Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable energy capacity has become 2.35 times during the last decade: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
19 DEC 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the growth of renewable energy in the country.
The year-wise trajectory of the country's installed capacity of renewable energy over the last decade is as follows:
Financial Year
Cumulative Installed Capacity (MW)
2013-14
76,380.6
2014-15
81,217.1
2015-16
89,874.4
2016-17
103,036.2
2017-18
115,944.4
2018-19
124,810.0
2019-20
133,953.5
2020-21
142,011.7
2021-22
156,606.9
2022-23
172,009.0
2023-24 (as on 30.11.2023)
179,548.7
Over this period, the renewable energy capacity has increased by about 2.35 times.
Since 2014, the Government of India has undertaken several major initiatives that have driven the significant growth in the country’s installed capacity of renewable energy, which inter alia include:
1. Enhancement of the target of National Solar Mission from the initial 20,000 MW to 100,000 MW.
2. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-State sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025 and graded ISTS charges thereafter,
3. Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2030,
4. Launch of new schemes and programs, including Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan Yojana (PM-KUSUM), Grid Connected Solar Rooftop Programme, CPSU Scheme Phase-II (Government Producer Scheme), Production Linked Incentive Scheme under ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, National Bioenergy Programme, Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) Programme, Schemes for incentives on electrolyser manufacturing, Green Energy Corridor Phase-II Inter-State Transmission System for 13 GW RE Projects in Ladakh
5. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
6. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
7. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
8. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects,
9. Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators,
10. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022,
11. Notification of Late Payment Surcharge and related matters Rules 2022.
12. Notification of Electricity Amendment Rules 2022 with provision of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff for Central Pool.
13. Launch of the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the objective to make India a hub for Green Hydrogen production and exports.
The state-wise details of subsidy provided under various schemes to encourage new and renewable energy production during the last three years are given below.
State-wise details of subsidy provided under various schemes to encourage new and renewable energy production during the last three years
(in Rs. Crores)
State
Year 2020-21
Year 2021-22
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
33.09
0.1
8
5.5
2.15
0.87
51.49
0.88
Arunachal Pradesh
19.76
5.66
10.54
0.82
Assam
3.1
8.76
0.31
Bihar
1.49
1.75
0.15
Chhattisgarh
2.5
1.2
1.97
Goa
0.05
3.59
Gujarat
52.34
3.95
0.17
1214.71
6.65
13.8
1.294
Haryana
4.12
51.33
7.69
161.12
6.05
Himachal Pradesh
20.63
2.8
2
13.76
19.68
Jammu & Kashmir
4.89
9.31
20.18
22.08
9.5
Jharkhand
16.05
6.61
Karnataka
1.26
5.03
2.25
4.63
3.6
0.34
Kerala
11.72
0.65
36.34
0.35
0.79
0.45
Ladakh
12.41
6
Madhya Pradesh
31.29
12.94
5.03
1.27
1.66
Maharashtra
58.28
17.85
5
3.97
3.73
63.12
9.6
3
3.25
0.18
Manipur
4.03
0.36
18.67
4.67
10.22
Meghalaya
0.28
0.85
0.1
Mizoram
19.73
0.6
0.05
1.82
1.41
Nagaland
10.69
5.86
Odisha
0.77
4.75
0.35
5.13
0.12
Punjab
6.87
8.28
0.41
3.08
16.61
23.7
Rajasthan
21.96
52.06
0.22
10.37
153.49
Sikkim
0.03
Tamil Nadu
4.41
2.56
20.3
0.02
Telangana
20.66
2.13
16.09
2.28
3.2
Tripura
0.46
3.96
14.07
7.36
9.52
Uttar Pradesh
19.92
15.34
18.3
0.05
0.35
5.88
13.73
0.56
3.82
Uttarakhand
4.55
2.94
2.91
0.46
10.59
11.66
0.28
West Bengal
Andaman & Nicobar
0.35
0.06
37.97
Chandigarh
0.85
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
22.24
26.17
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
142.12
3.75
22.14
16.75
0.1
Total
466.27
156.44
147.22
40.78
6.22
30.04
1481.92
406.05
159.49
28.01
89.16
7.234
State
Year 2022-23
Year 2023-24
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
