Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, chairs Advisory Group Meeting with Airport Operators
Promotion of DigiYatra, measures to avoid congestion in upcoming festive seasons and capex targets discussed during the meeting
20 DEC 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia held an Advisory Group Meeting with Airport Operators on 19th December, 2023. With the upcoming season in mind, the Minister emphasized on the importance of preventing congestion at airports. He assured that the ministry is proactively implementing all possible measures to facilitate a smooth and time-saving travel experience for passengers during this period.
In the meeting, the Minister listened to the queries and suggestions from operators and guided them to ensure optimal operations for the convenience of passengers. An important topic of the discussion was the promotion of 'DigiYatra' to enhance the conversion rate from manual to digital check-ins and entry gate processes, ensuring hassle-free and swift passenger movement. Currently, the facility is available for domestic passengers at 13 airports of the country including: Lucknow, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Jaipur, Guwahati, Delhi, Bangalore, Varanasi, Vijayawada, Pune, Hyderabad, and Kolkata airports. In the discussion, the suggestion of integrating ‘DigiYatra’ for international passenger access at both departure and arrival. To explore best practices, the airport operators were also tasked with presenting biometric enabled models being successfully used in other countries.
Moving ahead, the Minister also reviewed the Capital Expenditure target of all airport operators, aligning it with the actuals obtained in Q3.
The meeting was attended by all airport operators including GMR Airports, Adani Airports, BIAL, Cochin Airport and the Airports Authority of India. The Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, DG BCAS, Shri Zulfiqar Hasan, DG DGCA, Shri Vikram Devdutt and other Joint secretaries and senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने हवाईअड्डा संचालकों के साथ सलाहकार समूह की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में डिजीयात्रा को बढ़ावा देने, आगामी त्योहारी सीजन में भीड़भाड़ से बचने के उपायों और पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्यों पर चर्चा की गई
20 DEC 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को हवाईअड्डा संचालकों के साथ एक सलाहकार समूह की बैठक की। आगामी सीज़न को ध्यान में रखते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने हवाई अड्डों पर भीड़भाड़ रोकने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय इस अवधि के दौरान यात्रियों के लिए सहज और समय बचाने वाली यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए हर संभव उपाय को सक्रिय रूप से लागू कर रहा है।
बैठक में मंत्री ने ऑपरेटरों के प्रश्नों और सुझावों को सुना और यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए इष्टतम संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन किया। चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय मैनुअल से डिजिटल चेक-इन और प्रवेश द्वार प्रक्रियाओं में रूपांतरण दर को बढ़ाने, परेशानी मुक्त और त्‍वरित यात्री आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 'डिजीयात्रा' को बढ़ावा देना था। वर्तमान में, यह सुविधा घरेलू यात्रियों के लिए देश के 13 हवाई अड्डों पर उपलब्ध है, जिनमें: लखनऊ, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, कोच्चि, जयपुर, गुवाहाटी, दिल्ली, बैंगलोर, वाराणसी, विजयवाड़ा, पुणे, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता हवाई अड्डे शामिल हैं। चर्चा में प्रस्थान और आगमन दोनों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की पहुंच के लिए 'डिजीयात्रा' को एकीकृत करने का सुझाव दिया गया। सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का पता लगाने के लिए, हवाईअड्डा संचालकों को अन्य देशों में सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किए जा रहे बायोमेट्रिक सक्षम मॉडल प्रस्तुत करने का भी काम सौंपा गया।
श्री सिंधिया ने सभी हवाईअड्डा संचालकों के पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्य की भी समीक्षा करते हुए तीसरी तिमाही में प्राप्त वास्तविक आंकड़ों के साथ संरेखित किया।
बैठक में जीएमआर एयरपोर्ट्स, अदानी एयरपोर्ट्स, बीआईएएल, कोचीन एयरपोर्ट और भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण सहित सभी हवाईअड्डा संचालकों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में सचिव नागरिक उड्डयन, श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम, डीजी बीसीएएस, श्री जुल्फिकार हसन, डीजी डीजीसीए, श्री विक्रम देवदत्त और मंत्रालय के अन्य संयुक्त सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।