Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Breaks its own record for swiftest climb to 100 MMT Cargo Handling among Indian Major Ports
20 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port achieved yet another 100 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of cargo handling, in shortest time, in its history, showcasing the Port's unwavering commitment to excellence and efficiency in cargo handling. It has once again repeated the feat by crossing the 100 MMT mark, 7th year, in succession and achieved cargo throughput of 100.28 MMT on 18th December in the current fiscal. Notably, in FY 2022-23 the coveted mark of 100 MMT was achieved on January 9th 2023. Thus by, the record was achieved in 22 days in advance i.e. in 262 days in current fiscal against 284 days in last financial year, by exhibiting 9.64 % growth in total cargo throughput. Thus, this century is the fastest by PPA, in its history.
The Port is poised to set all time record cargo handling of more than 145 MMT in current fiscal. Various system improvement measures, introduced by the Port during this year, fuelled growth. Outbound Iron Ore and Pellet has shown remarkable 69.03% growth in comparison to previous fiscal. Last fiscal, it amounted to 10.56 MMT over the same time period, whereas till 18th December, it stands at 17.85 MMT in current fiscal. Coastal Thermal Coal handling constitutes about 30.38% of total cargo volume handled at the Port. The Port has also registered remarkable improvement in the Key Performance Parameters. Berth productivity stands at 32,689 MT per day per ship, which is the highest among all Major Ports of the country. The vessel turn-round-Time is recorded as 42.01 hrs. as against 47.60 hrs. during the corresponding period of previous year. Similarly, Pre-Berthing Detention is 1.18 hrs as against 1.73 hrs. during the corresponding period of previous year. Thus Paradip port is emerging as a coastal shipping hub of the country and started coastal shipping of thermal coal to west coast, for the first time in history, i.e. Maharastra based Power Plants. It further plans to expand coastal shipping of thermal coal to other regions in west coast.
The Port's commitment to operational excellence, coupled with strategic improvements in cargo handling, has positioned it as a key player in catering to the growing needs of the industry. Marking the occasion, symbolic cake cutting was done today at Board Room by Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPA in the presence of other HoDs and Dy. HoDs.
For the above feat, Shri Haranadh, Chairman, PPA expressed his gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, the Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under whose inspiration, dynamic leadership and guidance, PPA could achieve the incredible success. He congratulated all Officers/Employees, the user industries, Stevedores, Steamer Agents, Trade Unions, PPP Operators for such amazing accomplishment in the ability of the Port to serve them. Chairman, PPA also appreciated the support of Government authorities like Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways ( Govt. of Odisha, Indian Railways, Customs and other deparrtments for their continued support.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارا دیپ بندرگاہ نے ہندوستانی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں100 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی تیز ترین چڑھائی کا اپنا ہی ریکارڈ توڑ دیا
20 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
پارا دیپ پورٹ نے اپنی تاریخ میں کم سے کم وقت میں100 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی)کارگو ہینڈلنگ کا ایک اور سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے، جس سے کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی اور مشاقی کے لیے پورٹ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس نے ایک بار پھر 100 ایم ایم ٹی کا ہدف عبور کرکے7ویں سال لگاتار اس کارنامے کو دہرایا ہے اور رواں مالی سال میں18 دسمبر کو 100.28 ایم ایم ٹی کا کارگو تھرو پٹ حاصل کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں100 ایم ایم ٹی کا مطلوبہ نشانہ9 جنوری 2023 کو حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح یہ ریکارڈ 22دن پہلے یعنی رواں مالی سال میں262 دنوں میں گزشتہ مالی سال کے284 دنوں کے مقابلے میں کل کارگو تھرو پٹ میں9.64 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح یہ صدی پی پی اے کے معاملے میں اپنی تاریخ میں سب سے تیز ہے۔
بندرگاہ رواں مالی سال میں145 ایم ایم ٹی سے زیادہ کارگو ہینڈلنگ کا ریکارڈقائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اس سال کے دوران بندرگاہ کی جانب سے کام کاج کے فروغ کے لیے نظام میں بہتری لانے کے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔باہر جانے والا خام لوہا اور پیلٹ نے پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں69.03 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو ظاہر کی ہے۔ پچھلے مالی سال میں اسی مدت کے دوران اس کی مقدار 10.56 ایم ایم ٹی تھی، جبکہ رواں مالی سال میں18 دسمبر تک17.85 ایم ایم ٹی ہے۔ کوسٹل تھرمل کول ہینڈلنگ بندرگاہ پر سنبھالے جانے والے کل کارگو کا تقریباً 30.38 فیصد ہے۔بندرگاہ نے کلیدی کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز میں بھی نمایاں بہتری درج کی ہے۔ برتھ کی پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت فی جہاز 32,689ایم ٹی یومیہ ہے، جو ملک کی تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ جہاز کا ٹرن راؤنڈ ٹائم 42.01 گھنٹے ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے،جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 47.60 گھنٹے تھا۔ اسی طرح پری برتھنگ ڈیٹینشن 1.18 گھنٹے ہے، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ1.73 گھنٹےتھا۔ اس طرح پارا دیپ بندرگاہ ملک کے ساحلی جہاز رانی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے اور اس نے تاریخ میں پہلی بار مغربی ساحلی یعنی مہاراشٹر میں واقع پاورپلانٹس کے لیے تھرمل کوئلے کی ساحلی ترسیل شروع کی ہے۔ اس کا یہ بھی منصوبہ ہے کہ تھرمل کوئلے کی ساحلی ترسیل کو مغربی ساحل کے دوسرے خطوں تک بڑھایا جائے۔
کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں اسٹریٹیجک بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشنل مشاقی نے بندرگاہ کو صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک کلیدی رول اداکرنے والا بنایا ہے۔ اس موقع کی مناسبت سے پی پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرناد کے ذریعہ آج بورڈ روم میں علامتی کیک کاٹا گیا۔ اس موقع پر محکموں کے دیگرسربراہان اورنائب سربراہان بھی موجود تھے۔
مندرجہ بالا کارنامے کے لیے پی پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ہرناد نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی حوصلہ افزائی، متحرک قیادت اور رہنمائی میں پی پی اے ناقابل یقین کامیابی حاصل کر سکا۔ انہوں نے تمام افسران/ملازمین، صارف صنعتوں، اسٹیویڈورس، اسٹیمر ایجنٹوں، ٹریڈ یونینوں، پی پی پی آپریٹرز کو بندرگاہ کی خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اس طرح کی شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔ پی پی اے چیئرمین نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ، اُڈیشہ حکومت، انڈین ریلویز، کسٹمز اور دیگر محکموں جیسے سرکاری اداروں کی مسلسل مددکے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