Ministry of Mines
Steps Taken for Early Submission of Reports by Geological Survey of India
20 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per the annual field season program, field survey and preparation of reports normally takes 18 months, out of which 12 months are required for completion of field survey and the next 6 months for writing/ finalization of the report before it is circulated. However, for some of the projects, this time duration may be more than 18 months depending upon the nature and quantum of work.
GSI has taken a number of steps to finalize the resource bearing reports at the earliest which are summarized below-
• Sufficient budget grants especially in the mineral exploration head allotted to all regions/missions of GSI for execution of field projects.
• To achieve the drilling target, empanelled outsourced drilling agencies are deployed for certain exploration projects in addition to in-house drilling capacity. Drilling activities are initiated on priority from the beginning of Field Season.
• To expedite sample analysis, outsourcing is carried out through reputed laboratories as per requirement in addition to in-house capacity.
• For timely execution of projects, field vehicles are outsourced in addition to in-house capacity.
• The laboratories are being modernized with various state-of-the-art instruments for precise and quick analysis. Various modern software are also being used for quick and precise analysis of field data.
• The concerned State Governments are intimated to render all possible support for execution of field projects and field officers of GSI are instructed to coordinate with local administration to resolve any local issues. Necessary formalities for getting permission for exploration from various authorities are taken before initiation of the project.
• Constant monitoring of the projects at various levels is carried out to ensure proper and timely completion of the project.
The following technology initiatives have been adopted for expediting field surveys and reports on potential mineral resource deposits by GSI:
1. Generation of baseline geoscience data- GSI is generating almost all types of baseline geoscience data e.g. geological, geochemical, and geophysical pan India which are crucial for effective planning of mineral exploration. GSI has targeted to complete National Geochemical and Geophysical mapping of the accessible part of the country on priority by involving in-house resources as well as through outsourcing using the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) fund.
2. Aerial Survey: GSI is executing the project “National Aero-Geophysical Mapping Programme (NAGMP)” to acquire aero-geophysical data over the Obvious Geological Potential areas (7.78 lakh sq km) through outsourcing using NMET fund.
3. Remote Sensing aided Survey: GSI is carrying out delineation of alteration/ mineralization zone using spectral mapping algorithms. Recently, GSI has completed acquisition of AVIRIS NG data in collaboration with NASA and ISRO in certain potential areas in the country. GSI has initiated surface mineral mapping using ASTER multispectral remote sensing data to generate alteration zone /mineral mapping.
4. Regional Mineral Targeting (RMT): GSI has introduced RMT program to gain insight into the process of finding mineral deposits on a regional scale by synthesis & collation of surface and subsurface data followed by fieldwork.
5. Project ‘Uncover’ India: Given the rapid depletion of surface/near-surface deposits, there is a paradigm shift in thrust to probe deep-seated deposits under “Project Uncover (India)” in two transacts, in collaboration with Geoscience Australia (GA).
6. Necessary steps have been taken to increase the depth of exploratory drilling in G3 & G2 stage exploration projects from FS 2020-21 for non-bulk minerals depending on the potential of mineralized zones. For fast drilling, GSI is mostly utilizing hydrostatics rigs in mineral exploration projects.
7. National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR): GSI is setting up the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) through outsourcing using NMET fund for the benefit of all stakeholders wherein all geoscientific data will be made available on one platform.
8. Modernization Programme: GSI has been modernizing its laboratories by procuring high-end machinery and equipment to improve its capabilities in generating vital geoscience data and their processing and interpretation.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण द्वारा रिपोर्ट शीघ्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
20 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक फ़ील्ड सीज़न कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, फ़ील्ड सर्वेक्षण और रिपोर्ट तैयार करने में आम तौर पर 18 महीने लगते हैं, जिसमें से 12 महीने फ़ील्ड सर्वेक्षण पूरा करने के लिए और अगले 6 महीने रिपोर्ट को प्रसारित करने से पहले लिखने/अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आवश्यक होते हैं। हालाँकि, कुछ परियोजनाओं के लिए, कार्य की प्रकृति और मात्रा के आधार पर यह समय अवधि 18 महीने से अधिक हो सकती है।
