Ministry of Finance
World Bank and Department of Economic Affairs launch PPP Beginner’s e-course to foster collaboration between public and private sectors in infrastructure capacity-building
22 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering collaboration between the public and private sectors in infrastructure capacity-building, Shri Ajay Banga, President, World Bank Group, launched the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Beginner’s e-Course in the presence of Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Executive Director, World Bank Group, on 20th December 2023 at New Delhi.
The PPP e-course is a infra-focused capacity-building programme jointly undertaken by the Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA and the World Bank. The course aims to provide foundational knowledge and insights to individuals keen on understanding and contributing to the dynamic realm of PPPs in India. The course on PPPs comprises 5 modules which covers the major elements associated with lifecycle of PPP projects, including introduction to PPPs, identification of PPP projects, structuring of projects, tendering and implementation and monitoring aspects of PPP projects. This will help in structuring and implementing successful PPP projects across different infrastructure sectors in the country.
Infrastructure is a catalyst of economic growth and an important focus area for the government. It requires both the public and private sector to work together to meet the requirements of infrastructure development. Successful delivery of PPP infrastructure projects and other infrastructure initiatives require robust capacity building to ensure effective planning, execution, and maintenance. Continuous learning and adaptation remain crucial for meeting the dynamic challenges within infrastructure development, emphasizing the necessity for ongoing training efforts.
The duration of the course is 7 hours and 15 mins but is designed to be self-paced. Those taking up the course need not have any prior experience in PPP to take this course.
Key Features of the PPP Beginner’s e-Course:
1. Accessible Learning:
• Available online, the course ensures accessibility to a wide audience across the country.
• Self-paced modules accommodate diverse learning preferences and schedules.
2. Expert-Driven Content:
• Curated by industry experts and policymakers, the course content reflects current trends and best practices in PPPs.
• Real-world case studies provide practical insights into successful PPP models.
3. Interactive Learning:
• Engaging multimedia elements, quizzes, and discussions foster interactive learning experiences.
4. Certification:
• Upon completion of the e-Course, learners will receive a certificate recognizing their proficiency in PPP fundamentals.
This PPP Beginner’s e-Course is available at the website:
https://dea.lms.gov.in/default_new.aspx?clientid=270.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సామర్థ్యాల వృద్ధిలో ప్రభుత్వం-ప్రైవేట్‌ రంగాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంచడానికి 'పీపీపీ బిగినర్స్ ఇ-కోర్సు'ను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్, భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం
22 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సామర్థ్యాల వృద్ధిలో ప్రభుత్వం-ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంచేందుకు కీలక అడుగు పడింది. ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అజయ్ బంగా, 'పబ్లిక్-ప్రైవేట్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ (పీపీపీ) బిగినర్స్ ఇ-కోర్సు'ను ప్రారంభించారు. భారత ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం (డీఈఏ) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ సేథ్, ఆర్థిక శాఖ ముఖ్య ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు డా. వి అనంత నాగేశ్వరన్, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ గ్రూప్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ పరమేశ్వరన్ అయ్యర్ సమక్షంలో, ఈ నెల 20న న్యూదిల్లీలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
పీపీపీ ఇ-కోర్సు అనేది మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కేంద్రీకృత సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ అభ్యాసం. డీఈఏ, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సంయుక్తంగా దీనిని చేపట్టాయి. భారతదేశంలో పీపీపీ రంగాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి, సహకరించడానికి ఆసక్తి ఉన్న వ్యక్తులకు ప్రాథమిక జ్ఞానం, నిపుణుల అభిప్రాయాలను అందించడం ఈ కోర్సు లక్ష్యం. దీనిలో, పీపీపీల పరిచయం, పీపీపీ ప్రాజెక్టులను గుర్తించడం, ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం, టెండర్లు వేయడం, అమలు చేయడం, పర్యవేక్షణ అంశాలు సహా పీపీపీ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లకు సంబంధించిన ప్రధాన అంశాలతో కూడిన 5 మాడ్యూళ్లు ఉంటాయి. వివిధ మౌలిక రంగాల్లో పీపీపీ ప్రాజెక్టులను విజయవంతంగా రూపొందించడం, అమలు చేయడంలో ఇది సాయపడుతుంది.
అవస్థాపన అనేది దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ఉత్ప్రేరకం, ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి పెట్టే కీలక అంశం. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం & ప్రైవేట్‌ రంగాలు కలిసి పనిచేయడం అవసరం. పీపీపీ ప్రాజెక్టులు సహా ఇతర అవస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల విజయవంతానికి ప్రణాళిక, అమలు, నిర్వహణ చాలా అవసరం. ఇందుకు పటిష్టమైన సామర్థ్యం ఉండాలి. మౌలిక సదుపాయల వృద్ధిలో నిరంతరం ఎదుయ్యే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి నిరంతర అభ్యాసం, ఆచరణ కీలకం. కాబట్టి, నిరంతరం కొనసాగే శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు అవసరం.
'పీపీపీ బిగినర్స్ ఇ-కోర్సు' వ్యవధి 7 గంటల 15 నిమిషాలు. దీనిని సొంతంగా నేర్చుకోవచ్చు. ఈ కోర్సును అభ్యసించే వారికి పీపీపీ రంగంలో ఎలాంటి ముందస్తు అనుభవం ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
'పీపీపీ బిగినర్స్ ఇ-కోర్సు' ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు:
1. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందరికీ అందుబాటు:
• ఈ కోర్సు ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలు నేర్చుకోవచ్చు.
• సొంతంగా నేర్చుకోగలిగిన మాడ్యూళ్లలో విభిన్న అభ్యాసాలు, షెడ్యూళ్లు ఉన్నాయి.
2. నిపుణులు రూపొందించిన అభ్యాసాలు:
• పరిశ్రమ నిపుణులు. విధాన రూపకర్తలు ఈ కోర్సును రూపొందించారు. కాబట్టి, పీపీపీల్లో ప్రస్తుత విధానాలు, ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలు ఇందులో ఉంటాయి.
• విజయవంతమైన పీపీపీ మోడళ్లను ఇందులో పొందుపరిచారు. ఇవి, ఆచరణాత్మక అభిప్రాయాలను అందిస్తాయి.
3. లీనమయ్యే అభ్యాసం:
• మల్టీమీడియా అంశాలు, క్విజ్‌లు, చర్చల ద్వారా దీనిలో లీనమై నేర్చుకోవచ్చు.
4. ధృవపత్రం:
• ఇ-కోర్సు పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, పీపీపీ ప్రాథమిక అంశాల్లో నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన అభ్యాసకులు ధృవపత్రాన్ని అందుకుంటారు.
'పీపీపీ బిగినర్స్ ఇ-కోర్సు' https://dea.lms.gov.in/default_new.aspx?clientid=270 వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.