Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance for Setting up of Cold Storages
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT-wise details of the financial assistance provided for setting up of cold storages for perishable horticultural produce during last five years are at Annexure-I.
As per the study conducted by NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) in 2015 on “All India Cold-chain Infrastructure Capacity (AICIC-2015)”, required capacity of cold storages at that time was 351.00 lakh MT against the existing capacity of 318.23 lakh MT in 2014. As per available information, currently, there are 8653 cold storages in the country with the capacity of 394.17 lakh MT. The State/UT-wise details of Cold Storages are at Annexure - II.
Government is implementing various schemes under which financial assistance is available for setting up of cold storage for perishable horticultural produce throughout the country. Though, to avoid damage to the agriculture/horticulture produce, besides Cold Storage, financial assistance is also provided for setting up of Pre-cooling Unit, Cold Room, Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, Preservation unit, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). The components are demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Missions (SHMs).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران خراب ہونے والی باغبانی پیداوار کے لیے کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام کے واسطے فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ - وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز ( این اے بی سی او این ایس) کی طرف سے 2015 میں ’’آل انڈیا کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کیپسٹی (اے آئی سی آئی سی-2015)‘‘ پر کیے گئے مطالعہ کے مطابق، اس وقت کولڈ اسٹوریج کی مطلوبہ صلاحیت 351.00 لاکھ ایم ٹی تھی، جبکہ سال 2014 میں موجودہ صلاحیت 318.23 لاکھ ایم ٹی تھی۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، اس وقت ملک میں 8653 کولڈ اسٹوریج ہیں جن کی صلاحیت 394.17 لاکھ ایم ٹی ہے۔ کولڈ اسٹوریجز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ- وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ -2 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں خراب ہوجانے والی باغبانی پیداوار کے لیے کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام کے واسطے مالی امداد دستیاب ہے۔ اگرچہ زراعت/باغبانی کی پیداوار کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے بچنے کے لیے کولڈ اسٹوریج کے علاوہ پری کولنگ یونٹ، کولڈ روم، پیک ہاؤسز، انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤس، پرزرویشن یونٹ، ریفر ٹرانسپورٹ، رائپننگ چیمبر وغیرہ کے قیام کے لیےمشن فار انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت بھی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اجزاء ڈیمانڈ/انٹرپرینیور پر مبنی ہیں جن کے لیے کریڈٹ سے منسلک بیک اینڈڈ سبسڈی کی شکل میں سرکاری امداد عام علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 35 فیصد کی شرح پر اور پہاڑی اور شیڈولڈ علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50 فیصد کی شرح سے متعلقہ ریاستی باغبانی مشن (ایس ایچ ایم) کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