Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired meeting of the Consultative Committee for MoPSW regarding ‘Coastal Shipping Policy’
Cargo handling in National Waterways has grown by more than 1700% to 126.15 million metric tonnes (MMT) in 2022-23 from 6.83 MMT in 2013-14: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister MoPSW
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified a total potential of 1300 MTPA cargo movement by coastal shipping by 2047
The combined project cost for the Grant-in-Aid projects under Sagarmala is approx. Rs 11,000 Cr. Among these, around Rs 3,450 Cr is for Coastal Berths, RoRo/RoPax Jetties, and Coastal and Cruise Tourism
22 DEC 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways was held in New Delhi last evening. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW chaired the meeting on the ‘Coastal Shipping Policy’. Minister of State for MoPSW Shri Shripad Y Naik along with Members of Parliament Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, Loksabha; Shri Hibi Eden, Lok Sabha, Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel, Lok Sabha and shri G K Vasan, Rajya Sabha attended the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal informed that, ‘Cargo handling in National Waterways has grown by more than 1700% to 126.15 million metric tonnes (MMT) in 2022-23 from 6.83 MMT in 2013-14. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified a total potential of 1300 MTPA cargo movement by coastal shipping by 2047’.
2ZLH.jpeg)
He remarked that, ‘MoPSW has introduced green channel clearance, First and last mile road and rail connectivity, Sectoral plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) under National logistics policy etc. for the promotion of coastal shipping.
‘Today, Government has taken various projects under the Sagarmala Programme for enhancement of Coastal Cargo handling capacity and facilitation of passenger movement along the coast. Five dedicated coastal berths have been developed, creating handling capacity of 6.34 MTPA. Apart from this 10 projects of RoRo/RoPax Jetties, Passenger Jetties etc. worth Rs. 527 Cr crore have also been completed’, said Shri Sonowal.
The targets set under Amrit Kaal Vision has identified a total potential of 1300 MTPA cargo movement by coastal shipping by 2047.
Coastal Shipping: Cargo Transport
➢ In the year 2014-15, Indian ports handled about 74.97 million Tonnes per Annum (MTPA) of coastal cargo -Increased to 151 MTPA (increased by 104%) in 2022-23.
➢ National Waterways handled 126.15 MMT cargo in 2022-23 while it was 6.83 MMT in 2013-14 (increased by 1700%)
➢ Commodity Wise Share- POL Products (32.3%), Thermal Coal (30.6%), Iron Ore (11%), Iron Pellets (7.6%), Cement/Clinker (1.5%) and Others (17.1%).
To facilitate the coastal vessels the MoPSW has also introduced priority berthing policy and Green channel clearance for faster evacuation of coastal cargo at ports. A discount of 40% is offered by major ports on vessel and cargo related charges to coastal cargo vessels. After looking at the potential the government has also reduced GST on bunker fuels used in Indian Flag Vessels from 18% to 5%.
Development of agglomeration centres, silo infrastructure, dedicated warehousing facilities and improvement in end-to-end logistics supply chain are also the focus areas of the ministry for promoting coastal sipping further.
Under the National Logistics Policy (NLP) Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) being prepared by line ministries (Food, Fertilizer, Steel, Coal, Cement, P&NG etc.) for promotion of sustainable modes of transport like Coastal Shipping and Inland Waterways. Even earmarking of minimum cargo -Public Sector Undertakings (PSU’s) like coal and fertilizers through Coastal Shipping has also been formalised.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ’کوسٹل شپنگ پالیسی‘ کے سلسلے میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں میں مال برداری 2023-2022 میں 1700 فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ کر 126.15 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی جو 2014-2013 میں 6.83 میلین میٹرك ٹن تھی: جناب سربانند سونووال، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں كے مركزی وزیر
