Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Revised Fund Flow Procedure Under MPLAD Scheme
20 DEC 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) Guidelines have been revised to make them simpler to understand, free from ambiguities, dynamic and easy to implement; and to make the MPLAD Scheme more flexible, efficient and effective and to bring it in line with the changing development needs of the community.
The Ministry receives and examines, on a continuous basis, the new suggestions/representations from Members of Parliament and other stakeholders, including suggestions for revision of provisions of MPLADS Guidelines, following due process.
The Revised Fund Flow Procedure came into effect from 01.04.2023 in line with the directions of the Ministry of Finance. Under the Revised Fund Flow Procedure, Members of Parliament will not be required to wait for the actual fund to be released by the Ministry before recommending new projects as they will be allocated annual drawing limits at the beginning of each financial year subject to certain conditions. The entire process of fund flow operates on an IT platform which allows all the stakeholders, including Members of Parliament, the Central and State Govt. agencies, the district authorities etc. to monitor the status of funds and works on real time basis, which facilitate effective implementation of projects under MPLADS and also bring in greater transparency and accountability in the system.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एमपीएलएडी योजना के तहत संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया
20 DEC 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) दिशानिर्देशों को समझने में आसान, अस्पष्टताओं से मुक्त, गतिशील और कार्यान्वयन में आसान; और एमपीएलएडी योजना को अधिक लचीला, कुशल और प्रभावी बनाने और समुदाय की बदलती विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए संशोधित किया गया है ।
मंत्रालय उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए निरंतर आधार पर संसद सदस्यों और अन्य हितधारकों से नए सुझाव/अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त करता है और उनकी पड़ता ल करता है, जिसमें एमपीएलएडीएस दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों में संशोधन के सुझाव भी शामिल हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुरूप संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया 01.04.2023 से लागू हुई। संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया के तहत, संसद सदस्यों को नई परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश करने से पहले मंत्रालय द्वारा वास्तविक निधि जारी किए जाने की प्रतीक्षा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी क्योंकि उन्हें कुछ शर्तों के अधीन प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष की शुरुआत में वार्षिक आहरण सीमा आवंटित की जाएगी। निधि प्रवाह की पूरी प्रक्रिया एक आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर संचालित होती है जो संसद सदस्यों, केंद्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों, जिला अधिकारियों आदि सहित सभी हितधारकों को वास्तविक समय के आधार पर निधियों और कार्यों की स्थिति की निगरानी करने का अवसर देता है, जो एमपीएलएडीएस के तहत परियोजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाता है और सिस्टम में अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही भी लाता है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।