Department of Atomic Energy
Government has initiated steps to increase the nuclear power capacity from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031-32, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Investment in Indian Space Start-Ups increased to $ 124.7 Million in 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
In order to promote FDI in Space Sector, the Department of Space in consultation with DPIIT is in the process of reviewing the FDI policy guidelines of space sector: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Indian Space Economy expected to grow from around $8.4 billion to $44 billion Indian by 2033”
20 DEC 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has initiated steps to increase the nuclear power capacity from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031-32, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
The annual electricity generation from nuclear power plants has increased from 35334 Million Units (including infirm) in 2013-14 to 46982 Million Units (including infirm) in 2022-23. The installed nuclear power capacity in 2013-14 has also increased from 4780 MW to 7480 MW at present, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, gave this information in separate written replies in the Lok Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the electricity generation from nuclear power plants in the current year 2023-24 (up to November 2023) is about 32017 Million Units against the aspirational MoU target of 52340 Million Units for the year.
At present 23 nuclear power reactors are installed, he said. The total electricity generated from nuclear power plants during the last ten years (2013-14 to 2022-23) was about 411 BUs averting release of about 353 Million Tons of CO2 equivalent to the environment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, construction and commission of ten reactors totalling 8000 MW is underway in the states of Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh. In addition, pre-project activities in respect of ten reactors accorded sanction by the Government has been initiated. These are scheduled for progressive completion by 2031-32. The Government has accorded in-principle approval to set up 6 x 1208 MW nuclear power plant in cooperation with the USA at Kovvada in Srikakulam district in the state of Andhra Pradesh, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power generation in the country continued to demonstrate excellent safety in the last 10 years. Performance landmarks like completion of 50 years of operation of TAPS 1&2 (presently oldest reactors in the world), setting of world record in continuous operation by KGS-1 of 962 days were achieved in the last 10 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has taken steps to ensure completion of plant shutdown of operating reactors as per schedule and early start of generation from new units and also avoiding of any unplanned shutdown to meet the target. PFBR is undergoing integrated commissioning. Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI) has set milestones against set timeline to reach the target.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, close coordination is maintained with the State Governments during all phases of the construction and subsequent operations of the Nuclear Power Plants.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Nuclear Power is a clean and environment friendly base load source of electricity generation, which is available 24X7. It has huge potential and can provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. Expansion of nuclear power capacity will help in the country’s energy transition for meeting the goal of a net zero economy by 2070.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے 2031-32 تک جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 7480 میگاواٹ سے 22480 میگاواٹ تک بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے
ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ میں سرمایہ کاری 2023 میں بڑھ کر 124.7 ملین ڈالر ہوگئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
خلائی شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ مشاورت سے خلائی محکمہ خلائی شعبے کی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے رہنما خطوط کا جائزہ لینے کے عمل میں ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
" ہندوستانی خلائی معیشت کے 2033 تک تقریباً 8.4 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 44 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے"
20 DEC 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ حکومت نے 2031-32 تک جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 7480 میگاواٹ سے 22480 میگاواٹ تک بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس سے سالانہ بجلی کی پیداوار 2013-14 میں 35334 ملین یونٹ (انفرم سمیت) سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 46982 ملین یونٹ (انفرم سمیت) ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2013-14 میں نصب جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت بھی 4780 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 7480 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت نے لوک سبھا میں الگ الگ تحریری جوابات میں یہ معلومات دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ رواں سال 2023-24 (نومبر 2023 تک) میں جوہری پاور پلانٹس سے بجلی کی پیداوار تقریباً 32017 ملین یونٹ ہے جو کہ سال کے لیے 52340 ملین یونٹ کے خواہش مند ایم او یو کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت 23 ایٹمی پاور ری ایکٹر نصب ہیں۔ پچھلے دس سالوں (2013-14سے 23-2022) کے دوران جوہری پاور پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی کل بجلی تقریباً 411 بی یو تھی جو ماحولیات کے مساوی تقریباً 353 ملین ٹن سی او 2 کے اخراج کو روکتی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، گجرات، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، کرناٹک اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں میں کل 8000 میگاواٹ کے دس ری ایکٹروں کی تعمیر اور کمیشن جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ دس ری ایکٹروں کے سلسلے میں پروجیکٹ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ 32-2031 تک ترقی پذیر تکمیل کے لیے مقرر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے سریکاکولم ضلع کے کوواڈا میں امریکہ کے تعاون سے 6 x 1208 میگاواٹ کا جوہری پاور پلانٹ قائم کرنے کی اصولی منظوری دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں بہترین حفاظت کا مظاہرہ کرتی رہی ہے۔ کارکردگی کے اہداف جیسے ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کے آپریشن کے 50 سال مکمل ہونا (اس وقت دنیا کے سب سے پرانے ری ایکٹر)، کے جی ایس-1کے ذریعہ 962 دنوں کے مسلسل آپریشن میں عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کرنا گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حاصل کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) نے شیڈول کے مطابق آپریٹنگ ری ایکٹروں کے پلانٹ کی بندش کو یقینی بنانے اور نئے یونٹوں سے جلد پیداوار شروع کرنے اور ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسی بھی غیر منصوبہ بند شٹ ڈاؤن سے گریز کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پی ایف بی آر انٹیگریٹڈ کمیشننگ سے گزر رہا ہے۔ بھارتیہ نابھکیا ودیوت نگم لمیٹڈ (بھاوینی) نے ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لیے مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے خلاف سنگ میل طے کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹوں کی تعمیر اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائیوں کے تمام مراحل کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیوکلیئر پاور بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ایک صاف اور ماحول دوست بیس لوڈ ذریعہ ہے، جو پورے ہفتے 24 گھنٹے دستیاب ہے۔ اس میں بڑی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ ملک کو پائیدار طریقے سے طویل مدتی توانائی کا تحفظ فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت میں توسیع سے 2070 تک خالص صفر معیشت کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں مدد ملے گی۔