شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سال 2014 میں 400 طیارہ بیڑے سے بڑھ کر تعداد 644 ہوگئی ہے
21 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ہمارے بیڑے میں مسلسل تیز رفتاری سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کا شعبہ ،جس کے پاس 2014 میں صرف 400 طیارے تھے، آج ان طیاروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 644 ہوگئی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ فہرست بند تجارتی ائیر لائنز کے نقطہ نظر سے زمین پر طیاروں کی تعداد تقریباََ 140 ہے۔ انجن فراہم کرنے والے پراٹ اور وٹنی کو سپلائی چین کے مسائل پیش آنے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں آج 95فیصد طیارے اپنی موجودہ پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہم پراٹ اور وٹنی کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں اور ان سے کہا ہے کہ ان کی صورتحال ناقابل قبول ہے۔کیونکہ ہندوستان میں فضائی آمدورفت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ ہمارے بیڑے میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے، گزشتہ سال 626سے یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 644 ہوگئی ہے۔ مارچ 2024سے ہرماہ تقریباََ دو سے پانچ طیارے ہمارے بیڑے میں شامل ہوں گے ،جس سے یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 686 ہوجائے گی۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
PLANE FLEET INCREASED FROM 400 IN 2014 TO 644 – SHRI JYOTIRADITYA M. SCINDIA
21 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today informed Lok Sabha that our fleet is expanding at a very rapid pace. Indian Civil Aviation sector which had only 400 aircraft in 2014, has increased to almost 644 aircrafts today.
“The number of Aircraft on Ground roughly stands at 140 from the point of view of the scheduled commercial airlines. 95% of the aircrafts on ground today in India today are in their current position due to engine supplier Pratt and Whitney facing supply chain issues”, he said.
The Minister stated, “We have been in direct touch with Pratt and Whitney and conveyed them that this situation is unacceptable, because air traffic in India is growing exponentially”.
He also informed the house, our fleet is continuously expanding, going up from 626 last year to 644. As on March 2024, with the fleet induction of almost 2 to 5 aircraft per month, our number will increase to 686, the minister stated.