Ministry of Finance
World Bank and Department of Economic Affairs launch PPP Beginner’s e-course to foster collaboration between public and private sectors in infrastructure capacity-building
22 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering collaboration between the public and private sectors in infrastructure capacity-building, Shri Ajay Banga, President, World Bank Group, launched the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Beginner’s e-Course in the presence of Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Executive Director, World Bank Group, on 20th December 2023 at New Delhi.
The PPP e-course is a infra-focused capacity-building programme jointly undertaken by the Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA and the World Bank. The course aims to provide foundational knowledge and insights to individuals keen on understanding and contributing to the dynamic realm of PPPs in India. The course on PPPs comprises 5 modules which covers the major elements associated with lifecycle of PPP projects, including introduction to PPPs, identification of PPP projects, structuring of projects, tendering and implementation and monitoring aspects of PPP projects. This will help in structuring and implementing successful PPP projects across different infrastructure sectors in the country.
Infrastructure is a catalyst of economic growth and an important focus area for the government. It requires both the public and private sector to work together to meet the requirements of infrastructure development. Successful delivery of PPP infrastructure projects and other infrastructure initiatives require robust capacity building to ensure effective planning, execution, and maintenance. Continuous learning and adaptation remain crucial for meeting the dynamic challenges within infrastructure development, emphasizing the necessity for ongoing training efforts.
The duration of the course is 7 hours and 15 mins but is designed to be self-paced. Those taking up the course need not have any prior experience in PPP to take this course.
Key Features of the PPP Beginner’s e-Course:
1. Accessible Learning:
• Available online, the course ensures accessibility to a wide audience across the country.
• Self-paced modules accommodate diverse learning preferences and schedules.
2. Expert-Driven Content:
• Curated by industry experts and policymakers, the course content reflects current trends and best practices in PPPs.
• Real-world case studies provide practical insights into successful PPP models.
3. Interactive Learning:
• Engaging multimedia elements, quizzes, and discussions foster interactive learning experiences.
4. Certification:
• Upon completion of the e-Course, learners will receive a certificate recognizing their proficiency in PPP fundamentals.
This PPP Beginner’s e-Course is available at the website:
https://dea.lms.gov.in/default_new.aspx?clientid=270.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی بینک اور اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت سازی میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیےپی پی پی بگنرس ای-کورس کو لانچ کیا
22 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت سازی میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینےکے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ورلڈ بینک گروپ کے صدر جناب اجے بنگا نے ،حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ ( ڈی ای اے) کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ ،حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن اور ورلڈ بینک گروپ کے ایکزکٹیو ڈائرکٹر جناب پرمیشورن ایّر کی موجودگی میں نئی دہلی میں 20 دسمبر 2023 کو پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) بگنرس ای-کورس لانچ کیا۔
پی پی پی ای کورس بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر مبنی ایک صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ہے جس کو ڈی ای اے کی انفراسٹرکچر فنانس سیکرٹریٹ اور عالمی بینک مشترکہ طورپر شروع کررہے ہیں۔ اس کورس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں پی پی پی کے متحرک دائرے کار کو سمجھنے اور اس میں تعاون کرنے کے خواہشمند افراد کو بنیادی علم اور بصیرت فراہم کرانا ہے۔ پی پی پی سے متعلق کورس میں 5 ماڈیول شامل ہیں جن میں پی پی پی کے تعارف، پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت، پروجیکٹوں کی ساخت،ٹینڈرنگ اور پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے پہلووں سمیت پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کے لائف سائیکل سےمتعلق اہم عناصر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس سےملک کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبے سے ملک کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کی ساخت بندی اور نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچہ اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ایک محرک ہے اور حکومت کی اہم توجہ والا شعبہ ہے۔اس کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے واسطے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے دونوں کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پی پی پی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات کی کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دہی کے لیے مضبوط صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ موثر منصوبہ بندی، عمل آوری اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے،اس کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے متحرک چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے کے واسطے مسلسل آموزش اور موافقت بہت اہم ہے جس میں تربیتی کوششوں کے جاری رہنے پر بھی زور دیا جائے۔
اس کورس کی مدت 7 گھنٹے اور 15 منٹ ہے لیکن اس کو اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ اس کی رفتار کو ضرورت کے مطابق گھٹایا بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ کورس میں شرکت کرنے والے لوگوں کے لئے پی پی پی میں کسی سابق تجربہ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
پی پی پی بگنرس ای -کورس کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. قابل رسائی آموزش:
• آن لائن دستیاب ہے ، یہ کورس ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانہ پر سامعین تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
• خود سے چلنے والے ماڈیول سیکھنے کی متنوع ترجیحات اور نظام الاوقات کو ایڈجسٹ کرتے ہیں۔
2. ماہرین کے ذریعہ تیارکیاگیا مواد:
• صنعت کے ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ، کورس کا مواد موجودہ رجحانات اور پی پی پی میں بہترین طریقوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
• حقیقی دنیا کے کیس اسٹڈیز پی پی پی کے کامیاب ماڈلز کی عملی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
3. تعاملی آموزش:
• ملٹی میڈیا عناصر، کوئزز، اور مباحثوں کو شامل کرنا تعاملی آموزش کے تجربات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
4. سرٹیفیکیشن:
• ای-کورس کی تکمیل پر، سیکھنے والوں کو پی پی پی کے بنیادی اصولوں میں ان کی مہارت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ ملے گا۔
یہ پی پی پی بیگنر ای –کورس درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://dea.lms.gov.in/default_new.aspx?clientid=270.