Department of Atomic Energy
Government has initiated steps to increase the nuclear power capacity from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031-32, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Investment in Indian Space Start-Ups increased to $ 124.7 Million in 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
In order to promote FDI in Space Sector, the Department of Space in consultation with DPIIT is in the process of reviewing the FDI policy guidelines of space sector: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Indian Space Economy expected to grow from around $8.4 billion to $44 billion Indian by 2033”
20 DEC 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has initiated steps to increase the nuclear power capacity from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031-32, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
The annual electricity generation from nuclear power plants has increased from 35334 Million Units (including infirm) in 2013-14 to 46982 Million Units (including infirm) in 2022-23. The installed nuclear power capacity in 2013-14 has also increased from 4780 MW to 7480 MW at present, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, gave this information in separate written replies in the Lok Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the electricity generation from nuclear power plants in the current year 2023-24 (up to November 2023) is about 32017 Million Units against the aspirational MoU target of 52340 Million Units for the year.
At present 23 nuclear power reactors are installed, he said. The total electricity generated from nuclear power plants during the last ten years (2013-14 to 2022-23) was about 411 BUs averting release of about 353 Million Tons of CO2 equivalent to the environment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, construction and commission of ten reactors totalling 8000 MW is underway in the states of Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh. In addition, pre-project activities in respect of ten reactors accorded sanction by the Government has been initiated. These are scheduled for progressive completion by 2031-32. The Government has accorded in-principle approval to set up 6 x 1208 MW nuclear power plant in cooperation with the USA at Kovvada in Srikakulam district in the state of Andhra Pradesh, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power generation in the country continued to demonstrate excellent safety in the last 10 years. Performance landmarks like completion of 50 years of operation of TAPS 1&2 (presently oldest reactors in the world), setting of world record in continuous operation by KGS-1 of 962 days were achieved in the last 10 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has taken steps to ensure completion of plant shutdown of operating reactors as per schedule and early start of generation from new units and also avoiding of any unplanned shutdown to meet the target. PFBR is undergoing integrated commissioning. Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI) has set milestones against set timeline to reach the target.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, close coordination is maintained with the State Governments during all phases of the construction and subsequent operations of the Nuclear Power Plants.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Nuclear Power is a clean and environment friendly base load source of electricity generation, which is available 24X7. It has huge potential and can provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. Expansion of nuclear power capacity will help in the country’s energy transition for meeting the goal of a net zero economy by 2070.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि सरकार ने 2031-32 तक परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता को 7480 मेगावाट से बढ़ाकर 22480 मेगावाट करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप में निवेश 2023 में बढ़कर 124.7 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एफडीआई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अंतरिक्ष विभाग डीपीआईआईटी के परामर्श से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के एफडीआई नीति दिशानिर्देशों की समीक्षा करने की प्रक्रिया में है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“2033 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था लगभग 8.4 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 44 बिलियन डॉलर होने की उम्मीद है”
20 DEC 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सरकार ने 2031-32 तक परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता को 7480 मेगावाट से बढ़ाकर 22480 मेगावाट करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से वार्षिक बिजली उत्पादन 2013-14 में 35334 मिलियन यूनिट (अक्षम सहित) से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 46982 मिलियन यूनिट (अक्षम सहित) हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 में स्थापित परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता भी 4780 मेगावाट से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 7480 मेगावाट हो गई है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने लोकसभा में अलग-अलग लिखित उत्तरों में यह जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, चालू वर्ष 2023-24 (नवंबर 2023 तक) में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से बिजली उत्पादन वर्ष के लिए 52340 मिलियन यूनिट के महत्वाकांक्षी एमओयू लक्ष्य के मुकाबले लगभग 32017 मिलियन यूनिट है।
उन्होंने कहा, वर्तमान में 23 परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टर स्थापित हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों (2013-14 से 2022-23) के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से उत्पन्न कुल बिजली लगभग 411 बीयू थी, जिससे पर्यावरण के बराबर लगभग 353 मिलियन टन कॉर्बन डाइऑक्साइड जारी होने से बचा गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गुजरात, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों में कुल 8000 मेगावाट के दस रिएक्टरों का निर्माण और कमीशनिंग चल रही है। इसके अलावा, सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत दस रिएक्टरों के संबंध में पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गई हैं। इन्हें 2031-32 तक क्रमिक रूप से पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में श्रीकाकुलम जिले के कोव्वाडा में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के सहयोग से 6 x 1208 मेगावाट का परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, देश में परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में सुरक्षा के स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन जारी रखा है। टीएपीएस 1 और 2 (वर्तमान में दुनिया के सबसे पुराने रिएक्टर) के संचालन के 50 साल पूरे होने, केजीएस-1 द्वारा 962 दिनों के निरंतर संचालन में विश्व रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने जैसे प्रदर्शन मील के पत्थर पिछले 10 वर्षों में हासिल किए गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) ने निर्धारित समय पर ऑपरेटिंग रिएक्टरों के प्लांट शटडाउन को पूरा करने और नई इकाइयों से उत्पादन जल्द शुरू करने और लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए किसी भी अनियोजित शटडाउन से बचने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। पीएफबीआर एकीकृत कमीशनिंग के दौर से गुजर रहा है। भारतीय नाभिकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (भाविनी) ने लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए निर्धारित समय सीमा के विरुद्ध मील के पत्थर स्थापित किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के निर्माण के सभी चरणों और उसके बाद के संचालन के दौरान राज्य सरकारों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखा जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, परमाणु ऊर्जा बिजली उत्पादन का एक स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल बेस लोड स्रोत है, जो 24X7 उपलब्ध है। इसमें अपार संभावनाएं हैं और यह देश को टिकाऊ तरीके से दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रदान कर सकता है। परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता के विस्तार से 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए देश के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में मदद मिलेगी।