Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Zoo Authority Successfully hosts the 2nd National Stakeholder Workshop on Wildlife Health and One Health Collaboration
23 DEC 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Zoo Authority successfully conducted the 2nd National Level Stakeholder Workshop on December 22, 2023 in New Delhi. The workshop, chaired by the Union Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change (MoEF&CC),Shri Ashwini Chaubey and assisted by Secretary MoEf&CC Ms.Leena Nandan,Secretary MoFAHd Ms.Alka Upadhyay, DGF&SS MoEf&CC Shri C.P.Goyal, ADG Wildlife Shri Bivas Ranjan aimed at advancing the Development of the National Referral Centre for Wildlife (NRC-W) and fostering collaboration for One Health initiatives.
The event witnessed the convergence of experts from diverse organizations of human health,livestock health,wildlife research Institutes,National Park managers,zoo directors etc.. Institutions like CCMB, ICAR-NIVEDI, WII, NTCA, IVRI marked their presence.
The workshop served as a platform for insightful discussions and a consultative approach towards the development of the National Referral Centre for Wildlife. Member Secretary, CZA Shri Sanjay Shukla and DIGF, CZA Ms.Akanksha Mahajan extended a warm welcome, setting the stage for collaborative deliberations on critical aspects of wildlife health management.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Chaubey highlighted the “unique position of India with regard to rich wildlife and biodiversity and the unique position of our country as the number one in the elephant range and the exclusive home to the Asiatic lion emphasized upon the importance of a holistic approach towards wildlife health and disease management.” He also mentioned that the ministry will always be supporting such initiatives likewise the support demonstrated for the One Health mission by actively endorsing science and technology initiatives under the Prime Minister's Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). He underscored the need for integrated surveillance covering humans, livestock, and wildlife. Drawing parallels with the COVID-19 pandemic, he commended Prime Minister Modi's adept handling of the emergency through a comprehensive and integrated strategy. The example served as a reminder of the efficacy of a united approach in mitigating the impact of crises, both in the realm of public health and wildlife conservation.
Further, engaging sessions covered themes such as the Development of NRC-W, Disease Surveillance Needs in the Wildlife Sector, linkages with Human and Livestock Programs, R&D Needs for the Wildlife Sector, and the Need for an Effective Capacity Building Framework.
Stakeholders acknowledged the importance of the One Health concept for a comprehensive and controlled health ecosystem in India and the world. The workshop concluded with enriching discussions and collaborative strategies among stakeholders, aiming to fortify the development of the NRC-W. Stakeholders deliberated on innovative frameworks, technological interventions, and resource mobilization crucial for the NRC-W's effective establishment.
Key highlights of the workshop included the emphasis on a holistic approach integrating humans, livestock, and wildlife for effective wildlife health management. Engaging sessions were conducted by various experts from the stakeholder organisations covering various themes such as Development of NRC-W, Disease Surveillance Needs in the Wildlife Sector and linkages with Human and Livestock Programs, R&D Needs for the Wildlife Sector and the Need of an Effective Capacity Building Framework. All the stakeholders acknowledged the importance and the concept of One Health for a comprehensive and controlled health ecosystem of India and the world.
The culminating discussions of the workshop centered on an enriching exchange of ideas and collaborative strategies among stakeholders, aiming to fortify the development of the National Referral Centre for Wildlife (NRC-W). Engaging dialogues spanned diverse perspectives, consolidating insights from experts across the spectrum of wildlife conservation, health management, and One Health initiatives. Stakeholders, united in their commitment, deliberated on innovative frameworks, technological interventions, and resource mobilization crucial for the NRC-W's effective establishment. The exchange emphasized the necessity of interdisciplinary collaboration, knowledge sharing, and leveraging collective expertise to ensure the NRC-W's role as a beacon for wildlife health and One Health principles in India and beyond. The workshop's conclusion resonated with a shared vision, inspiring stakeholders to continue their concerted efforts in advancing this critical initiative for the benefit of biodiversity and public health.
The workshop provided insights on the focus areas deliberated for the proposed National Referral Centre for Wildlife which include..
