Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance for Setting up of Cold Storages
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT-wise details of the financial assistance provided for setting up of cold storages for perishable horticultural produce during last five years are at Annexure-I.
As per the study conducted by NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) in 2015 on “All India Cold-chain Infrastructure Capacity (AICIC-2015)”, required capacity of cold storages at that time was 351.00 lakh MT against the existing capacity of 318.23 lakh MT in 2014. As per available information, currently, there are 8653 cold storages in the country with the capacity of 394.17 lakh MT. The State/UT-wise details of Cold Storages are at Annexure - II.
Government is implementing various schemes under which financial assistance is available for setting up of cold storage for perishable horticultural produce throughout the country. Though, to avoid damage to the agriculture/horticulture produce, besides Cold Storage, financial assistance is also provided for setting up of Pre-cooling Unit, Cold Room, Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, Preservation unit, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). The components are demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Missions (SHMs).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
शीत भंडारण केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
खराब होने वाली बागवानी उपज को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए शीत भंडारण केंद्र की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (नैबकॉन्स) द्वारा वर्ष 2015 में "ऑल इंडिया कोल्ड-चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कैपेसिटी (एआईसीआईसी-2015)" पर किए गए अध्ययन के अनुसार, उस समय शीत भंडारण केंद्र की आवश्यक क्षमता 2014 में 318.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन की मौजूदा सामर्थ्य की तुलना में 351.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, वर्तमान समय में देश के भीतर 394.17 लाख मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले 8653 शीत भंडारण केंद्र उपलब्ध हैं। इन कोल्ड स्टोरेज का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध- II पर दिया गया है।
सरकार पूरे देश में जल्दी खराब होने वाली बागवानी उपज को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है, जिसके तहत कई प्रकार की वित्तीय सहायताएं उपलब्ध हैं। हालांकि, सरकार द्वारा कृषि/बागवानी उपज को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए शीत भंडारण केंद्र के अलावा, प्री-कूलिंग यूनिट, कोल्ड रूम, पैक हाउस, इंटीग्रेटेड पैक हाउस, प्रिजर्वेशन यूनिट, रीफर ट्रांसपोर्ट, राइपनिंग चैंबर आदि की स्थापना के लिए भी एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। चूंकि घटक मांग/उद्यमी द्वारा संचालित हैं, जिसके लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड बैक एंड सब्सिडी के रूप में सरकारी सहायता सामान्य क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 35% की दर पर और पहाड़ी एवं अनुसूचित इलाकों में संबंधित राज्य बागवानी मिशन (एसएचएम) के माध्यम से क्षेत्र आधारित परियोजना लागत के 50% की दर पर उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।