Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds change in work culture following a series of Governance reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years
Best Practices in Good Governance introduced in recent years also reflect change within us and in our attitude, says the Minister.
These Good Governance reforms have a long-term socioeconomic impact as well: Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has initiated a visible change in work culture, both in the Executive and Polity. Optimum use of technology is being made to achieve transparency and delivery of services to the common man”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Good Governance Week 2023 celebrations
19 DEC 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In his address after inaugurating the "Good Governance Week 2023" in New Delhi today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded change in work culture following a series of Governance reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years.
Best Practices in Good Governance introduced in recent years also reflect change within us and in our attitude, said the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these Good Governance reforms have a long-term socioeconomic impact as well.
With PM Modi’s policy of ‘Maximum Governance, Minimum Government’, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has today brought transparency and citizen participation towards achieving ‘Ease of Living” for the common man.
“The colonial era practice of attestation of documents by Gazetted Officers was abolished soon after PM Modi first took office as Prime Minister in 2014. In January 2016, Interviews were abolished for lower Grade posts in Government, with merit the sole criteria for selection,” he said.
Dr JItendra Singh said PM Modi has initiated a visible change in work culture, both in the Executive and Polity. Optimum use of technology is being made to achieve transparency and delivery of services to the common man, he said.
“If we have to grow in this global world, we have to follow these global strategies, the global culture. This is what has happened in the last 9-10 years, it’s not documented, it’s not written, but it’s happening within us. I don’t know how far we are realizing that it has (happened),” he said.
Pointing out that Public Grievances have multiplied tenfold since 2014 to over 20 lakhs annually on the CPGRAMS portal, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this reflects the growing faith reposed in the Government by the people in alleviating their problems.
“CPGRAMS is now well integrated with PG portals of several State Govts & UT Administration. Government aims to achieve Zero pendency in public grievances,” he said.
The DoPT Minister said, Pensions is the first Department in the Government to use Face Recognition Technology for submission of Digital Life Certificate to avail continuation of pension.
“We have about more than 10,000 pensioners above the age of 90, and almost 3,000 above 100 years of age, drawing pension as much as their salary. And there the fingerprints become a little unreliable, so we hit upon the idea of face recognition,” he said.
Referring to the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi government amended it after 30 years in 2018 with an aim to make the bribe giver equally culpable.
“On the one hand, as the Prime Minister said, ‘Zero Tolerance towards corruption’ and on the other hand, a performing officer deserves to be given full protection and an enabling working environment,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Mission Karmayogi is another success story.
“In the Rozgar Mela, we have introduced Mission Karmayogi Prarambh. Any post, any department, you train yourself for that,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Swachhata turned into a mass movement after the PM spoke about it from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Swachhata lent dignity to the women folk, he said.
“Today government has earned more than Rs.1,100 crore just by disposing of scrap, so we’ve also contributed to the nation’s economy,” he said.
During the Inaugural Session of the Good Governance Week, Dr Jitendra Singh launched CPGRAMS Mobile app and e-office Advanced Analytics Dashboard. He also released DARPG publications, - Journey of 25 Regional Conferences from 2014-2023, Annual Report of CPGRAMS 2023 and a Coffee Table Book on Special Campaign 3.0.
