Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired meeting of the Consultative Committee for MoPSW regarding ‘Coastal Shipping Policy’
Cargo handling in National Waterways has grown by more than 1700% to 126.15 million metric tonnes (MMT) in 2022-23 from 6.83 MMT in 2013-14: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister MoPSW
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified a total potential of 1300 MTPA cargo movement by coastal shipping by 2047
The combined project cost for the Grant-in-Aid projects under Sagarmala is approx. Rs 11,000 Cr. Among these, around Rs 3,450 Cr is for Coastal Berths, RoRo/RoPax Jetties, and Coastal and Cruise Tourism
22 DEC 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways was held in New Delhi last evening. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW chaired the meeting on the ‘Coastal Shipping Policy’. Minister of State for MoPSW Shri Shripad Y Naik along with Members of Parliament Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, Loksabha; Shri Hibi Eden, Lok Sabha, Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel, Lok Sabha and shri G K Vasan, Rajya Sabha attended the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal informed that, ‘Cargo handling in National Waterways has grown by more than 1700% to 126.15 million metric tonnes (MMT) in 2022-23 from 6.83 MMT in 2013-14. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified a total potential of 1300 MTPA cargo movement by coastal shipping by 2047’.
2ZLH.jpeg)
He remarked that, ‘MoPSW has introduced green channel clearance, First and last mile road and rail connectivity, Sectoral plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) under National logistics policy etc. for the promotion of coastal shipping.
‘Today, Government has taken various projects under the Sagarmala Programme for enhancement of Coastal Cargo handling capacity and facilitation of passenger movement along the coast. Five dedicated coastal berths have been developed, creating handling capacity of 6.34 MTPA. Apart from this 10 projects of RoRo/RoPax Jetties, Passenger Jetties etc. worth Rs. 527 Cr crore have also been completed’, said Shri Sonowal.
The targets set under Amrit Kaal Vision has identified a total potential of 1300 MTPA cargo movement by coastal shipping by 2047.
Coastal Shipping: Cargo Transport
➢ In the year 2014-15, Indian ports handled about 74.97 million Tonnes per Annum (MTPA) of coastal cargo -Increased to 151 MTPA (increased by 104%) in 2022-23.
➢ National Waterways handled 126.15 MMT cargo in 2022-23 while it was 6.83 MMT in 2013-14 (increased by 1700%)
➢ Commodity Wise Share- POL Products (32.3%), Thermal Coal (30.6%), Iron Ore (11%), Iron Pellets (7.6%), Cement/Clinker (1.5%) and Others (17.1%).
To facilitate the coastal vessels the MoPSW has also introduced priority berthing policy and Green channel clearance for faster evacuation of coastal cargo at ports. A discount of 40% is offered by major ports on vessel and cargo related charges to coastal cargo vessels. After looking at the potential the government has also reduced GST on bunker fuels used in Indian Flag Vessels from 18% to 5%.
Development of agglomeration centres, silo infrastructure, dedicated warehousing facilities and improvement in end-to-end logistics supply chain are also the focus areas of the ministry for promoting coastal sipping further.
