Ministry of Civil Aviation
PLANE FLEET INCREASED FROM 400 IN 2014 TO 644 – SHRI JYOTIRADITYA M. SCINDIA
21 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today informed Lok Sabha that our fleet is expanding at a very rapid pace. Indian Civil Aviation sector which had only 400 aircraft in 2014, has increased to almost 644 aircrafts today.
“The number of Aircraft on Ground roughly stands at 140 from the point of view of the scheduled commercial airlines. 95% of the aircrafts on ground today in India today are in their current position due to engine supplier Pratt and Whitney facing supply chain issues”, he said.
The Minister stated, “We have been in direct touch with Pratt and Whitney and conveyed them that this situation is unacceptable, because air traffic in India is growing exponentially”.
He also informed the house, our fleet is continuously expanding, going up from 626 last year to 644. As on March 2024, with the fleet induction of almost 2 to 5 aircraft per month, our number will increase to 686, the minister stated.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
विमान बेड़ा जो 2014 में 400 था अब बढ़कर 644 हो गयाः श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
21 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि हमारे बेड़े का विस्तार बहुत तेजी से हो रहा है। भारतीय नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में जहां 2014 में केवल 400 विमान थे, आज बढ़कर 644 विमान हो गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक एयरलाइनों के दृष्टिकोण से जमीन पर विमानों की संख्या लगभग 140 है। इंजन आपूर्तिकर्ता प्रैट एंड व्हिटनी से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी समस्याओं का सामना करने के कारण आज भारत में ज़मीन पर मौजूद 95 प्रतिशत विमान अपनी वर्तमान स्थिति में हैं।”
मंत्री ने कहा, "हम प्रैट एंड व्हिटनी के सीधे संपर्क में हैं और उन्हें बताया है कि यह स्थिति अस्वीकार्य है, क्योंकि भारत में हवाई यातायात तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।"
उन्होंने सदन को यह भी बताया कि हमारा बेड़ा लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जो पिछले साल के 626 से बढ़कर 644 हो गया है। मार्च 2024 तक बेड़े में प्रतिमाह लगभग 2 से 5 विमान शामिल होने के साथ हमारे विमानों की संख्या बढ़कर 686 हो जाएगी।