Ministry of Tourism
National Conference on Adventure Tourism focused on Destination Planning, Development and Management on Second Day
20 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organized a two-day National Conference on Adventure Tourism at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat with the theme ‘Viksit Bharat@2047: Making India a Global Adventure Tourism Hub’. The aim of the conference was to provide a platform to deliberate and devise strategies and initiatives to make India a Global Adventure Tourism Hub.
On the second day of the National Conference of State Tourism Secretaries, the Ministry of Tourism focused on Destination Planning, Development and Management. The Government of Gujarat made a detailed presentation on the Statue of Unity as a tourist destination, its evolution, master plan, destination development and management authority and way forward.
The Ministry of Tourism shared the ongoing exercise of preparing destination master plans and development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0.
The Ministry also discussed progress on engagement with the States on Incredible India Portal, Meet in India campaign, Wed in India campaign, Travel for LiFE program and Best Rural Tourism Village and Homestay competition.
The States were requested to work closely with the Ministry of Tourism on these initiatives which will help holistic and sustainable development of the tourism sector in the States.
The States were also encouraged to participate in various national competitions launched by the Ministry, which will help discover best practices in the country in various areas and their subsequent replication.

وزارت سیاحت
ایڈونچر ٹورازم سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن منزل کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی اور انتظام پر مرکوز رہی
20 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ’وکست بھارت@2047: ہندوستان کو عالمی ایڈونچر ٹورازم ہب بنانے‘ کے ساتھ گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم سے متعلق دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی ایڈونچر ٹورازم ہب بنانے کے لیے بحث ومباحثے اور مختلف حکمت عملیوں اور اقدامات کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا۔
ریاستی ٹورزم کے سکریٹریوں کی قومی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن سیاحت کی وزارت نے منزل منصوبہ بندی اور بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ گجرات کی سرکار نے ایک سیاحتی منزل کے طور پر مجسمہ اتحاد، اس کے ارتقا، ماسٹر پلان، منزل، ترقی اور بندوبست اتھارٹی اور آگے بڑھنے پر ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت منزل ماسٹر پلان تیار کرنے اور ترقی کے جاری عمل مشترک کئے۔
وزارت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا پورٹل، میٹ ان انڈیا مہم، ویڈ ان انڈیا مہم، ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام اور بہترین دیہی ٹورازم ولیج اور ہوم اسٹے مقابلے سے متعلق ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشغولیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان اقدامات پر سیاحت کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں جس سے ریاستوں میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریاستوں کو وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے مختلف قومی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی، جس سے ملک میں مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین طریقوں کو دریافت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