Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, chairs Advisory Group Meeting with Airport Operators
Promotion of DigiYatra, measures to avoid congestion in upcoming festive seasons and capex targets discussed during the meeting
20 DEC 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia held an Advisory Group Meeting with Airport Operators on 19th December, 2023. With the upcoming season in mind, the Minister emphasized on the importance of preventing congestion at airports. He assured that the ministry is proactively implementing all possible measures to facilitate a smooth and time-saving travel experience for passengers during this period.
In the meeting, the Minister listened to the queries and suggestions from operators and guided them to ensure optimal operations for the convenience of passengers. An important topic of the discussion was the promotion of 'DigiYatra' to enhance the conversion rate from manual to digital check-ins and entry gate processes, ensuring hassle-free and swift passenger movement. Currently, the facility is available for domestic passengers at 13 airports of the country including: Lucknow, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Jaipur, Guwahati, Delhi, Bangalore, Varanasi, Vijayawada, Pune, Hyderabad, and Kolkata airports. In the discussion, the suggestion of integrating ‘DigiYatra’ for international passenger access at both departure and arrival. To explore best practices, the airport operators were also tasked with presenting biometric enabled models being successfully used in other countries.
Moving ahead, the Minister also reviewed the Capital Expenditure target of all airport operators, aligning it with the actuals obtained in Q3.
The meeting was attended by all airport operators including GMR Airports, Adani Airports, BIAL, Cochin Airport and the Airports Authority of India. The Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, DG BCAS, Shri Zulfiqar Hasan, DG DGCA, Shri Vikram Devdutt and other Joint secretaries and senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી, શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ સિંધિયા, એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો સાથે સલાહકાર જૂથની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
ડિજીયાત્રાનો પ્રચાર, આગામી તહેવારોની સિઝનમાં ભીડને ટાળવાનાં પગલાં અને મૂડીરોકાણના લક્ષ્યાંકોની બેઠક દરમિયાન ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી
20 DEC 2023 12:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન અને સ્ટીલ મંત્રી, શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ સિંધિયાએ 19મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો સાથે સલાહકાર જૂથની બેઠક યોજી હતી. આગામી સિઝનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, મંત્રીએ એરપોર્ટ પર ભીડ અટકાવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે મંત્રાલય આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન મુસાફરો માટે સરળ અને સમય બચત મુસાફરી અનુભવની સુવિધા માટે તમામ સંભવિત પગલાં સક્રિયપણે અમલમાં મૂકી રહ્યું છે.
બેઠકમાં મંત્રીએ ઓપરેટરોના પ્રશ્નો અને સૂચનો સાંભળ્યા અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું. મેન્યુઅલથી ડિજિટલ ચેક-ઇન્સ અને એન્ટ્રી ગેટ પ્રક્રિયામાં કન્વર્ઝન રેટ વધારવા માટે 'ડિજિયાત્રા'નો પ્રચાર એ ચર્ચાનો એક મહત્વનો વિષય હતો, જેમાં મુશ્કેલીમુક્ત અને ઝડપી મુસાફરોની અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. હાલમાં, આ સુવિધા દેશના 13 એરપોર્ટ પર સ્થાનિક મુસાફરો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જેમાં લખનૌ, મુંબઈ, અમદાવાદ, કોચી, જયપુર, ગુવાહાટી, દિલ્હી, બેંગ્લોર, વારાણસી, વિજયવાડા, પુણે, હૈદરાબાદ અને કોલકાતા એરપોર્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચર્ચામાં, પ્રસ્થાન અને આગમન બંને સમયે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુસાફરોની પહોંચ માટે ‘ડિજિયાત્રા’ને એકીકૃત કરવાનું સૂચન કરતા શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું અન્વેષણ કરવા માટે, એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરોને અન્ય દેશોમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા બાયોમેટ્રિક સક્ષમ મોડલ્સ રજૂ કરવાનું કામ પણ સોંપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
મંત્રીએ તમામ એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરોના મૂડી ખર્ચના લક્ષ્યાંકની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી, તેને Q3 માં પ્રાપ્ત વાસ્તવિકતાઓ સાથે સંરેખિત કરી.
બેઠકમાં GMR એરપોર્ટ, અદાણી એરપોર્ટ, BIAL, કોચીન એરપોર્ટ અને એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સહિત તમામ એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરોએ હાજરી આપી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન સચિવ શ્રી વુમલુનમંગ વુલનમ, ડીજી BCAS, શ્રી ઝુલ્ફીકાર હસન, ડીજી ડીજીસીએ, શ્રી વિક્રમ દેવદત્ત અને અન્ય સંયુક્ત સચિવો અને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.