Secretaries to Govt of India, besides senior government functionaries from Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh were present at the function.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ نو برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں انتظامی اصلاحات کی ایک سیریز کے بعد کام کےماحول میں آئی تبدیلی کی ستائش کی
وزیرموصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں متعارف کرائے گئے گڈ گورننس کے بہترین طرز عمل ہمارے اندر اور ہمارے رویہ میں بھی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
ان گڈ گورننس اصلاحات کا طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی اثر بھی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایگزیکٹو اور پالیسی دونوں میں، کام کے کلچر میں ایک واضح تبدیلی کی شروعات کی ہے۔ شفافیت اور عام آدمی تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کازیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے’’:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گڈ گورننس ہفتہ 2023 کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
19 DEC 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘گڈ گورننس ہفتہ 2023’’ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں انتظامی اصلاحات کی ایک سیریز کے بعد کام کے ماحول میں آئی تبدیلی کی ستائش کی۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں متعارف کرائے گئے گڈ گورننس کے بہترین طرز عمل ہمارے اندر اور ہمارے رویے میں بھی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ان انتظامی اصلاحات کا طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی اثر بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی ‘زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت’ کی پالیسی کے ساتھ، حکومت نے آج عام آدمی کے لیے ‘زندگی کی آسانی’ کے حصول کے لیے شفافیت اور شہریوں کی شراکت داری لے کر آئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘گزٹیڈ افسروں کے ذریعہ دستاویزات کی تصدیق کا نوآبادیاتی دور کا رواج 2014 میں پی ایم مودی کے پہلی بار وزیر اعظم کے طور پر اقتدار سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد ختم کر دیا گیا تھا۔ جنوری 2016 میں، حکومت میں نچلے گریڈ کے عہدوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کو ختم کر دیا گیا تھا، جس میں انتخاب کا واحد معیار میرٹ تھا۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ایگزیکٹو اور پالیسی دونوں میں کام کے کلچر میں واضح تبدیلی کی شروعات کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شفافیت حاصل کرنے اور عام آدمی تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اگر ہمیں اس عالمی دنیا میں بڑھنا ہے تو ہمیں ان عالمی حکمت عملیوں، عالمی ثقافت پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔ پچھلے 9-10 سالوں میں یہی ہوا ہے، یہ دستاویزی نہیں ہے، یہ لکھا نہیں گیا ہے، لیکن یہ ہمارے اندر ہو رہا ہے۔ مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ ہم کس حد تک یہ سمجھ رہے ہیں کہ ایساہو چکا ہے’’۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ 2014 سے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر عوامی شکایات دس گنا بڑھ کر سالانہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ یہ ان کے مسائل کو دور کرنے میں لوگوں کے حکومت پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اب کئی ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے پی جی پورٹلز کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے مربوط ہے۔ حکومت کا مقصد عوامی شکایات میں صفر زیر التوا کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے کہاکہ پنشن حکومت کا پہلا محکمہ ہے جس نے پنشن جاری رکھنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا‘‘ہمارے پاس تقریباً 10,000 سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان ہیں جن کی عمر 90 سال سے زیادہ ہے، اور تقریباً 3,000 100 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہیں،جواپنی تنخواہ کے برابر پنشن لیتے ہیں۔ اور وہاں انگلیوں کے نشانات قدرے ناقابل بھروسہ ہو جاتے ہیں، اس لیے ہم نے چہرے کی شناخت کے خیال پر زور دیا’’۔
بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ 1988 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 30 سال بعد 2018 میں اس میں ترمیم کی جس کا مقصد رشوت دینے والے کو برابر کا مجرم قرار دینا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘کرپشن کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس’ اور دوسری طرف، ایک کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے افسر کو مکمل تحفظ اور کام کرنے کا ماحول فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مشن کرم یوگی ایک اور کامیابی کی کہانی ہے۔
روزگار میلے میں، ہم نے مشن کرم یوگی پرارمبھ کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔ کوئی بھی عہدہ، کوئی بھی شعبہ، آپ اس کے لیے خود کو تربیت دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ، لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے بعد سوچھتاایک عوامی تحریک میں بدل گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھتا نے خواتین کو عزت بخشی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا‘‘آج حکومت نے صرف اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 1,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمائی کی ہے، لہذا ہم نے ملک کی معیشت میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے’’۔
گڈ گورننس ہفتہ کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس موبائل ایپ اور ای-آفس ایڈوانسڈ اینالیٹکس ڈیش بورڈ لانچ کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی اے آر پی جی اشاعتیں 2014 سے2023 تک 25 علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا سفر،سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس2023 کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 پر ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کی بھی لانچنگ کی۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریز کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