5.64
50.4
2.02
2.72
Arunachal Pradesh
0.82
8.49
1.83
0.61
0.1
Assam
4.93
10.86
0.11
1.26
Bihar
7.15
Chhattisgarh
3.29
1.12
3.7
1.24
6.23
0.95
Goa
Gujarat
1040.24
7.83
3.19
1.37
418.21
5.35
1.57
8.14
Haryana
14.67
137.95
3.5
13.51
169.96
0.7
Himachal Pradesh
11.7
5.85
0.41
2.44
0.6
Jammu & Kashmir
1.25
15.69
11.04
1.5
Jharkhand
3.01
20.04
Karnataka
9.87
0.12
3.92
2.38
0.23
Kerala
102.46
1.63
78.53
23.84
0.74
0.45
Ladakh
8.8
6.57
Madhya Pradesh
34.99
0.29
3.82
0.83
6.65
Maharashtra
55.7
247.6
1.75
3.04
3.62
147.56
0.63
0.28
Manipur
0.23
5.86
Meghalaya
0
0.31
1.2
0.47
Mizoram
0.81
6.37
Nagaland
0.2
0.67
0.09
Odisha
0.58
8.57
0.4
0.47
2.35
7.69
0.28
Punjab
45.8
31.11
1.7
2.11
4.84
5.41
1.11
Rajasthan
96.35
247.63
0.1
36.2
12.4
1.97
0.35
Sikkim
0.77
0.6
Tamil Nadu
20.46
1.02
0.34
3.63
2.33
0.28
Telangana
43.89
0.3
11.73
1.03
Tripura
0.12
2.6
Uttar Pradesh
2.39
82.3
1.8
7.07
35.62
1.26
Uttarakhand
1.69
4
7.67
0.53
West Bengal
10.17
0.1
2.14
Andaman & Nicobar
1.75
Chandigarh
2
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
10.79
2.91
0.23
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
Total
1522.68
801.37
56.35
17.96
62.34
10.28
599.56
411.13
22.25
10.45
10.62
21.65
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha on December 19, 2023.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
गेल्या दशकात नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमतेत 2.35 पट वाढ झाली आहे: केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
19 DEC 2023 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी देशातील अक्षय उर्जेच्या वाढीबद्दल राज्यसभेत माहिती दिली.
गेल्या दशकात देशातील अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या स्थापित क्षमतेची वर्षनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Financial Year
Cumulative Installed Capacity (MW)
2013-14
76,380.6
2014-15
81,217.1
2015-16
89,874.4
2016-17
103,036.2
2017-18
115,944.4
2018-19
124,810.0
2019-20
133,953.5
2020-21
142,011.7
2021-22
156,606.9
2022-23
172,009.0
2023-24 (as on 30.11.2023)
179,548.7
या कालावधीत, अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमतेमध्‍ये सुमारे 2.35 पट वाढ
2014 पासून, केंद्र सरकारने अनेक मोठे उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत त्यामुळे देशाच्या अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या स्थापित क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, ज्यामध्ये इतर गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
1. राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशनचे उद्दिष्ट प्रारंभी 20,000मेगावॅट होते, त्‍यामध्‍ये वाढ करून हे उद्दिष्‍ट 100,000 मेगावॅट करण्‍यात आले.
2. 30 जून 2025 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होणार्‍या प्रकल्पांसाठी सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जेच्या आंतरराज्य विक्रीसाठी आंतरराज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आयएसटीएस) शुल्क माफ करणे आणि त्यानंतर श्रेणीबद्ध आयएसटीएस शुल्क लावण्‍याचा घेतलेला निर्णय.
3. अनेक नवीन योजनांचा प्रारंभ करण्‍यात आला. यामध्‍ये सौर पार्क यांचा विकास आणि अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प योजना, प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि उत्थान महाभियान योजना (पीएम-कुसुम), 'उच्च कार्यक्षमतेच्या सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूल्सवरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांतर्गत उत्पादनाशी निगडित प्रोत्साहन योजना, यासह नवीन योजना आणि विविध कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्‍यात आले. राष्ट्रीय जैवऊर्जा कार्यक्रम, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकास (आरई-आरटीडी) कार्यक्रम सुरू केले.
4. नवीकरणीय उूर्जा विकासकांना ‘प्लग आणि प्ले’ या आधारे जमीन आणि पारेषण करण्यासाठी अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय उर्जा पार्कची स्थापना केली.
5. नवीन पारेषण वाहिनी टाकणे आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा बाहेर काढण्यासाठी नवीन उपकेंद्राची क्षमता निर्माण करणे,
6. गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि सुलभ करण्‍यासाठी प्रकल्प विकास कक्षाची स्थापना,
7. भारताला हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीचे केंद्र बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन मिशनची सुरुवात.
गेल्या तीन वर्षांमध्ये नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध योजनांतर्गत दिलेल्या अनुदानासंबंधीचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील खाली देण्‍यात आला आहे.
