender persist in social and economic fields. Women have to struggle for ownership and property rights, due to which they have difficulty in getting credit or loans.
The President said that we have to ensure that every citizen of the country is economically and socially empowered. For this, it is necessary that the rift of gender gap be filled as soon as possible. It is everyone's responsibility that women give impetus to economic development and implement the idea of ​​women-led development. She expressed confidence that the Lakhpati Didi sammelan will promote women empowerment and inclusive economic development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے جیسلمیر میں لکھپتی دیدی سمیلن میں شرکت کی
23 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 دسمبر 2023) راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں لکھپتی دیدی سمیلن میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ انہیں اس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوئی ہے کیونکہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس معاشرے کے محروم اور پسماندہ طبقات بالخصوص خواتین کو خود انحصار بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عہد لیا ہے جب ہمارا ملک آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منا رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے خود انحصاری کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ لیکن یہ تب ہی ممکن ہوگا جب ملک کی ہر عورت خود انحصار اور بااختیار ہوگی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی مساوی شرکت سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ کوئی بھی ملک اپنی 50 فیصد آبادی کو نظر انداز کر کے آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتا۔ اہم بین الاقوامی مطالعات اور تخمینوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے اگر خواتین کی حصہ داری مردوں کے برابر ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ خواتین کو زیادہ اقتصادی خود مختاری، شخصی آزادی اور سیاسی طاقت ملے۔ ورک فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت اور ان کے روزگار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ لیبر قوانین میں بہت سی حفاظتی اور معاون دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت کی بہت سی اسکیمیں خواتین کا معیار زندگی بلند کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ حکومت نے سیاسی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں 'ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم' منظور کیا گیا ہے جس میں خواتین کے لیے لوک سبھا اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں ایک تہائی نشستیں ریزرو کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ لیکن، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سفر میں ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ آج بھی سماجی اور اقتصادی شعبوں میں صنفی بنیاد پر ترجیح جیسے مسائل برقرار ہیں۔ خواتین کو ملکیت اور جائیداد کے حقوق کے لیے جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے انہیں قرض یا قرضہ حاصل کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ملک کا ہر شہری معاشی اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار ہو۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ صنفی فرق کو جلد از جلد پُر کیا جائے۔ یہ سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ خواتین معاشی ترقی کو تحریک دیں اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے نظریے کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ لکھپتی دیدی سمیلن خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:2927