सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्डों का कामकाज
20 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) (संशोधन) अधिनियम और नियम, 2023 को क्रमशः 03.08.2023 और 04.08.2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, ताकि मौजूदा कानून को पूरक बनाकर और 97वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के प्रावधानों को शामिल करके बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के शासन को मजबूत किया जा सके, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई जा सके, जवाबदेही बढ़ाई जा सके और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार किया जा सके।
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्डों में अनुसूचित जातियों/जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व को बढ़ाने, बोर्ड को अधिक पेशेवर बनाने और बोर्ड की बैठकों में बोर्ड के सदस्यों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, उपर्युक्त संशोधन के माध्यम से अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं:-
1. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्ड में महिलाओं के लिए दो सीटों और अनुसूचित जाति या अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए एक सीट के आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया गया है।
2. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में समय पर, नियमित और पारदर्शी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण का प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है।
3. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्ड में व्यावसायिकता बढ़ाने के लिए, ऐसे निदेशकों के सह-विकल्प का प्रावधान किया गया है जिनके पास बैंकिंग, प्रबंधन, सहकारी प्रबंधन और वित्त के क्षेत्र में अनुभव है या ऐसी बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के उद्देश्यों और गतिविधियों से संबंधित किसी भी क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता है।
1. बोर्ड के सदस्यों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, बोर्ड की बैठकों के लिए निर्वाचित सदस्यों के 1/3 सदस्यों का कोरम निर्धारित किया गया है।
2. यदि बोर्ड का कार्यालय अपने मूल कार्यकाल के आधे से कम है तो, आकस्मिक रिक्तियों को बोर्ड की संख्या के 1/3 सदस्यों तक नामांकन द्वारा भरा जाएगा। यदि उसी कार्यकाल में आकस्मिक रिक्तियां निर्वाचित निदेशकों की संख्या के 1/3 से अधिक हैं, तो चुनाव प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से चुनाव आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।
3. यदि सोसाइटी का अध्यक्ष तीन माह के अंदर बैठक आयोजित करने का निर्देश देने में विफल रहता है, तो इसे उपाध्यक्ष या उपाध्यक्ष के अनुरोध पर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) द्वारा बुलाया जाएगा। अन्य मामलों में, बोर्ड के कम से कम 50% सदस्यों की मांग पर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) द्वारा बैठक बुलाई जानी चाहिए। इससे नियमित रूप से और मांग पर बैठकें आयोजित करना सुनिश्चित होगा।
4. निदेशकों को अयोग्य ठहराने के लिए अतिरिक्त आधार बनाए गए हैं ताकि शासन में सुधार किया जा सके, बकाये की बेहतर वसूली की जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस तरह की चूक या धोखाधड़ी कहीं और न दोहराई जाए।
1. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में भाई-भतीजावाद और पक्षपात को रोकने के लिए, एक बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति का निदेशक न तो चर्चा में उपस्थित होगा और ना ही उन मामलों पर मतदान करेगा जहां वह या उसके रिश्तेदार एक इच्छुक पक्ष हैं।
2. शासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) की नियुक्ति के लिए मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Functioning of Boards of Multi-State Co-operative societies
20 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act& Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc.in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
To increase the representation of Scheduled Castes/Tribes in the boards of Multi-State Co-operative societies, to make the board more professional and to increase participation of board members in board meetings, following provisions have been introduced via above amendment, inter-alia: -
1. Provisions for reservation of two seats for women and one seat for SC or ST in the Board of multi-State cooperative societies have been made.
2. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been included.
3. To increase professionalism in the Board of multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Co-option of such directors who have experience in the field of banking, management, co-operative management and finance or specialization in any field relating to the objects and activities undertaken by such multi-State cooperative societies have been introduced.
4. To increase participation of board members, quorum of 1/3rd of elected members, has been prescribed for board meetings.
5. Casual vacancies are to be filled by nomination up to 1/3rd of the board strength, if the term of office of the board is less than half of its original term. If casual vacancies in the same term exceed 1/3rd of number of elected directors, elections have to be conducted through Election Authority.
6. If Chairman of the society fails to direct the convening of the meeting within the quarter, it shall be convened by Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on the requisition of Vice-Chairperson or Vice President. In other cases, meeting to be convened by Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on requisition from at least 50 % of board members. This will ensure holding of meetings in regular manner and on demand.
7. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance, for better recovery of dues and to ensure that such acts of omission or commission or fraud are not repeated elsewhere.
8. To curb nepotism and favoritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
9. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) are stipulated.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.