Under the National Logistics Policy (NLP) Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) being prepared by line ministries (Food, Fertilizer, Steel, Coal, Cement, P&NG etc.) for promotion of sustainable modes of transport like Coastal Shipping and Inland Waterways. Even earmarking of minimum cargo -Public Sector Undertakings (PSU’s) like coal and fertilizers through Coastal Shipping has also been formalised.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'तटीय शिपिंग नीति' के संबंध में एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों में कार्गो हैंडलिंग 2013-14 में 6.83 एमएमटी से 1700% से अधिक बढ़कर 2022-23 में 126.15 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) हो गई है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 2047 तक कोस्टल शिपिंग द्वारा 1300 एमटीपीए कार्गो आवाजाही की कुल क्षमता की पहचान की है
सागरमाला के तहत अनुदान सहायता परियोजनाओं के लिए संयुक्त परियोजना लागत लगभग 11,000 करोड़ रुपए है। इनमें से कोस्टल बर्थ, रोरो/रोपैक्स जेट्टिज, कोस्टल और क्रूज टूरिज्म के लिए लगभग 3450 करोड़ रुपए हैं
22 DEC 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के लिए संसद सदस्यों की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक कल शाम नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 'तटीय शिपिंग नीति' पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्रीपद वाई नाइक ने लोकसभा सदस्यों श्री अरविंद गणपत सावंत, श्री हिबी ईडन, श्री लालूभाई बाबूभाई पटेल और राज्य सभा सदस्य श्री जी के वासन के साथ इस बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बताया कि, 'राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों में कार्गो हैंडलिंग 2013-14 में 6.83 एमएमटी से 2022-23 में 1700% से अधिक बढ़कर 126.15 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) हो गई है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 2047 तक तटीय शिपिंग द्वारा 1300 एमटीपीए कार्गो आवाजाही की कुल क्षमता की पहचान की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने तटीय शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्रीन चैनल क्लीयरेंस, फर्स्ट और लास्ट माइल रोड और रेल कनेक्टिविटी, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के तहत कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाएं आदि पेश की हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "आज, सरकार ने तटीय कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता को बढ़ाने और तट के साथ यात्री आंदोलन की सुविधा के लिए सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। पांच समर्पित तटीय बर्थ विकसित किए गए हैं, जिससे 6.34 एमटीपीए की हैंडलिंग क्षमता तैयार हुई है। इसके अलावा 527 करोड़ रुपए की कीमत की रोरो/रोपैक्स जैट्टिज, पैसेंजर जेटीज़ आदि की 10 परियोजनाओं का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है।"
अमृतकाल विजन के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों ने 2047 तक तटीय शिपिंग द्वारा 1300 एमटीपीए कार्गो आंदोलन की कुल क्षमता की पहचान की है।
तटीय शिपिंग: कार्गो परिवहन
- वर्ष 2014-15 में, भारतीय बंदरगाहों ने लगभग 74.97 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) तटीय कार्गो को हैंडल किया है जो 2022-23 में बढ़कर 151 एमटीपीए (104% की वृद्धि) हो गया है।
- राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग ने 2022-23 में 126.15 एमएमटी कार्गो हैंडल किया, जबकि 2013-14 में यह 6.83 एमएमटी था (1700% की वृद्धि)।
- कमोडिटी वाइज शेयर- पीओएल उत्पाद (32.3%), थर्मल कोयला (30.6%), लौह अयस्क (11%), लौह छर्रे (7.6%), सीमेंट/क्लिंकर (1.5%) और अन्य (17.1%)।
2ZLH.jpeg)
तटीय जहाजों की सुविधा के लिए मंत्रालय ने बंदरगाहों पर तटीय कार्गो की तेजी से निकासी के लिए प्राथमिकता बर्थिंग नीति और ग्रीन चैनल क्लीयरेंस भी पेश किया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा तटीय मालवाहक जहाजों को जहाज और कार्गो से संबंधित शुल्क पर 40% की छूट की पेशकश की जाती है। संभावना को देखने के बाद सरकार ने भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले बंकर ईंधन पर भी जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया है।
तटीय परिवहन को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए समूह केंद्रों का विकास, साइलो बुनियादी ढांचा, समर्पित भंडारण सुविधाएं और एंड-टू-एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार भी मंत्रालय का फोकस क्षेत्र है।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) के तहत तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग जैसे परिवहन के टिकाऊ तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों (खाद्य, उर्वरक, इस्पात, कोयला, सीमेंट, पी एंड एनजी आदि) द्वारा कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाएं तैयार की जा रही हैं। यहां तक कि तटीय शिपिंग के माध्यम से कोयला और उर्वरक जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के लिए न्यूनतम कार्गो निर्धारण को भी औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है।