Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance for Setting up of Cold Storages
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT-wise details of the financial assistance provided for setting up of cold storages for perishable horticultural produce during last five years are at Annexure-I.
As per the study conducted by NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) in 2015 on “All India Cold-chain Infrastructure Capacity (AICIC-2015)”, required capacity of cold storages at that time was 351.00 lakh MT against the existing capacity of 318.23 lakh MT in 2014. As per available information, currently, there are 8653 cold storages in the country with the capacity of 394.17 lakh MT. The State/UT-wise details of Cold Storages are at Annexure - II.
Government is implementing various schemes under which financial assistance is available for setting up of cold storage for perishable horticultural produce throughout the country. Though, to avoid damage to the agriculture/horticulture produce, besides Cold Storage, financial assistance is also provided for setting up of Pre-cooling Unit, Cold Room, Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, Preservation unit, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). The components are demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Missions (SHMs).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-I ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੈਬਕਾਂਸ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ "ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਲਡ-ਚੇਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ (ਏਆਈਸੀਆਈਸੀ-2015)" ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 318.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 351.00 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 394.17 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 8653 ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-II ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਤੀ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ/ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਕੋਲਡ ਰੂਮ, ਪੈਕ ਹਾਊਸ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੈਕ ਹਾਊਸ, ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਰੀਫਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਰਿਪਨਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਮਆਈਡੀਐੱਚ) ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਮੰਗ/ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਬੈਕ ਐਂਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 35 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 50% ਦੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।