Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Sponsorship To Study Abroad
20 DEC 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the crucial role of Civil Services in fulfilment of India’s developmental aspirations and national priorities, the Government had launched the National Program for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) – Mission Karmayogi. Under this initiative, the Centre, States and Union Territories are making and implementing Capacity-Building plans for civil servants. The Government has also launched an integrated online training platform, iGOT Karmayogi, to provide continuous learning opportunities for lakhs of government employees to upgrade their skills and facilitate people-centric approach. The Civil Services Training Institutes are also being encouraged to collaborate with other Institutions, Universities, Research Institutions, especially leading domestic and international institutions to bring immersive experiential learning content, faculty, research, to the training, preferably on a reciprocal basis.
In addition, the Academic Institutions especially Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) are offering both long and short duration courses for Civil Servants on Public Policy & Management. IIMs are also conducting collaborative programs with global institutions, including faculty development, to bring the best global theory and practices in their public policy programs.
No Civil servant has been sponsored by this Department to study or to get training of public policy and public management abroad during the last two years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسپانسرشپ
20 DEC 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی امنگوں اور قومی ترجیحات کی تکمیل میں سول سروسز کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے قومی پروگرام برائے سول سروسز کیپسٹی بلڈنگ (این پی سی ایس سی بی) - مشن کرمایوگی شروع کیا تھا۔ اس پہل کے تحت، مرکز، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے بنا رہے ہیں اور نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایک مربوط آن لائن ٹریننگ پلیٹ فارم، آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی بھی شروع کیا ہے، جو لاکھوں سرکاری ملازمین کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور لوگوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سول سروسز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو دوسرے اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، خاص طور پر معروف ملکی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ تربیت میں عمیق تجرباتی سیکھنے کے مواد، فیکلٹی، تحقیق کو ترجیحی طور پر باہمی بنیادوں پر لایا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تعلیمی ادارے خاص طور پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایمز) سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور نظم و نسق پر طویل اور مختصر مدت کے کورسز پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایمز اپنے عوامی پالیسی پروگراموں میں بہترین عالمی نظریہ اور طریقوں کو لانے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراکی پروگرام بشمول فیکلٹی ڈویلپمنٹ بھی چلا رہے ہیں ۔
پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران کسی بھی سرکاری ملازم کو اس محکمہ نے بیرون ملک پبلک پالیسی اور پبلک مینجمنٹ کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے یا تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسپانسر نہیں کیا ہے۔