Ministry of Defence
INS SHIVAJI RECEIVES THE ORIGINAL ‘VIR CHAKRA’ OF LATE VICE ADM BENOY ROY CHOWDHURY AT A SOLEMN CEREMONY
19 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shivaji, the premier Training establishment of the Indian Navy received the original 'Vir Chakra' awarded to Late Vice Admiral Benoy Roy Chowdhury, AVSM, VrC (Retd.) at a solemn ceremony at Lonavala on 18 Dec 23. Vice Admiral Dinesh Prabhakar, AVSM, NM, VSM (Retd), Distinguished Chair Marine Engineering, INS Shivaji, received the ’Vir Chakra' from Mr Padipta Bose & Mrs Gargi Bose, the family members of VAdm Chowdhury on behalf of the Indian Navy. The 'Vir Chakra' is an Indian wartime military bravery award presented for acts of gallantry on the battlefield, on land or in air or at sea. VAdm Chowdhury is the only technical officer of the Indian Navy, who has been decorated with this prestigious award.
Vice Admiral Benoy Roy Chowdhury’s gallantry is firmly rooted during the1971 Indo-Pak War wherein, he was the Engineer Officer onboard erstwhile INS Vikrant. During the course of deployment amidst the war, one of the boilers of Vikrant was rendered non-operational while the performance of the other three boilers were observed to be sub-optimal. He along with his team undertook several innovative repairs at sea away from the base port without seeking any possible assistance from the British OEMs. The in-house actions involved fixing of steel bands around the boiler, adjustment of safety valves involving greater risks, leaving the boiler room unmanned yet remotely being monitored and numerous other technical measures. The tasks not only required technical expertise but also supreme leadership qualities to convince his men to do the job full of risk. His contributions during the war were pivotal in every way. Admiral SM Nanda, the then Chief of Naval Staff bestowed upon him the title of 'An Engineer Par Excellence'. His bravery, patriotism and dedicated service is a testimony to various significant achievements earning him the ‘Vir Chakra' for his gallant actions in the 1971 War.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शिवाजी को एक औपचारिक समारोह में दिवंगत वाइस एडीएम बेनॉय रॉय चौधरी का मूल 'वीर चक्र' प्राप्त हुआ
19 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान आईएनएस शिवाजी को 18 दिसंबर 23 को लोनावाला में एक औपचारिक समारोह में दिवंगत वाइस एडमिरल बेनॉय रॉय चौधरी, एवीएसएम, वीआरसी (सेवानिवृत्त) को प्राप्त मूल 'वीर चक्र' प्रदान किया गया। वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश प्रभाकर, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), आईएनएस शिवाजी के विशिष्ट चेयर मरीन इंजीनियरिंग ने भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से वीएडीएम चौधरी के परिवार के सदस्यों श्री पदिप्त बोस और श्रीमती गार्गी बोस से 'वीर चक्र' प्राप्त किया। 'वीर चक्र' एक भारतीय युद्धकालीन सैन्य बहादुरी पुरस्कार है जो युद्ध के मैदान, जमीन, हवा या समुद्र में वीरता के कार्यों के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। वीएडीएम चौधरी भारतीय नौसेना के एकमात्र तकनीकी अधिकारी हैं, जिन्हें इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार से अलंकृत किया गया है।
वाइस एडमिरल बेनॉय रॉय चौधरी की वीरता 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान स्पष्ट रूप से सामने आई, जब वह तत्कालीन आईएनएस विक्रांत पर इंजीनियर अधिकारी थे। युद्ध के बीच तैनाती के दौरान, विक्रांत के बॉयलरों में से एक निष्क्रिय हो गया था, जबकि अन्य तीन बॉयलरों का प्रदर्शन निम्न स्तरीय पाया गया था। उन्होंने अपनी टीम के साथ ब्रिटिश ओईएम से किसी भी संभावित सहायता के बिना बेस पोर्ट से दूर समुद्र में कई नवोन्मेषी मरम्मत कार्य किए। इन-हाउस कार्यों में बॉयलर के चारों ओर स्टील बैंड को ठीक करना, अधिक जोखिम वाले सुरक्षा वाल्वों का समायोजन, बॉयलर रूम को मानव रहित छोड़ना, फिर भी दूर से निगरानी करना और कई अन्य तकनीकी उपाय शामिल थे। इन कार्यों के लिए न केवल तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता थी, बल्कि अपने लोगों को जोखिम से भरे कार्य करने हेतु भरोसा दिलाने के लिए सर्वोच्च नेतृत्व गुणों की भी आवश्यकता थी। युद्ध के दौरान उनका योगदान हर तरह से महत्वपूर्ण था। तत्कालीन नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल एसएम नंदा ने उन्हें 'एन इंजीनियर पार एक्सीलेंस' की उपाधि दी। उनकी बहादुरी, देशभक्ति और समर्पित सेवा विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का प्रमाण है, जिससे उन्हें 1971 के युद्ध में उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के लिए 'वीर चक्र' प्रदान किया गया।