Ministry of Defence
INS SHIVAJI RECEIVES THE ORIGINAL ‘VIR CHAKRA’ OF LATE VICE ADM BENOY ROY CHOWDHURY AT A SOLEMN CEREMONY
19 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shivaji, the premier Training establishment of the Indian Navy received the original 'Vir Chakra' awarded to Late Vice Admiral Benoy Roy Chowdhury, AVSM, VrC (Retd.) at a solemn ceremony at Lonavala on 18 Dec 23. Vice Admiral Dinesh Prabhakar, AVSM, NM, VSM (Retd), Distinguished Chair Marine Engineering, INS Shivaji, received the ’Vir Chakra' from Mr Padipta Bose & Mrs Gargi Bose, the family members of VAdm Chowdhury on behalf of the Indian Navy. The 'Vir Chakra' is an Indian wartime military bravery award presented for acts of gallantry on the battlefield, on land or in air or at sea. VAdm Chowdhury is the only technical officer of the Indian Navy, who has been decorated with this prestigious award.
Vice Admiral Benoy Roy Chowdhury’s gallantry is firmly rooted during the1971 Indo-Pak War wherein, he was the Engineer Officer onboard erstwhile INS Vikrant. During the course of deployment amidst the war, one of the boilers of Vikrant was rendered non-operational while the performance of the other three boilers were observed to be sub-optimal. He along with his team undertook several innovative repairs at sea away from the base port without seeking any possible assistance from the British OEMs. The in-house actions involved fixing of steel bands around the boiler, adjustment of safety valves involving greater risks, leaving the boiler room unmanned yet remotely being monitored and numerous other technical measures. The tasks not only required technical expertise but also supreme leadership qualities to convince his men to do the job full of risk. His contributions during the war were pivotal in every way. Admiral SM Nanda, the then Chief of Naval Staff bestowed upon him the title of 'An Engineer Par Excellence'. His bravery, patriotism and dedicated service is a testimony to various significant achievements earning him the ‘Vir Chakra' for his gallant actions in the 1971 War.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਵਾਈਸ ਏਡੀਐੱਮ ਬੇਨੋਏ ਰਾਏ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ 'ਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ' ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
19 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਨੂੰ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 23 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਬੇਨੋਏ ਰਾਏ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਵੀਆਰਸੀ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ 'ਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ' ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮ, ਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ), ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗੂਇਸ਼ਡ ਚੇਅਰ ਮਰੀਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀਏਡੀਐੱਮ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਦੀਪਤਾ ਬੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗਾਰਗੀ ਬੋਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ 'ਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ' ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। 'ਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ' ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਫੌਜੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਹਵਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੀਏਡੀਐੱਮ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਕਲੌਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਬੇਨੋਏ ਰਾਏ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ 1971 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿ ਜੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਸਨ। ਯੁੱਧ-ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਇਲਰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਾਇਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਓਈਐੱਮ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਬੇਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਲਰ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਬੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨਾ, ਉੱਚ-ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਲਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ, ਬਾਇਲਰ ਰੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਰਹਿਤ ਛੱਡਣਾ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਦੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਖਮ ਭਰਿਆ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ। ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹਰ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੀ। ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਨੰਦਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਐੱਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਾਰ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ' ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1971 ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ 'ਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ' ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।