Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable energy capacity has become 2.35 times during the last decade: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
19 DEC 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the growth of renewable energy in the country.
The year-wise trajectory of the country's installed capacity of renewable energy over the last decade is as follows:
Financial Year
Cumulative Installed Capacity (MW)
2013-14
76,380.6
2014-15
81,217.1
2015-16
89,874.4
2016-17
103,036.2
2017-18
115,944.4
2018-19
124,810.0
2019-20
133,953.5
2020-21
142,011.7
2021-22
156,606.9
2022-23
172,009.0
2023-24 (as on 30.11.2023)
179,548.7
Over this period, the renewable energy capacity has increased by about 2.35 times.
Since 2014, the Government of India has undertaken several major initiatives that have driven the significant growth in the country’s installed capacity of renewable energy, which inter alia include:
1. Enhancement of the target of National Solar Mission from the initial 20,000 MW to 100,000 MW.
2. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-State sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025 and graded ISTS charges thereafter,
3. Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2030,
4. Launch of new schemes and programs, including Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan Yojana (PM-KUSUM), Grid Connected Solar Rooftop Programme, CPSU Scheme Phase-II (Government Producer Scheme), Production Linked Incentive Scheme under ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, National Bioenergy Programme, Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) Programme, Schemes for incentives on electrolyser manufacturing, Green Energy Corridor Phase-II Inter-State Transmission System for 13 GW RE Projects in Ladakh
5. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
6. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
7. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
8. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects,
9. Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators,
10. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022,
11. Notification of Late Payment Surcharge and related matters Rules 2022.
12. Notification of Electricity Amendment Rules 2022 with provision of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff for Central Pool.
13. Launch of the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the objective to make India a hub for Green Hydrogen production and exports.
The state-wise details of subsidy provided under various schemes to encourage new and renewable energy production during the last three years are given below.
State-wise details of subsidy provided under various schemes to encourage new and renewable energy production during the last three years
(in Rs. Crores)
State
Year 2020-21
Year 2021-22
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
33.09
0.1
8
5.5
2.15
0.87
51.49
0.88
Arunachal Pradesh
19.76
5.66
10.54
0.82
Assam
3.1
8.76
0.31
Bihar
1.49
1.75
0.15
Chhattisgarh
2.5
1.2
1.97
Goa
0.05
3.59
Gujarat
52.34
3.95
0.17
1214.71
6.65
13.8
1.294
Haryana
4.12
51.33
7.69
161.12
6.05
Himachal Pradesh
20.63
2.8
2
13.76
19.68
Jammu & Kashmir
4.89
9.31
20.18
22.08
9.5
Jharkhand
16.05
6.61
Karnataka
1.26
5.03
2.25
4.63
3.6
0.34
Kerala
11.72
0.65
36.34
0.35
0.79
0.45
Ladakh
12.41
6
Madhya Pradesh
31.29
12.94
5.03
1.27
1.66
Maharashtra
58.28
17.85
5
3.97
3.73
63.12
9.6
3
3.25
0.18
Manipur
4.03
0.36
18.67
4.67
10.22
Meghalaya
0.28
0.85
0.1
Mizoram
19.73
0.6
0.05
1.82
1.41
Nagaland
10.69
5.86
Odisha
0.77
4.75
0.35
5.13
0.12
Punjab
6.87
8.28
0.41
3.08
16.61
23.7
Rajasthan
21.96
52.06
0.22
10.37
153.49
Sikkim
0.03
Tamil Nadu
4.41
2.56
20.3
0.02
Telangana
20.66
2.13
16.09
2.28
3.2
Tripura
0.46
3.96
14.07
7.36
9.52
Uttar Pradesh
19.92
15.34
18.3
0.05
0.35
5.88
13.73
0.56
3.82
Uttarakhand
4.55
2.94
2.91
0.46
