Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road safety audit of all National Highways projects made mandatory at all stages of design, construction, operation & maintenance through third party auditors/experts
21 DEC 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Road Safety is an integral and indispensable component of every National Highways Project. Road Safety initiatives on National Highways commence with the inception of Detail Project report as road safety audit of all National Highways projects has been made mandatory at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation & maintenance through third party auditors/experts. As per available data, funds allocated to be spent for comprehensive road safety aspects varies from 2.21 % to 15 % of total cost of the development projects depending upon structures involved for construction of National Highways.
Besides, Ministry also implements scheme for creation of awareness & publicity among road users and to provide financial support to Department of Transports of States/UTs for setting up of Model Driving Training Institutes/Centres, setting up of Model Inspection & Certification Centres, improving and Strengthening of Public Transport System etc. The details of funds released by the Ministry for these initiatives during the last five Financial Years are as under: -
(Rs in Crores)
Sl. No.
Activity/ Programme
BE
FY
2018-19
Expenditure in FY
2018-19
BE
FY
2019-20
Expenditure in FY
2019-20
BE
FY
2020-21
Expenditure in FY
2020-21
BE
FY
2021-22
Expenditure in FY
2021-22
BE
FY
2022-23
Expenditure in FY
2022-23
1
Road Safety publicity measures and awareness campaigns, NHARSS, refresher Training of Drivers in Unorganised Sector and Human Resource Development, etc.
185.00
91.08
130.0
46.26
171.0
65.94
109.00
41.48
189.50
68.67
2
Inspection and Certification Centres (Revenue)
20.00
19.97
22.0
15.08
29.0
16.20
29.00
14.15
33
14.60
3
Improving and Strengthening of Public Transport System
30.00
0.29
89.0
1.40
89.0
30.60
103.00
10.80
15.00*
30.33
*Rs.40.00 crore at RE Stage
Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed at Annexure - I.
The Motor Vehicle (Amendment) Act, 2019 passed by Parliament focuses on road safety and includes, inter-alia, revision in penalties for traffic violations, electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety, enhanced penalties for juvenile driving, automation of vehicle fitness, recall of defective vehicles, streamlining the third party insurance and payment of increased compensation for hit and run cases, responsibility to comply with standards for road design, construction and maintenance etc. The Amendment has strengthened the Law to improve the road Safety scenario.
Annexure - I
Details of various initiatives taken by the Ministry to address the issue of road safety : -
1. Education:
1. Ministry administers Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. Ministry administers a scheme for setting up of Institutes of Driving Training & Research (IDTRs), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centres (DTCs) at state/district level across the Country.
1. Engineering (both of Roads and vehicles)
1. Road engineering:
1. Road Safety Audit (RSA) of all National Highways (NHs) has been made mandatory through third party auditors/ experts at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation and maintenance etc.
2. High priority is accorded to identification and rectification of black spots /accident spots on NHs.
3. Road Safety Officer (RSO) has been designated at each Regional Office of road owning agencies under the Ministry to look after RSA and other road safety related works.
4. Ministry administers the electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project to establish a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data across the Country.
5. Ministry has issued guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways by incorporating best practices and International standards to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers.
vi. Provisions have been made in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for responsibility of any designated authority, contractor, consultant or concessionaire for the design or construction or maintenance of the safety standards of the road, as prescribed by the Central Government from time to time.
2.2 Vehicle engineering:
Ministry has taken various initiatives to make vehicles safer, including the following:-
1. Mandatory provision of an airbag for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver.
2. Prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. It also specifies use of a safety harness, crash helmet and restricts speed to 40kmph.
3. Mandatory provisions for fitment of following listed safety technologies: -
For M1 category vehicles:
• Seat Belt Reminder (SBR) for driver and co-driver.
• Manual Override for central locking system
• Over speed warning system.
For all M and N category vehicles:
• Reverse Parking Alert System
1. Mandated Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) for certain classes of L [Motor vehicle with less than four wheels and includes a Quadricycle], M [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to goods, subject to conditions stipulated in BIS standards] categories.
1. Mandated speed limiting function/speed limiting device in all transport vehicles, except for two wheelers, three wheelers, quadricycles, fire tenders, ambulances and police vehicles.
1. Published the rules for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations, which define the procedure for fitness testing of vehicles through automated equipment and the procedure for grant of fitness certificate by ATSs.
1. Formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy based on incentives/dis-incentives and for creating an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit a polluting vehicles.
1. A Scheme to set up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
1. Published rules regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) to introduce the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empower consumers to take informed decisions.
1. Enforcement:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 as stands implemented provides for strict penalties for ensuring compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules and strict enforcement through use of technology.
2. Ministry has issued rules for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices on high risk & high density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and critical junctions in cities with more than one million population.
