Ministry of Rural Development
Drones To Self Help Groups
19 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has recently launched Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (WSHGs). The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides).
WSHG with "A" grade as per the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM) guidelines will be selected for providing drones. These Grade 'A' WSHGs will be selected by the States from the clusters of villages growing the commercial crops like chilies, cotton, paddy, wheat, orchards, and plantations etc.
A budget of ₹1,261 crores has been allocated for the project aiming to distribute one Drone to each of the 15,000 identified WSHGs over a three-year period from 2023-24 to 2025-26.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन
19 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (डब्ल्यूएसएचजी) को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य कृषि संबंधी प्रयोजनों (उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के अनुप्रयोग) के लिए किसानों को किराये की सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु 15,000 चयनित महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करना है।
ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने हेतु दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार “ए” ग्रेड वाले डब्ल्यूएसएचजी का चयन किया जाएगा। इन ग्रेड ‘ए’ वाले डब्ल्यूएसएचजी का चयन राज्यों द्वारा मिर्च, कपास, धान, गेहूं, बागवानी और वृक्षारोपण आदि जैसी वाणिज्यिक फसलें उगाने वाले गांवों के समूहों में से किया जाएगा।
वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक तीन साल की अवधि में 15,000 चिन्हित किए गए डब्ल्यूएसएचजी में से प्रत्येक को एक ड्रोन वितरित करने के लक्ष्य वाली इस परियोजना के लिए 1,261 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।