जीएसआई ने संसाधन संबंधी रिपोर्टों को जल्द से जल्द अंतिम रूप देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनका सारांश नीचे दिया गया है-
• क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन के लिए जीएसआई के सभी क्षेत्रों/मिशनों को विशेष रूप से खनिज अन्वेषण मद में पर्याप्त बजट अनुदान आवंटित किया गया।
• ड्रिलिंग लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, इन-हाउस ड्रिलिंग क्षमता के अलावा कुछ अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं के लिए पैनल में शामिल आउटसोर्स ड्रिलिंग एजेंसियों को तैनात किया जाता है। फील्ड सीज़न की शुरुआत से ही ड्रिलिंग गतिविधियाँ प्राथमिकता के आधार पर शुरू की जाती हैं।
• नमूना विश्लेषण में तेजी लाने के लिए, घरेलू क्षमता के अलावा आवश्यकता के अनुसार प्रतिष्ठित प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से आउटसोर्सिंग की जाती है।
• परियोजनाओं के समय पर निष्पादन के लिए, घरेलू क्षमता के अलावा फील्ड वाहनों को आउटसोर्स किया जाता है।
• सटीक और त्वरित विश्लेषण के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं को विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों के साथ आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है। फ़ील्ड डेटा के त्वरित और सटीक विश्लेषण के लिए विभिन्न आधुनिक सॉफ़्टवेयर का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
• संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को फील्ड परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सूचित किया जाता है और जीएसआई के फील्ड अधिकारियों को किसी भी स्थानीय मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय करने का निर्देश दिया जाता है। परियोजना शुरू करने से पहले विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों से अन्वेषण की अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक औपचारिकताएँ पूरी की जाती हैं।
• परियोजना को उचित और समय पर पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर परियोजनाओं की निरंतर निगरानी की जाती है।
जीएसआई द्वारा संभावित खनिज संसाधन भंडार पर क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण और रिपोर्ट में तेजी लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधित पहलें अपनाई गई हैं:
i. बेसलाइन जियोसाइंस डेटा का सृजन- जीएसआई पूरे भारत में लगभग सभी प्रकार के आधारभूत भूविज्ञान डेटा जैसे भूवैज्ञानिक, भू-रासायनिक और भूभौतिकीय डेटा तैयार कर रहा है जो खनिज अन्वेषण की प्रभावी योजना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जीएसआई ने इन-हाउस संसाधनों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) फंड का उपयोग करके आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर देश के सुलभ हिस्से की राष्ट्रीय भू-रासायनिक और भूभौतिकीय मानचित्रण को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
ii. हवाई सर्वेक्षण: जीएसआई एनएमईटी फंड का उपयोग करके आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से स्पष्ट भूवैज्ञानिक संभावित क्षेत्रों (7.78 लाख वर्ग किमी) पर एयरो-जियोफिजिकल डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिएराष्ट्रीय एयरो-जियोफिजिकल मैपिंग प्रोग्राम (एनएजीएमपी)” परियोजना को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।
iii. रिमोट सेंसिंग सहायता प्राप्त सर्वेक्षण: जीएसआई वर्णक्रमीय मानचित्रण एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करके परिवर्तन/खनिजीकरण क्षेत्र का चित्रण कर रहा है। हाल ही में, जीएसआई ने देश के कुछ संभावित क्षेत्रों में नासा और इसरो के सहयोग से एवीआईआरआईएस एन जी डेटा का अधिग्रहण पूरा कर लिया है। जीएसआई ने परिवर्तन क्षेत्र/खनिज मानचित्रण उत्पन्न करने के लिए एएसटीईआर मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा का उपयोग करके सतह खनिज मानचित्रण शुरू किया है।
iv. क्षेत्रीय खनिज लक्ष्यीकरण (आरएमटी): जीएसआई ने फील्डवर्क के बाद सतह और उपसतह डेटा के संश्लेषण और संयोजन द्वारा क्षेत्रीय पैमाने पर खनिज भंडार खोजने की प्रक्रिया में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए आरएमटी कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
v. प्रोजेक्टअनकवरइंडिया: सतह/निकट-सतह स्तर पर तत्वोंखनिजों की तेजी से कमी को देखते हुए, जियोसाइंस ऑस्ट्रेलिया (जीए) के सहयोग से, दो कार्य संपादनों मेंप्रोजेक्ट अनकवर (इंडिया)” के तहत गहरे जमाओं/खानों की जांच करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
vi. खनिज क्षेत्रों की क्षमता के आधार पर गैर-थोक खनिजों के लिए एफएस 2020-21 से जी 3 और जी 2 चरण की अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं में खोजपूर्ण ड्रिलिंग की गहराई बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए गए हैं। तेजी से ड्रिलिंग के लिए, जीएसआई ज्यादातर खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं में हाइड्रोस्टैटिक्स रिग्स का उपयोग कर रहा है।
vii. नेशनल जियोसाइंस डेटा रिपोजिटरी (एनजीडीआर): जीएसआई सभी हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए एनएमईटी फंड का उपयोग करके आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से नेशनल जियोसाइंस डेटा रिपोजिटरी (एनजीडीआर) की स्थापना कर रहा है, जिसमें सभी भू-वैज्ञानिक डेटा एक मंच पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
viii. आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम: जीएसआई महत्वपूर्ण भूविज्ञान डेटा उत्पन्न करने और उनके प्रसंस्करण और व्याख्या में अपनी क्षमताओं में सुधार करने के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय मशीनरी और उपकरण खरीदकर अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।