1. Emergency care:
1. Ministry has for the protection of Good Samaritan, who in good faith, voluntarily and without expectation of any reward or compensation renders emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance at the scene of an accident to the victim or transports such victim to the hospital.
2. Ministry has enhanced compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents (from Rs. 12,500 to Rs. 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 2,00,000 for death).
3. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances with paramedical staff/Emergency Medical Technician/Nurse at toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव के सभी चरणों में रोड सेफ्टी ऑडिट थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिटर्स या विशेषज्ञों द्वारा करवाना अनिवार्य किया गया
21 DEC 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना का एक अभिन्न और अपरिहार्य अंग होती है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा पहल विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट की शुरुआत के साथ शुरू हुई है क्योंकि सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव आदि सभी चरणों यानी में थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिटर्स या विशेषज्ञों द्वारा होना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, व्यापक सड़क सुरक्षा पहलुओं के लिए खर्च की जाने वाली धनराशि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में शामिल स्ट्रक्चर्स के आधार पर विकास परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत का 2.21% से 15% तक होती है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय सड़क पर चलने वाले सभी लोगों में जागरूकता और प्रचार पैदा करने और मॉडल ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों/केंद्रों की स्थापना, मॉडल निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्रों की स्थापना, सुधार के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन विभाग को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने और सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली को मजबूत की योजना भी लागू करता है। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान इन पहलों के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
(रुपए करोड़ों में)
क्रमांक
एक्टिविटी/कार्यक्रम
बीई वित्त वर्ष
2018-19
वित्त वर्ष
2018-19 में खर्च
बीई वित्त वर्ष
2019-20
वित्त वर्ष
2019-20 में खर्च
बीई वित्त वर्ष
2020-21
वित्त वर्ष
2020-21
में खर्च
बीई वित्त वर्ष
2021-22
वित्त वर्ष
2021-22
में खर्च
बीई वित्त वर्ष
2022-23
वित्त वर्ष
2022-23
में खर्च
1
सड़क सुरक्षा प्रचार उपाय और जागरूकता अभियान, एनएचएआरएसएस, असंगठित क्षेत्र में ड्राइवरों का पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन विकास, आदि।
185.00
91.08
130.0
46.26
171.0
65.94
109.00
41.48
189.50
68.67
2
निरीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन केन्द्र (राजस्व)
20.00
19.97
22.0
15.08
29.0
16.20
29.00
14.15
33
14.60
3
सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली का सुधार एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण
30.00
0.29
89.0
1.40
89.0
30.60
103.00
10.80
15.00*
-मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग (सड़क और वाहन दोनों), एन्फोर्समेंट और इमरजेंसी केयर के आधार पर सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को संबोधित करने के लिए एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति तैयार की है। तदनुसार, मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं जैसा कि एनेक्शर-I में बताया गया है।
संसद द्वारा पारित मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 सड़क सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित है और इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, यातायात उल्लंघन के लिए दंड में संशोधन, सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और एन्फोर्समेंट, किशोर ड्राइविंग के लिए बढ़ा हुआ दंड, वाहन फिटनेस का स्वचालन, किसी भी खराबी वाले वाहनों की वापसी, थर्ड पार्टी इंश्योरेंस को सुव्यवस्थित करना और हिट एंड रन मामलों के लिए बढ़े हुए मुआवजे का भुगतान, सड़क डिजाइन, निर्माण और रखरखाव आदि के लिए मानकों का पालन करने की जिम्मेदारी शामिल है। संशोधन ने सड़क सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सुधार के लिए कानून को मजबूत किया है।
एनेक्शर-I
सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का विवरण: -
1.शिक्षा:
- मंत्रालय सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सड़क सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा वकालत योजना का संचालन करता है।
- जागरूकता फैलाने और सड़क सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए हर साल राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा माह/सप्ताह का पालन।
- मंत्रालय देश भर में राज्य/जिला स्तर पर ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईडीटीआर), क्षेत्रीय ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आरडीटीसी) और ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (डीटीसी) स्थापित करने के लिए एक योजना संचालित करता है।
2.इंजीनियरिंग (सड़क और वाहन दोनों)
2.1 सड़क इंजीनियरिंग:
- सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट (आरएसए) सभी चरणों यानी डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव आदि में थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिटर्स/ विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
- राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर ब्लैक स्पॉट/दुर्घटना स्थलों की पहचान और सुधार को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
