Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, chairs Advisory Group Meeting with Airport Operators
Promotion of DigiYatra, measures to avoid congestion in upcoming festive seasons and capex targets discussed during the meeting
20 DEC 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia held an Advisory Group Meeting with Airport Operators on 19th December, 2023. With the upcoming season in mind, the Minister emphasized on the importance of preventing congestion at airports. He assured that the ministry is proactively implementing all possible measures to facilitate a smooth and time-saving travel experience for passengers during this period.
In the meeting, the Minister listened to the queries and suggestions from operators and guided them to ensure optimal operations for the convenience of passengers. An important topic of the discussion was the promotion of 'DigiYatra' to enhance the conversion rate from manual to digital check-ins and entry gate processes, ensuring hassle-free and swift passenger movement. Currently, the facility is available for domestic passengers at 13 airports of the country including: Lucknow, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Jaipur, Guwahati, Delhi, Bangalore, Varanasi, Vijayawada, Pune, Hyderabad, and Kolkata airports. In the discussion, the suggestion of integrating ‘DigiYatra’ for international passenger access at both departure and arrival. To explore best practices, the airport operators were also tasked with presenting biometric enabled models being successfully used in other countries.
Moving ahead, the Minister also reviewed the Capital Expenditure target of all airport operators, aligning it with the actuals obtained in Q3.
The meeting was attended by all airport operators including GMR Airports, Adani Airports, BIAL, Cochin Airport and the Airports Authority of India. The Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, DG BCAS, Shri Zulfiqar Hasan, DG DGCA, Shri Vikram Devdutt and other Joint secretaries and senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
20 DEC 2023 12:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਚੈਕ-ਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 'ਡਿਜੀਯਾਤਰਾ' ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 13 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ: ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਕੋਚੀ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਗੁਹਾਟੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ 'ਡਿਜੀਯਾਤਰਾ' ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਅਡਾਨੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਬੀਆਈਏਐਲ, ਕੋਚੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੁਮਲੁਨਮੰਗ ਵੁਲਨਾਮ, ਡੀਜੀ ਬੀਸੀਏਐਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜ਼ੁਲਫਿਕਾਰ ਹਸਨ, ਡੀਜੀ ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਦੇਵਦੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।