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كی جانب سے 2047 تک ساحلی جہاز رانی کے ذریعے سالانہ 1300 مِلین ٹن سامان کی نقل و حرکت کی کل صلاحیت کی نشاندہی
ساگرمالا کے تحت گرانٹ ان ایڈ پروجیکٹس کے لیے مشترکہ پروجیکٹ لاگت تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں تقریباً 3,450 کروڑ روپے ساحلی برتھوں، آر او آر او/ آر او پیكس جیٹیوں اور ساحلی اور کروز ٹورازم کے لیے ہیں
22 DEC 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
کل شام نئی دہلی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے لیے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی ایك میٹنگ ہوئی۔ جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مركزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے ’کوسٹل شپنگ پالیسی‘ سے متعلق میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پد وائی نائک کے ساتھ ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب اروند گنپت ساونت، لوک سبھا؛ جناب ہیبی ایڈن، لوک سبھا، جناب لالو بھائی بابو بھائی پٹیل، لوک سبھا اور جناب جی کے وسن، راجیہ سبھا نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب سربانند سونووال نے بتایا کہ ’’قومی آبی گزرگاہوں میں مال برداری 2023-2022 میں 1700 فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ کر 126.15 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی جو 2014-2013 میں 6.83 میلین میٹرك ٹن تھی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كی جانب سے 2047 تک ساحلی جہاز رانی کے ذریعے سالانہ 1300 مِلین ٹن سامان کی نقل و حرکت کی کل صلاحیت کی نشاندہی كی گئی ہے۔
2ZLH.jpeg)
انہوں نے كہا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كی طرف سے ساحلی جہاز رانی کے فروغ کے لیے گرین چینل کلیئرنس، پہلے اور آخری میل تك سڑک اور ریل رابطہ، قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے تحت موثر لاجسٹکس (اسپیل) کے سیکٹرل پلان وغیرہ متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
آج حکومت نے ساحلی مال برداری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ساحل کے ساتھ مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت مختلف پروجیكٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ پانچ اختصاصی ساحلی برتھیں تیار کی گئی ہیں جس سے سالانہ 6.34 ملین ٹن کی مال برداری کی گنجائش پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے بتایا كہ اس کے علاوہ آر او آر او/ آر او پیكس جیٹیوں، مسافر جیٹیوں وغیرہ کے 10 پروجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 527 کروڑ روپے ہے، مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
امرت کال وژن کے تحت طے شدہ اہداف میں 2047 تک ساحلی جہاز رانی کے ذریعے سالانہ 1300 ملین ٹن کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی کل صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
کوسٹل شپنگ: کارگو ٹرانسپورٹ
- سال 2015-2014 میں ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے تقریباً 74.97 ملین ٹن سالانہ ساحلی مال برداری كی - 32022-2022 میں یہ بڑھ کر سالانہ 151 ملین ٹن (ہو گءی یعنی 104فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
- نیشنل واٹر ویز نے 2023-2022 میں 126.15 ایم ایم ٹی مال برداری كی جبکہ 2014-2013 میں یہ 6.83 ایم ایم ٹی تھی یعنی 1700 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
- کموڈٹی وائز شیئر- پی او ایل پروڈکٹس (32.3فیصد)، تھرمل کوئلہ (30.6فی صد)، لوہا (11فی صد)، آئرن پیلٹس (7.6فی صد)، سیمنٹ/کلینکر (1.5%فی صد) اور دیگر (17.1فی صد)۔
ساحلی جہازوں کی سہولت کے لیے بدرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں كی وزارت نے بندرگاہوں پر ساحلی کارگو کو تیزی سے نکالنے کے لیے ترجیحی برتھنگ پالیسی اور گرین چینل کلیئرنس بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں کی طرف سے ساحلی مال بردار جہازوں کو جہاز اور کارگو سے متعلق چارجز پر 40 فی صد کی رعایت دی جاتی ہے۔ امکانات کو دیکھنے کے بعد حکومت نے ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں میں استعمال ہونے والے بنکر ایندھن پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا ہے۔
اشیاء جمع کرنے والے مراکز كے فروغ، سائلو انفراسٹرکچر، مخصوص گودام کی سہولیات اور ایك كنارے سے دوسرے كنارے تك لاجسٹکس سپلائی چین میں بہتری بھی مزید ساحلی فروغ کے لیے وزارت كی توجہ کے شعبے ہیں۔
نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے تحت (خوراک، کھاد، اسٹیل، کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، پی اینڈ این جی وغیرہ) كی وزارتوں کے ذریعے نقل و حمل کے پائیدار طریقوں جیسے کوسٹل شپنگ اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیکٹرل پلانز فار ایفیئنٹ لاجسٹکس تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کم از کم کارگو کا تعین کرنے اور ساحلی جہاز رانی کے ذریعے کوئلہ اور کھاد جیسے عوامی شعبے کے انڈرٹیکنگز کو بھی باقاعدگی بخشی گئی ہے۔