Ministry of Finance
World Bank and Department of Economic Affairs launch PPP Beginner’s e-course to foster collaboration between public and private sectors in infrastructure capacity-building
22 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering collaboration between the public and private sectors in infrastructure capacity-building, Shri Ajay Banga, President, World Bank Group, launched the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Beginner’s e-Course in the presence of Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Executive Director, World Bank Group, on 20th December 2023 at New Delhi.
The PPP e-course is a infra-focused capacity-building programme jointly undertaken by the Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA and the World Bank. The course aims to provide foundational knowledge and insights to individuals keen on understanding and contributing to the dynamic realm of PPPs in India. The course on PPPs comprises 5 modules which covers the major elements associated with lifecycle of PPP projects, including introduction to PPPs, identification of PPP projects, structuring of projects, tendering and implementation and monitoring aspects of PPP projects. This will help in structuring and implementing successful PPP projects across different infrastructure sectors in the country.
Infrastructure is a catalyst of economic growth and an important focus area for the government. It requires both the public and private sector to work together to meet the requirements of infrastructure development. Successful delivery of PPP infrastructure projects and other infrastructure initiatives require robust capacity building to ensure effective planning, execution, and maintenance. Continuous learning and adaptation remain crucial for meeting the dynamic challenges within infrastructure development, emphasizing the necessity for ongoing training efforts.
The duration of the course is 7 hours and 15 mins but is designed to be self-paced. Those taking up the course need not have any prior experience in PPP to take this course.
Key Features of the PPP Beginner’s e-Course:
1. Accessible Learning:
• Available online, the course ensures accessibility to a wide audience across the country.
• Self-paced modules accommodate diverse learning preferences and schedules.
2. Expert-Driven Content:
• Curated by industry experts and policymakers, the course content reflects current trends and best practices in PPPs.
• Real-world case studies provide practical insights into successful PPP models.
3. Interactive Learning:
• Engaging multimedia elements, quizzes, and discussions foster interactive learning experiences.
4. Certification:
• Upon completion of the e-Course, learners will receive a certificate recognizing their proficiency in PPP fundamentals.
This PPP Beginner’s e-Course is available at the website:
https://dea.lms.gov.in/default_new.aspx?clientid=270.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक और आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने अवसंरचना संबंधी क्षमता निर्माण में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीपीपी बिगिनर्स ई-कोर्स लॉन्च किया
22 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
अवसंरचना संबंधी क्षमता निर्माण में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए विश्व बैंक समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय बांगा ने 20 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए), वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ; डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर, कार्यकारी निदेशक, विश्व बैंक समूह की उपस्थिति में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) बिगिनर्स ई-कोर्स लॉन्च किया।
पीपीपी ई-कोर्स अवसंरचना वित्‍त सचिवालय, डीईए और विश्व बैंक द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से शुरू किया गया अवसंरचना पर केंद्रित क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम है। इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत में पीपीपी के गतिशील क्षेत्र को समझने और इसमें योगदान देने के इच्छुक व्यक्तियों को इसका मूलभूत ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है। पीपीपी से संबंधित इस पाठ्यक्रम में 5 मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं, जो पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के विकास से जुड़े प्रमुख तत्वों को कवर करते हैं, जिनमें पीपीपी का परिचय, पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की पहचान, परियोजनाओं की संरचना, निविदा और कार्यान्वयन तथा पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के पहलू शामिल हैं। इससे देश के विभिन्‍न ढांचागत क्षेत्रों में सफल पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के विन्‍यास और कार्यान्वयन में मदद मिलेगी।
अवसंरचना आर्थिक विकास का उत्प्रेरक है और सरकार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण फोकस क्षेत्र है। अवसंरचना के विकास की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। पीपीपी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और अन्य ढांचागत पहलों को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्‍न करने के लिए प्रभावी योजना, कार्यान्‍वयन और रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता होती है। वर्तमान में जारी प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, अवसंरचना के विकास के अंतर्गत प्रबल चुनौतियों का सामना करने की दिशा में निरंतर सीखना और अनुकूलन महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम की अवधि 7 घंटे और 15 मिनट है लेकिन इसे स्व-गति से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस पाठ्यक्रम को ग्रहण करने वालों को इसके लिए पीपीपी में किसी पूर्व अनुभव की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
पीपीपी बिगनर्स ई-कोर्स की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1.सुलभ शिक्षा:
· यह पाठ्यक्रम ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है और देश भर में व्यापक लोगों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
· इसके स्व-गति वाले मॉड्यूल सीखने की विविध प्राथमिकताओं और शेड्यूल को समायोजित करते हैं।
2.विशेषज्ञों द्वारा निर्धारित सामग्री:
· उद्योग से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत यह पाठ्य सामग्री पीपीपी में वर्तमान रुझानों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दर्शाती है।
· वास्तविक दुनिया से जुड़ी केस स्‍टडीज सफल पीपीपी मॉडल के बारे में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती हैं।
3.इंटरएक्टिव लर्निंग:
· मल्टीमीडिया तत्वों, क्विज़ और चर्चाओं को शामिल करने से इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग के अनुभव को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
4. प्रमाण पत्र:
· ई-कोर्स के पूरा होने पर शिक्षार्थियों को पीपीपी अवसंरचना संबंधी सिद्धांतों में उनकी दक्षता को मान्‍यता प्रदान करने वाला प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होगा।
यह पीपीपी बिगनर्स ई-कोर्स निम्‍नलिखित वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है:
https://dea.lms.gov.in/default_new.aspx?clientid=270.