10.59
11.66
0.28
West Bengal
Andaman & Nicobar
0.35
0.06
37.97
Chandigarh
0.85
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
22.24
26.17
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
142.12
3.75
22.14
16.75
0.1
Total
466.27
156.44
147.22
40.78
6.22
30.04
1481.92
406.05
159.49
28.01
89.16
7.234
State
Year 2022-23
Year 2023-24
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
5.64
50.4
2.02
2.72
Arunachal Pradesh
0.82
8.49
1.83
0.61
0.1
Assam
4.93
10.86
0.11
1.26
Bihar
7.15
Chhattisgarh
3.29
1.12
3.7
1.24
6.23
0.95
Goa
Gujarat
1040.24
7.83
3.19
1.37
418.21
5.35
1.57
8.14
Haryana
14.67
137.95
3.5
13.51
169.96
0.7
Himachal Pradesh
11.7
5.85
0.41
2.44
0.6
Jammu & Kashmir
1.25
15.69
11.04
1.5
Jharkhand
3.01
20.04
Karnataka
9.87
0.12
3.92
2.38
0.23
Kerala
102.46
1.63
78.53
23.84
0.74
0.45
Ladakh
8.8
6.57
Madhya Pradesh
34.99
0.29
3.82
0.83
6.65
Maharashtra
55.7
247.6
1.75
3.04
3.62
147.56
0.63
0.28
Manipur
0.23
5.86
Meghalaya
0
0.31
1.2
0.47
Mizoram
0.81
6.37
Nagaland
0.2
0.67
0.09
Odisha
0.58
8.57
0.4
0.47
2.35
7.69
0.28
Punjab
45.8
31.11
1.7
2.11
4.84
5.41
1.11
Rajasthan
96.35
247.63
0.1
36.2
12.4
1.97
0.35
Sikkim
0.77
0.6
Tamil Nadu
20.46
1.02
0.34
3.63
2.33
0.28
Telangana
43.89
0.3
11.73
1.03
Tripura
0.12
2.6
Uttar Pradesh
2.39
82.3
1.8
7.07
35.62
1.26
Uttarakhand
1.69
4
7.67
0.53
West Bengal
10.17
0.1
2.14
Andaman & Nicobar
1.75
Chandigarh
2
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
10.79
2.91
0.23
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
Total
1522.68
801.37
56.35
17.96
62.34
10.28
599.56
411.13
22.25
10.45
10.62
21.65
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha on December 19, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पिछले एक दशक में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में 2.35 गुना वृद्धि हुई है: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
19 DEC 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी।
देश में पिछले दशक में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता का वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्न प्रकार है:
Financial Year
Cumulative Installed Capacity (MW)
2013-14
76,380.60
2014-15
81,217.10
2015-16
89,874.40
2016-17
1,03,036.20
2017-18
1,15,944.40
2018-19
1,24,810.00
2019-20
1,33,953.50
2020-21
1,42,011.70
2021-22
1,56,606.90
2022-23
1,72,009.00
2023-24 (as on 30.11.2023)
1,79,548.70
इस अवधि के दौरान, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में लगभग 2.35 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है।
2014 के बाद से, भारत सरकार ने कई प्रमुख पहल की हैं जिनके कारण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में देश की स्थापित क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन के लक्ष्य को प्रारंभिक 20,000 मेगावाट से बढ़ाकर 100,000 मेगावाट करना।
2. 30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की अंतर-राज्यीय बिक्री के लिए इंटर-स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क में छूट और इसके बाद श्रेणीबद्ध आईएसटीएस शुल्क।
3. वर्ष 2030 तक नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) के लिए प्रक्षेपवक्र की घोषणा।
4. नई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ, जिनमें सौर पार्कों और अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का विकास, प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान योजना (पीएम-कुसुम), ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर रूफटॉप कार्यक्रम, सीपीएसयू योजना चरण-II (सरकारी उत्पादक योजना), उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास (आरई-आरटीडी) कार्यक्रम, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण पर प्रोत्साहन के लिए योजनाएं, लद्दाख में 13 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय उर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए हरित उर्जा कॉरिडोर फेज-II इंटर-स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम आदि शामिल हैं।
5. प्लग एंड प्ले आधार पर नवीकरणीय उर्जा डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्कों की स्थापना।
6. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाना और नई सब-स्टेशन क्षमता का निर्माण करना।
7. निवेश आकर्षित करने और इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना।
8. ग्रिड से जुड़ी सोलर पीवी और पवन परियोजनाओं से विद्युत की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक बोली के लिए दिशा-निर्देश।
9. सरकार ने आदेश जारी किया है कि आरई उत्पादकों को वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) या अग्रिम भुगतान के आधार पर विद्युत प्राप्त होगी।
10. हरित उर्जा ओपन एक्सेस नियम 2022 के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय उर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की अधिसूचना।
11. विलंब भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामलों की अधिसूचना नियम 2022।
12. केंद्रीय पूल के लिए समान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा टैरिफ प्रावधान के साथ विद्युत संशोधन नियम 2022 की अधिसूचना।
13. भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की शुरूआत।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई सब्सिडी का राज्य-वार ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत प्रदान की गई सब्सिडी का राज्य-वार ब्यौरा
(करोड़ रुपये में)
State
Year 2020-21
Year 2021-22
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
33.09
0.1
8
5.5
2.15
0.87
51.49
0.88
Arunachal Pradesh
19.76
5.66
10.54
0.82
Assam
3.1
8.76
0.31
Bihar
1.49
1.75
0.15
Chhattisgarh
2.5
1.2
1.97
Goa
0.05
3.59
Gujarat
52.34
3.95
0.17
1214.71
6.65
13.8
1.294
Haryana
4.12
51.33
7.69
161.12
6.05
Himachal Pradesh
20.63
2.8
2
13.76
19.68
Jammu & Kashmir
4.89
9.31
20.18
22.08
9.5
Jharkhand
16.05
6.61
Karnataka
1.26
5.03
2.25
4.63
3.6
0.34
Kerala
11.72
0.65
36.34
0.35
0.79
0.45
Ladakh
12.41
6
Madhya Pradesh
31.29
12.94
5.03
1.27
1.66
Maharashtra
58.28
17.85
5
3.97
3.73
63.12
9.6
3
3.25
0.18
Manipur
4.03
0.36
18.67
4.67
10.22
Meghalaya
0.28
0.85
0.1
Mizoram
19.73
0.6
0.05
1.82
1.41
Nagaland
10.69
5.86
Odisha
0.77
4.75
0.35
5.13
0.12
Punjab
6.87
8.28
0.41
3.08
16.61
23.7
Rajasthan
21.96
52.06
0.22
10.37
153.49
Sikkim
0.03
Tamil Nadu
4.41
2.56
20.3
0.02
Telangana
20.66
2.13
16.09
2.28
3.2
Tripura
0.46
3.96
14.07
7.36
9.52
Uttar Pradesh
19.92
15.34
18.3
0.05
0.35
5.88
13.73
0.56
3.82
Uttarakhand
4.55
2.94
2.91
0.46
10.59
11.66
0.28
West Bengal
Andaman & Nicobar
0.35
0.06
37.97
Chandigarh
0.85
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
22.24
26.17
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
142.12
3.75
22.14
16.75
0.1
Total
466.27
156.44
147.22
40.78
6.22
30.04
1481.92
406.05
159.49
28.01
89.16
7.234
State
Year 2022-23
Year 2023-24
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
5.64
50.4
2.02
2.72
Arunachal Pradesh
0.82
8.49
1.83
0.61
0.1
Assam
4.93
10.86
0.11
1.26
Bihar
7.15
Chhattisgarh
3.29
1.12
3.7
1.24
6.23
0.95
Goa
Gujarat
1040.24
7.83
3.19
1.37
418.21
5.35
1.57
8.14
Haryana
14.67
137.95
3.5
13.51
169.96
0.7
Himachal Pradesh
11.7
5.85
0.41
2.44
0.6
Jammu & Kashmir
1.25
15.69
11.04
1.5
Jharkhand
3.01
20.04
Karnataka
9.87
0.12
3.92
2.38
0.23
Kerala
102.46
1.63
78.53
23.84
0.74
0.45
Ladakh
8.8
6.57
Madhya Pradesh
34.99
0.29
3.82
0.83
6.65
Maharashtra
55.7
247.6
1.75
3.04
3.62
147.56
0.63
0.28
Manipur
0.23
5.86
Meghalaya
0
0.31
1.2
0.47
Mizoram
0.81
6.37
Nagaland
0.2
0.67
0.09
Odisha
0.58
8.57
0.4
0.47
2.35
7.69
0.28
Punjab
45.8
31.11
1.7
2.11
4.84
5.41
1.11
Rajasthan
96.35
247.63
0.1
36.2
12.4
1.97
0.35
Sikkim
0.77
0.6
Tamil Nadu
20.46
1.02
0.34
3.63
2.33
0.28
Telangana
43.89
0.3
11.73
1.03
Tripura
0.12
2.6
Uttar Pradesh
2.39
82.3
1.8
7.07
35.62
1.26
Uttarakhand
1.69
4
7.67
0.53
West Bengal
10.17
0.1
2.14
Andaman & Nicobar
1.75
Chandigarh
2
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
10.79
2.91
0.23
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
Total
1522.68
801.37
56.35
17.96
62.34
10.28
599.56
411.13
22.25
10.45
10.62
21.65
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में दो अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।