- आरएसए और अन्य सड़क सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्यों की देखभाल के लिए मंत्रालय के तहत सड़क स्वामित्व एजेंसियों के प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में सड़क सुरक्षा अधिकारी (आरएसओ) को नामित किया गया है।
- मंत्रालय देश भर में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के आंकड़ों की रिपोर्टिंग, प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण के लिए एक केंद्रीय भंडार स्थापित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट (ई-डीएआर) परियोजना का संचालन करता है।
- मंत्रालय ने ड्राइवरों को बेहतर विजिबिलिटी और सहज मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को शामिल करके एक्सप्रेसवे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर साइनेज के प्रावधान के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
- समय-समय पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सड़क के सुरक्षा मानकों के डिजाइन या निर्माण या रखरखाव के लिए किसी भी नामित प्राधिकारी, ठेकेदार, सलाहकार या रियायतग्राही की जिम्मेदारी के लिए मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 में प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
2.2 वाहन इंजीनियरिंग:
मंत्रालय ने वाहनों को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:-
-वाहन की अगली सीट पर चालक के बगल में बैठे यात्री के लिए एयरबैग का अनिवार्य प्रावधान।
-चार वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए मोटर साइकिल चलाने या ले जाने के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों से संबंधित निर्धारित मानदंड। यह सुरक्षा हार्नेस, क्रैश हेलमेट के उपयोग को भी निर्दिष्ट करता है और गति को 40 किमी प्रति घंटे तक सीमित करता है।
निम्नलिखित सूचीबद्ध सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के फिटमेंट के लिए अनिवार्य प्रावधान:-
M1 श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए:
- ड्राइवर और सह-चालक के लिए सीट बेल्ट रिमाइंडर (एसबीआर)।
- सेंट्रल लॉकिंग सिस्टम के लिए मैनुअल ओवरराइड
- ओवर स्पीड चेतावनी प्रणाली
- सभी एम और एन श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए:
रिवर्स पार्किंग अलर्ट सिस्टम
- एल की कुछ श्रेणियों के लिए अनिवार्य एंटी-लॉक ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम (एबीएस) [चार पहियों से कम मोटर वाहन और एक क्वाड्रिसाइकिल शामिल है], एम [यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन] और एन [कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन सामान ले जाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले चार पहिये, जो बीआईएस मानकों] श्रेणियों में निर्धारित शर्तों के अधीन, सामान के अलावा व्यक्तियों को भी ले जा सकते हैं।
- दो पहिया, तीन पहिया, क्वाड्रिसाइकिल, फायर टेंडर, एम्बुलेंस और पुलिस वाहनों को छोड़कर, सभी परिवहन वाहनों में अनिवार्य गति सीमित कार्य/गति सीमित उपकरण।
- ऑटोमेटिव परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण के लिए नियम प्रकाशित किए गए, जो स्वचालित उपकरणों के माध्यम से वाहनों के फिटनेस परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया और एटीएस द्वारा फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र देने की प्रक्रिया को परिभाषित करते हैं।
-इन्सेंटिव्स/डी-इन्सेंटिव्स के आधार पर और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले पुराने, अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की गई।
-स्वचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से वाहनों की फिटनेस का परीक्षण करने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता से प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एक मॉडल निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र स्थापित करने की योजना।
-यात्री कारों की सुरक्षा रेटिंग की अवधारणा को पेश करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम (बीएनसीएपी) के संबंध में नियम प्रकाशित किए गए।
3.एन्फोर्समेंट-
-मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 लागू होने के बाद अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और यातायात नियमों के उल्लंघन के लिए रोकथाम बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से सख्त प्रवर्तन के लिए सख्त दंड का प्रावधान है।
-मंत्रालय ने सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए नियम जारी किए हैं। नियम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों और दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शनों पर उच्च जोखिम और उच्च घनत्व वाले कोरिडोर्स पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एन्फोर्समेंट इंट्रूमेंट्स लगाने के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधानों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
4.इमरजेंसी केयर:
-मंत्रालय नेकदिल लोगों की सुरक्षा के प्रतिबद्ध है, जो सद्भावना से, स्वेच्छा से और बिना किसी पुरस्कार या मुआवजे की अपेक्षा के पीड़ित को दुर्घटना स्थल पर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा या गैर-चिकित्सा देखभाल या सहायता प्रदान करते हैं या ऐसे पीड़ित को अस्पताल पहुंचाते हैं।
-मंत्रालय ने हिट एंड रन मोटर दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों के लिए मुआवजा (गंभीर चोट के लिए 12,500 रुपये से 50,000 रुपये और मृत्यु के लिए 25,000 रुपये से 2,00,000 रुपये) बढ़ा दिया है
-भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के पूरे कोरिडोर्स पर टोल प्लाजा पर पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ/आपातकालीन चिकित्सा तकनीशियन/नर्स के साथ एम्बुलेंस के लिए प्रावधान किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।