(in Rs. Crores)
State
Year 2020-21
Year 2021-22
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
33.09
0.1
8
5.5
2.15
0.87
51.49
0.88
Arunachal Pradesh
19.76
5.66
10.54
0.82
Assam
3.1
8.76
0.31
Bihar
1.49
1.75
0.15
Chhattisgarh
2.5
1.2
1.97
Goa
0.05
3.59
Gujarat
52.34
3.95
0.17
1214.71
6.65
13.8
1.294
Haryana
4.12
51.33
7.69
161.12
6.05
Himachal Pradesh
20.63
2.8
2
13.76
19.68
Jammu & Kashmir
4.89
9.31
20.18
22.08
9.5
Jharkhand
16.05
6.61
Karnataka
1.26
5.03
2.25
4.63
3.6
0.34
Kerala
11.72
0.65
36.34
0.35
0.79
0.45
Ladakh
12.41
6
Madhya Pradesh
31.29
12.94
5.03
1.27
1.66
Maharashtra
58.28
17.85
5
3.97
3.73
63.12
9.6
3
3.25
0.18
Manipur
4.03
0.36
18.67
4.67
10.22
Meghalaya
0.28
0.85
0.1
Mizoram
19.73
0.6
0.05
1.82
1.41
Nagaland
10.69
5.86
Odisha
0.77
4.75
0.35
5.13
0.12
Punjab
6.87
8.28
0.41
3.08
16.61
23.7
Rajasthan
21.96
52.06
0.22
10.37
153.49
Sikkim
0.03
Tamil Nadu
4.41
2.56
20.3
0.02
Telangana
20.66
2.13
16.09
2.28
3.2
Tripura
0.46
3.96
14.07
7.36
9.52
Uttar Pradesh
19.92
15.34
18.3
0.05
0.35
5.88
13.73
0.56
3.82
Uttarakhand
4.55
2.94
2.91
0.46
10.59
11.66
0.28
West Bengal
Andaman & Nicobar
0.35
0.06
37.97
Chandigarh
0.85
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
22.24
26.17
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
142.12
3.75
22.14
16.75
0.1
Total
466.27
156.44
147.22
40.78
6.22
30.04
1481.92
406.05
159.49
28.01
89.16
7.234
State
Year 2022-23
Year 2023-24
Major Programme/Projects
Major Programme/Projects
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Rooftop
PM-KUSUM
Solar Off-grid
SHP
Biomass
Biogas
Andhra Pradesh
5.64
50.4
2.02
2.72
Arunachal Pradesh
0.82
8.49
1.83
0.61
0.1
Assam
4.93
10.86
0.11
1.26
Bihar
7.15
Chhattisgarh
3.29
1.12
3.7
1.24
6.23
0.95
Goa
Gujarat
1040.24
7.83
3.19
1.37
418.21
5.35
1.57
8.14
Haryana
14.67
137.95
3.5
13.51
169.96
0.7
Himachal Pradesh
11.7
5.85
0.41
2.44
0.6
Jammu & Kashmir
1.25
15.69
11.04
1.5
Jharkhand
3.01
20.04
Karnataka
9.87
0.12
3.92
2.38
0.23
Kerala
102.46
1.63
78.53
23.84
0.74
0.45
Ladakh
8.8
6.57
Madhya Pradesh
34.99
0.29
3.82
0.83
6.65
Maharashtra
55.7
247.6
1.75
3.04
3.62
147.56
0.63
0.28
Manipur
0.23
5.86
Meghalaya
0
0.31
1.2
0.47
Mizoram
0.81
6.37
Nagaland
0.2
0.67
0.09
Odisha
0.58
8.57
0.4
0.47
2.35
7.69
0.28
Punjab
45.8
31.11
1.7
2.11
4.84
5.41
1.11
Rajasthan
96.35
247.63
0.1
36.2
12.4
1.97
0.35
Sikkim
0.77
0.6
Tamil Nadu
20.46
1.02
0.34
3.63
2.33
0.28
Telangana
43.89
0.3
11.73
1.03
Tripura
0.12
2.6
Uttar Pradesh
2.39
82.3
1.8
7.07
35.62
1.26
Uttarakhand
1.69
4
7.67
0.53
West Bengal
10.17
0.1
2.14
Andaman & Nicobar
1.75
Chandigarh
2
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu
Delhi
10.79
2.91
0.23
Lakshadweep
Puducherry
Others
Total
1522.68
801.37
56.35
17.96
62.34
10.28
599.56
411.13
22.25
10.45
10.62
21.65
केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांनी आज (19 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी) राज्यसभेत दोन स्वतंत्र प्रश्नांच्या लेखी उत्तरांमध्ये ही माहिती दिली.