Ministry of Defence
SUBROTO MUKHERJEE SEMINAR CONDUCTED BY CAPS ON “INDIA & THE GLOBAL SOUTH: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES
22 DEC 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Air Power Studies conducted the 20th Subroto Mukerjee Seminar at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi today. The theme of the seminar was "India & the Global South: Challenges and Opportunities." Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), graced the event and delivered the inaugural address.
During his talk, the CAS emphasised India’s proactive role in raising the concerns of the countries of Global South. He spoke on the relevance of air power and the need for IAF to act as a catalyst for progress, fostering strategic partnerships and contributing to the collective advancement of the Global South.
IAF’s increased footprint during regular training engagements with partner nations has resulted in sharing of best practices in operations and maintenance. He also mentioned the role played by Indian Military Advisory Teams and courses offered through Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation program, which had paved the way for increased cooperation by conducting training for more than 200,000 officials in both the civil and defence sector.
The CAS brought out that in the past nine years, IAF had trained more than 5000 foreign trainees from countries of the Global South. He also added that indigenous aerospace platforms such as LCA, LCH, Akash Missile systems and radars offer competitive and reliable options for air forces of the Global South, boosting India’s economic and technological clout.
He reiterated IAF's role in international HADR operations, which had further strengthened India's leadership role in the Global South.
The event also included the launch of two books. "Indian Air Power: Contemporary and Future Dynamics" authored by Air Marshal (Dr) Diptendu Choudhury (Retd) and "Aeroengine Fundamentals and Landscape in India: A Way Forward” authored by Air Vice Marshal Suresh Singh.
CXRD.JPG)
XA6A.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
سبروتو مکھرجی سیمینار کا انعقاد ‘‘بھارت اور عالمی جنوب: چیلنج اور مواقع’’ کے موضوع پر ہوا
22 DEC 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز نے آج نئی دہلی کے مانک شاہ سینٹر میں 20 ویں سبروتو مکھرجی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیمینار کا موضوع تھا ‘‘بھارت اور عالمی جنوب : چیلنج اور مواقع’’۔ فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایف) ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری ، پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور افتتاحی خطبہ دیا۔
اپنے خطبے کے دوران فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے عالمی جنوب کے ملکوں کی تشویش کے معاملات اٹھانے میں بھارت کے سرگرم رول کو اجا گر کیا۔ انہوں نے فضائی قوت کی اہمیت ، ترقی کے لئے ایک عنصر کے طور پر کام کرنے کی آئی اے ایف کی ضرورت ، اسٹریٹجک ساجھیداری کو بڑھانے اور عالمی جنوب کی مشترکہ ترقی میں تعاون کے بارے میں بات کی۔
ساجھیدار ملکوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ تربیتی رابطوں میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے نتیجے میں آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے بہترین طریقہ کار میں ساجھیداری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی فوج کی مشارتی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم رول اور بھارت کے تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون پروگرام میں پیش کئے جانے والے کورسوں کا ذکر کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں سول اور دفاع ، دونوں شعبوں میں دو لاکھ سے زیادہ عہدیداروں کی تربیت میں اضافی تعاون کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
سی اے ایس نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران بھارتی فضائیہ نے عالمی جنوب کے ملکوں کے 5 ہزار سے زیادہ غیر ملکیوں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیسی ایرو اسپیس کے پلیٹ فارم ، جیسے ایل سی اے ، ایل سی ایچ ، آکاش میزائل سسٹم اور راڈار نے بھارت کی اقتصادی اور تکنیکی ساکھ میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے عالمی جنوب کی فضائی فورسز کے لئے مسابقتی اور بھروسے مند متبادل فراہم کئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بین الاقوامی ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنوں میں بھارتی فضائیہ کا رول اہم رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں عالمی جنوب میں بھارت کے قائدانہ رول میں مزید استحکام آیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران دو کتابوں کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔ ان میں ایئر مارشل (ڈاکٹر) دپتیندو چودھری (ریٹائرڈ) کے ذریعہ تصنیف کردہ ‘‘انڈین ایئر پاور : کنٹمپریری اینڈ فیوچر ڈائنامکس’’ اور ایئر وائس مارشل سریش سنگھ کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب ‘‘ایرو انجن فنڈامنٹلس اینڈ لینڈ اسکیپ ان انڈیا : آوے فارورڈ’’ شامل ہیں۔
CXRD.JPG)
XA6A.JPG)