Ministry of Rural Development
Drones To Self Help Groups
19 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has recently launched Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (WSHGs). The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides).
WSHG with "A" grade as per the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM) guidelines will be selected for providing drones. These Grade 'A' WSHGs will be selected by the States from the clusters of villages growing the commercial crops like chilies, cotton, paddy, wheat, orchards, and plantations etc.
A budget of ₹1,261 crores has been allocated for the project aiming to distribute one Drone to each of the 15,000 identified WSHGs over a three-year period from 2023-24 to 2025-26.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں کو ڈرونز کی فراہمی
19 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
جی ہاں! حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں خواتین کے ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں (ڈبلیو ایس ایچ جیز) کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 15000 منتخب خواتین ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں کو کو ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ کسانوں کو زراعت کے مقصد کے لیے کرائے کی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں (کھادوں اور جراثیم کش ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ کے لیے)۔
ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لیے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق’’اے‘‘ گریڈ کے حامل خواتین کے ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں ،ڈبلیو ایس ایچ جی کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔ یہ گریڈاے‘ کے ڈبلیو ایس ایچ جیز، ریاستوں کے ذریعے تجارتی فصلوں جیسے مرچ، کپاس، دھان، گیہوں، باغات اور باغیچے وغیرہ جیسی فصلوں کی کاشتکاری والے دیہاتوں کے گروپ سے منتخب کیے جائیں گے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 1261 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد 24-2023 سے 26-2025 تک، تین سال کی مدت کے دوران 15000 شناخت شدہ خواتین کے ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں میں سے ہر ایک کو ایک ایک ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