Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DATA ABOUT CITIES
21 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP) was published in 2012. The National Policy has helped foster accessibility and easier sharing of non-personal data for scientific, economic and social developmental purposes. Introduction of the Data Smart Cities strategy in 2019 by the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) was a key milestone in the journey towards data-driven governance in India’s cities. The strategy has helped catalyze extensive work on data-driven policies and implementation across the 100 smart cities. Launch of the Urban Outcomes Framework in 2022 enabled the sharing of data across 14 sectors, on 400+ parameters for 200+ cities on a portal called AMPLIFI- an acronym for Assessment and Monitoring Platform for Liveable, Inclusive, and Future-ready Urban India. Due to the amount and diversity of data available on it, AMPLIFI has become an important destination for urban data needs.
Besides AMPLIFI, the Mission has created the India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX) as an access controlled, safe mechanism for sharing of sensitive data amongst specific entities. This has helped create innovative solutions in areas of mobility, health etc. in many Smart Cities of the country. All Mission Cities actively share non-personal data on the Government of India’s open data portal. Many Smart Cities have formulated City Data Polices to lay down the principles on how data should be managed and shared in Cities and to define mechanisms around data governance, protection, collaboration and innovation. Cities are able to navigate the contours of data sharing, standardization, privacy, security and ownership using their City Data Policies.
The Mission has created a cyber security framework which guides cities on cyber-security related issues. Besides, cities are expected to adhere to data privacy and safety protocols as laid down from time to time by the Government. Multiple rounds of training has been carried out for this purpose. Large volumes and different types of data are generated and compiled by the Government for meeting specific requirements. Access to data leads to break-throughs in scientific understanding as well as to economic and public good, in addition to several benefits to civil society. Given the deployment of substantial level of investment of public funds in collection of data and the untapped potentials of benefits to society, it is important to make available non-sensitive data for legitimate use.
Broader access and sharing of data supports the Government’s emphasis on engaging citizens in Governance and empowering them with information. It enables collaboration and co-creation amongst innovators, research and development in academia and the industry. It helps provide valuable insights into the functioning and development of cities to Governments, urban planners, policy makers and other stakeholders.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہروں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار
21 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ نیشنل ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اینڈ ایکسیبلٹی پالیسی (این ڈی ایس اے پی) 2012 میں شائع ہوئی تھی۔ قومی پالیسی نے سائنسی، اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے مقاصد کے لیے غیر ذاتی ڈیٹا کی رسائی اور آسانی سے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم ) کے ذریعہ 2019 میں ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز کی حکمت عملی کا تعارف ہندوستان کے شہروں میں ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی حکمرانی کی طرف سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل تھا۔ اس حکمت عملی نے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی پالیسیوں اور نفاذ پر وسیع کام کو متحرک کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ 2022 میں شہری نتائج کے فریم ورک کے آغاز نے اے ایم پی ایل آئی ایف آئی نامی پورٹل پر 200+ شہروں کے لیے 400+ پیرامیٹرز پر 14 سیکٹروں میں ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کو قابل بنایا- جو قابلِ رہائش، جامع، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری ہندوستان کے لیے تشخیص اور نگرانی کے پلیٹ فارم کا مخفف ہے۔ اس پر دستیاب ڈیٹا کی مقدار اور تنوع کی وجہ سے، اے ایم پی ایل آئی ایف آئی شہری ڈیٹا کی ضروریات کے لیے ایک اہم مقام بن گیا ہے۔
اے ایم پی ایل آئی ایف آئی کے علاوہ، مشن نے انڈیا اربن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج (آئی یو ڈی ایکس) کو مخصوص اداروں کے درمیان حساس ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک رسائی کنٹرولڈ، محفوظ طریقہ کار کے طور پر بنایا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے بہت سے اسمارٹ شہروں میں نقل و حرکت، صحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں اختراعی حل پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ تمام مشن شہر حکومت ہند کے اوپن ڈیٹا پورٹل پر غیر ذاتی ڈیٹا کو فعال طور پر شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ بہت سے اسمارٹ شہروں نے سٹی ڈیٹا پولیسز وضع کی ہیں تاکہ شہروں میں ڈیٹا کا انتظام اور اشتراک کیسے کیا جائے اور ڈیٹا گورننس، تحفظ، تعاون اور اختراع کے ارد گرد میکانزم کی وضاحت کی جائے۔ شہر اپنی سٹی ڈیٹا پالیسیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ، اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن، پرائیویسی، سیکیورٹی اور ملکیت کی شکلوں کو نیویگیٹ کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔
مشن نے سائبر سیکورٹی فریم ورک بنایا ہے جو سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق مسائل پر شہروں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ڈیٹا پرائیویسی اور حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل کریں جیسا کہ حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً طے کرتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ٹریننگ کے متعدد دور کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑے حجم اور مختلف قسم کے ڈیٹا تیار اور مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار تک رسائی سول سوسائٹی کو متعدد فوائد کے علاوہ سائنسی تفہیم کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی اور عوامی بھلائی میں کامیابیوں کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کے جمع کرنے میں عوامی فنڈز کی خاطر خواہ سطح کی سرمایہ کاری اور معاشرے کے لیے فوائد کے غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات کے پیش نظر، یہ ضروری ہے کہ غیر حساس ڈیٹا کو جائز استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کیا جائے۔
ڈیٹا کی وسیع تر رسائی اور اشتراک حکومت کے شہریوں کو گورننس میں شامل کرنے اور انہیں معلومات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے پر زور دینے کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ اختراع کاروں کے درمیان تعلیمی اور صنعت میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ حکومتوں، شہری منصوبہ سازوں، پالیسی سازوں اور دیگر شراکت داروںکو شہروں کے کام کاج اور ترقی کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