Ministry of Power
Policy to regulate price of biomass pellets for co-firing with coal in thermal power plants
23 DEC 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that with a view to promote and develop sustainable supply chain & at the same time to ensure faster procurement of biomass pellets for co-firing with coal in thermal power plants, the benchmark price for non-torrefied biomass pellets has been issued by Ministry of Power (MoP) on 23.08.2023 and 08.11.2023. The benchmark prices have been fixed as Rs 2.32, Rs 2.27 and Rs 2.24 per 1000 kcal (excluding GST & transportation cost from pellet manufacturing plant site to thermal power plant) for National Capital Region (NCR), Northern (excluding NCR) Region and Western Region respectively. This will also have a stability effect on the prices of raw biomass in the market.
The Government has taken a number of steps from time to time as per need to create a conducive environment for sustainable energy growth, investment and to establish a more organized and equitable renewable market in the country. Some of these steps are enumerated under:
(i). Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022 have been issued and the limit of open access has been reduced from 1 MW to 100 kW paving the way for small consumers for purchasing RE and there is no limit for Captive Consumers.
(ii). Electricity (Amendment) Rules, 2022 have been notified for implementation of “Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff for Central Pool”.
(iii). Ministry of Power vide order dated 12th April, 2022 issued the revised scheme for ‘Flexibility in Generation and Scheduling of Thermal/ Hydro Power Stations through bundling with Renewable Energy and Storage Power’ with the objective of reducing dependence on fossil fuels, increasing RE capacity addition and increasing uptake of Renewable Energy by distribution licensees.
(iv). To promote the addition of renewable energy generation in the country, waiver of Inter-State Transmission (ISTS) charges has been provided for electricity generated from solar, wind, hydro-pumped storage projects (PSP), and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) for a fixed duration.
(v). Government vide notification dated 20th Oct 2023 mandated all designated consumers, including electricity distribution licensees, captive users, and open-access consumers, to replace a specific portion of their electricity consumption with renewable energy sources, in accordance with the trajectory outlined in the notification.
(vi). Ministry of Power vide order dated 27th February 2023 has mandated that any coal/lignite-based thermal generating station commencing Commercial Operation on or after April 1, 2023, must establish renewable energy generating capacity equivalent to a minimum of forty percent (40%) of its thermal capacity or procure and supply renewable energy equivalent to such capacity as per the specified time lines.
(vii). The Government has introduced the Real-Time Market (RTM), Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM), and Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) to accommodate a greater amount of renewable energy sources and to promote competition along with the deepening of the electricity markets.
(viii). The trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30 has been specified and penal provisions have been introduced for non-compliance under Energy Conservation Act, 2001. For RE procured beyond the obligation, tradable Renewable Energy Certificates can be issued.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ساتھ کو- فائرنگ کے لیے بایو ماس پیلٹس کی قیمت کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کی پالیسی
23 DEC 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ پائیدار سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے اور تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے اور ساتھ ہی تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں کوئلے کے ساتھ کو- فائرنگ کے لیے بایوماس پیلٹس کی تیزی سے خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بینچ مارک قیمت وزارت بجلی (ایم او پی) کی جانب سے 23.08.2023 اور 08.11.2023 کو نان ٹوریفائیڈ بایو ماس پیلٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ قومی دارالحکومت خطے (این سی آر)، شمالی (این سی آر کو چھوڑ کر) خطے اور مغربی علاقوں کے لیے بینچ مارک قیمتیں بالترتیب 2.32 روپے، 2.27 روپے اور 2.24 روپے فی 1000 کے سی اے ایل (جی ایس ٹی اور پیلٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ سائٹ سے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ تک نقل و حمل کی لاگت کو چھوڑ کر) مقرر کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے مارکیٹ میں خام بایوماس کی قیمتوں کے بھی استحکام کا اثر پڑے گا۔
حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً ضرورت کے مطابق توانائی کی پائیدار ترقی، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے اور ملک میں زیادہ منظم اور مساوی قابل تجدید مارکیٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات ذیل میں درج کیے گئے ہیں:
1. بجلی (گرین انرجی اوپن رسائی کے ذریعہ قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینا) قوانین ، 2022 جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور کھلی رسائی کی حد کو ایک میگاواٹ سے کم کر کے 100 کلو واٹ کر دیا گیا ہے جس سے چھوٹے صارفین کے لیےقابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری کی راہ ہموار ہو گئی ہے اور کیپٹیو صارفین کے لیے کوئی حد نہیں ہوگی ۔
2. بجلی (ترمیمی) قوانین ، 2022 کو "سینٹرل پول کے لیے یکساں قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیرف" کے نفاذ کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
3. وزارت بجلی نے مورخہ 12 اپریل 2022 کے حکم کے ذریعہ 'قابل تجدید توانائی اور اسٹوریج پاور کے ساتھ بنڈلنگ کے ذریعہ تھرمل/ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشنوں کی پیداوار اور نظام الاوقات میں لچک' کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم جاری کی، جس کا مقصد فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنا، قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت اور تقسیم کے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
4. ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کے اضافے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، شمسی ، ہوا ، ہائیڈرو پمپڈ اسٹوریج منصوبوں (پی ایس پی) اور بیٹری پر مبنی انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم(بی ای ایس ایس) سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
5. حکومت نے 20 اکتوبر 2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ تمام نامزد صارفین، بشمول بجلی کی تقسیم کے لائسنس یافتہ، کیپٹیو صارفین، اور کھلے استعمال کے صارفین کو، نوٹیفکیشن میں بتائی گئی رفتار کے مطابق، اپنی بجلی کی کھپت کے ایک مخصوص حصے کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے تبدیل کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔
6. وزارت بجلی نے 27 فروری 2023 کے آرڈر کے ذریعہ یہ لازمی قرار دیا ہے کہ جو یکم اپریل 2023 کو یا اس کے بعد کمرشیل آپریشن شروع کرنے والے کوئلے/لگنائٹ پر مبنی تھرمل جنریٹنگ اسٹیشن کو اپنی تھرمل صلاحیت کے کم از کم چالیس فیصد (40فیصد) کے برابر قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت قائم کرنی ہوگی یا مخصوص مقررہ مدت کے مطابق اس کے مساوی قابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری اور فراہمی کرنی ہوگی ۔
7. حکومت نے ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ (آر ٹی ایم)، گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) اور گرین ڈےاہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ڈی اے ایم) متعارف کرائے ہیں تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کی زیادہ مقدار کو ایڈجسٹ کیا جا سکے اور بجلی کی منڈیوں کومستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ مقابلے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
8. سال 30-2029 تک قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے راستہ متعین کیا گیا ہے اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ، 2001 کے تحت عدم تعمیل کے لیے تعزیری دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اورجدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