• Disease/species-based research from the perspective of emerging infectious diseases
• National Wildlife disease surveillance Program
• Prevention and management of wildlife diseases in emergent situations
• Skill-based training and continued capacity-building of wildlife professionals
• Command Control Data & Information Management (Analytics)
• Shaping Wildlife Health Policy
Besides, the workshop also provided an overview of the livestock disease surveillance system, paving the way for robust collaborations and information exchange between sectors.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण ने वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य और एक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग पर दूसरी राष्ट्रीय हितधारक कार्यशाला की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की
23 DEC 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण ने 22 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में दूसरी राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय हितधारक कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री (एमओईएफऔरसीसी), श्री अश्विनी चौबे ने की और एमओईएफऔरसीसीसचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन, एमओएफएएचडीसचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय, डीजीएफऔरएसएसएमओईएफऔरसीसीश्री सी.पी.गोयल वन्यजीव एडीजीश्री बिवास रंजन ने सहायता प्रदान की जिनका उद्देश्य नेशनल रेफरल सेंटर फॉर वाइल्डलाइफ (एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू) के विकास को आगे बढ़ाना और वन हेल्थ पहल के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मानव स्वास्थ्य, पशुधन स्वास्थ्य, वन्यजीव अनुसंधान संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय उद्यान प्रबंधकों, चिड़ियाघर निदेशकों आदि के विभिन्न संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों का जमावड़ा देखा गया। सीसीएमबी, आईसीएआर-निवेदी, डब्ल्यूआईआई, एनटीसीए, आईवीआरआई जैसे संस्थानों ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
कार्यशाला ने वन्यजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेफरल केंद्र के विकास के लिए व्यावहारिक चर्चा और परामर्शी दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। सदस्य सचिव, सीजेडए श्री संजय शुक्ला और डीआईजीएफ, सीजेडए सुश्री आकांक्षा महाजन ने वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर सहयोगात्मक विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच तैयार करते हुए गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने "समृद्ध वन्य जीवन और जैव विविधता के संबंध में भारत की अद्वितीय स्थिति और हाथियों की श्रेणी में नंबर एक और एशियाई शेर के विशेष घर के रूप में हमारे देश की अद्वितीय स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला और वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य और रोग प्रबंधनके लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।" उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि मंत्रालय हमेशा इस तरह की पहल का समर्थन करता रहेगा, इसी तरह प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पहल का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करके वन हेल्थ मिशन के लिए समर्थन भी जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने मनुष्यों, पशुधन और वन्यजीवों को शामिल करते हुए एकीकृत निगरानी की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी की तुलना करते हुए एक व्यापक और एकीकृत रणनीति के माध्यम से आपातकाल से निपटने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सराहना की। यह उदाहरण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और वन्यजीव संरक्षण दोनों के क्षेत्र में संकटों के प्रभाव को कम करने में एकजुट दृष्टिकोण के प्रभाव की याद दिलाता है।
इसके अलावा, आकर्षक सत्रों में एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू का विकास, वन्यजीव क्षेत्र में रोग निगरानी की आवश्यकताएं, मानव और पशुधन कार्यक्रमों के साथ जुड़ाव, वन्यजीव क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास की आवश्यकताएं और एक प्रभावी क्षमता निर्माण ढांचे की आवश्यकता जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
हितधारकों ने भारत और दुनिया में व्यापक और नियंत्रित स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए वन हेल्थ अवधारणा के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। कार्यशाला एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू के विकास को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों के बीच समृद्ध चर्चाओं और सहयोगात्मक रणनीतियों के साथ संपन्न हुई। हितधारकों ने एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू की प्रभावी स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नवीन रूपरेखाओं, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों और संसाधन जुटाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यशाला के मुख्य आकर्षण में प्रभावी वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के लिए मनुष्यों, पशुधन और वन्यजीवों को एकीकृत करने वाले समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देना शामिल है। हितधारक संगठनों के विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों द्वारा एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू के विकास, वन्यजीव क्षेत्र में रोग निगरानी आवश्यकताओं और मानव और पशुधन कार्यक्रमों के साथ जुड़ाव, वन्यजीव क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास आवश्यकताओं और एक प्रभावी क्षमता निर्माण ढांचे की आवश्यकता जैसे विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल करते हुए आकर्षक सत्र आयोजित किए गए।सभी हितधारकों ने भारत और दुनिया के व्यापक और नियंत्रित स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए वन हेल्थ के महत्व और अवधारणा को स्वीकार किया।
हितधारकों ने, अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में एकजुट होकर, एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू की प्रभावी स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नवीन रूपरेखाओं, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों और संसाधन जुटाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। आदान-प्रदान में भारत और उसके बाहर वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य और वन हेल्थ सिद्धांतों के लिए एक बीकन के रूप में एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतःविषय सहयोग, ज्ञान साझा करने और सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। कार्यशाला का समापन एक साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रतिध्वनित हुआ, जिसने हितधारकों को जैव विविधता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लाभ के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में अपने ठोस प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
कार्यशाला में वन्यजीवों के लिए प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय रेफरल केंद्र के लिए विचार-विमर्श किए गए फोकस क्षेत्रों पर जानकारी प्रदान की गई, जिसमें शामिल हैं...
• उभरते संक्रामक रोगों के परिप्रेक्ष्य से रोग/प्रजाति-आधारित अनुसंधान
• राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम
• आपातकालीन स्थितियों में वन्यजीव रोगों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन
• कौशल-आधारित प्रशिक्षण और वन्यजीव पेशेवरों का निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण
• कमांड कंट्रोल डेटा एवं सूचना प्रबंधन (एनालिटिक्स)
• वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य नीति को आकार देना
इसके अलावा, कार्यशाला ने पशुधन रोग निगरानी प्रणाली का एक सिंहावलोकन भी प्रदान किया, जिससे क्षेत्रों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।