Ministry of Defence
INS SHIVAJI RECEIVES THE ORIGINAL ‘VIR CHAKRA’ OF LATE VICE ADM BENOY ROY CHOWDHURY AT A SOLEMN CEREMONY
19 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shivaji, the premier Training establishment of the Indian Navy received the original 'Vir Chakra' awarded to Late Vice Admiral Benoy Roy Chowdhury, AVSM, VrC (Retd.) at a solemn ceremony at Lonavala on 18 Dec 23. Vice Admiral Dinesh Prabhakar, AVSM, NM, VSM (Retd), Distinguished Chair Marine Engineering, INS Shivaji, received the ’Vir Chakra' from Mr Padipta Bose & Mrs Gargi Bose, the family members of VAdm Chowdhury on behalf of the Indian Navy. The 'Vir Chakra' is an Indian wartime military bravery award presented for acts of gallantry on the battlefield, on land or in air or at sea. VAdm Chowdhury is the only technical officer of the Indian Navy, who has been decorated with this prestigious award.
Vice Admiral Benoy Roy Chowdhury’s gallantry is firmly rooted during the1971 Indo-Pak War wherein, he was the Engineer Officer onboard erstwhile INS Vikrant. During the course of deployment amidst the war, one of the boilers of Vikrant was rendered non-operational while the performance of the other three boilers were observed to be sub-optimal. He along with his team undertook several innovative repairs at sea away from the base port without seeking any possible assistance from the British OEMs. The in-house actions involved fixing of steel bands around the boiler, adjustment of safety valves involving greater risks, leaving the boiler room unmanned yet remotely being monitored and numerous other technical measures. The tasks not only required technical expertise but also supreme leadership qualities to convince his men to do the job full of risk. His contributions during the war were pivotal in every way. Admiral SM Nanda, the then Chief of Naval Staff bestowed upon him the title of 'An Engineer Par Excellence'. His bravery, patriotism and dedicated service is a testimony to various significant achievements earning him the ‘Vir Chakra' for his gallant actions in the 1971 War.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس شیواجی نے ایک رسمی تقریب میں آنجہانی وائس اے ڈی ایم بینوئے رائے چودھری کا اصل 'ویر چکر' وصول کیا
19 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے اعلی تربیتی ادارے آئی این ایس شیواجی نے 18 دسمبر 23 کو لوناوالا میں ایک پروقار تقریب میں آنجہانی وائس ایڈمرل بینوئے رائے چودھری، اے وی ایس ایم، وی آر سی (ریٹائرڈ) کے لئے اصل 'ویر چکر' حاصل کیا۔ وائس ایڈمرل دنیش پربھاکر، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ)، ممتاز چیئر میرین انجینئرنگ، آئی این ایس شیواجی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے جناب پدیپتا بوس اور محترمہ گارگی بوس، وی اے ڈی ایم چودھری کے اہل خانہ سے 'ویر چکر' حاصل کیا۔ 'ویر چکر' ایک ہندوستانی جنگ کے وقت کا فوجی بہادری ایوارڈ ہے جو میدان جنگ میں، زمین پر یا ہوا میں یا سمندر میں بہادری کے کاموں کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ وی اے ڈی ایم چودھری ہندوستانی بحریہ کے واحد تکنیکی افسر ہیں، جنہیں اس باوقار اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل بنوئے رائے چودھری کی بہادری 1971 کی ہند پاک جنگ کے دوران مضبوطی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے جس میں وہ سابقہ آئی این ایس وکرانت میں انجینئر آفیسر تھے۔ جنگ کے دوران تعیناتی کے دوران وکرانت کے ایک بوائلر کو غیر فعال کر دیا گیا تھا جبکہ دیگر تین بوائلروں کی کارکردگی کو سب سے بہتر دیکھا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ برطانوی او ای ایمز سے کسی بھی ممکنہ مدد کے بغیر بیس پورٹ سے دور سمندر میں کئی جدید مرمتیں کیں۔ اندرون ملک کارروائیوں میں بوائلر کے ارد گرد اسٹیل بینڈز کو ٹھیک کرنا، حفاظتی والوز کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ جس میں زیادہ خطرات شامل ہیں، بوائلر کے کمرے کو بغیر پائلٹ کے چھوڑنا لیکن دور دراز سے نگرانی کرنا اور متعدد دیگر تکنیکی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ کاموں کے لیے نہ صرف تکنیکی مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے بلکہ اعلیٰ قیادت کی خوبیوں کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے آدمیوں کو خطرے سے بھرا کام کرنے پر راضی کر سکیں۔ جنگ کے دوران ان کی خدمات ہر لحاظ سے اہم تھیں۔ اس وقت کے بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل ایس ایم نندا نے انہیں 'ایک انجینئر پر ایکسیلنس' کا خطاب دیا۔ ان کی بہادری، حب الوطنی اور زبردست خدمات 1971 کی جنگ میں ان کے بہادرانہ اقدامات کے لیے 'ویر چکر' حاصل کرنے والی مختلف اہم کامیابیوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