Ministry of Panchayati Raj
LOCALIZATION OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
19 DEC 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is implementing SVAMITVA Scheme to provide Record of Rights (RoRs) to village property owners. The scheme aims to demarcate inhabited (Abadi) land in rural areas through the latest surveying drone technology. It is a collaborative effort of MoPR, State Revenue Departments, State Panchayati Raj Departments and Survey of India. The scheme covers multifarious aspects, viz., facilitating monetization of properties and enabling bank loan; reducing property related disputesand comprehensive village level planning. It is the stepping-stone towards achieving Gram Swaraj in true sense and making rural India Atmanirbhar. MoPR has advocated the use of SVAMITVA property cards as an instrument for availing bank loan. Details of discussions on the bank ability of “Record of Rights” under the SVAMITVA Scheme are given below:
Details of discussions on the bank ability of “Record of Rights” under the SVAMITVA Scheme
1. MoPR issued advisory to the States/UTs at the behest of recommendations of DFS and banks for preparing robust property card formats by including several parameters (August 2022).
2. Meetings were held with SLBC/UTLBC, DFS, and State Revenue/Panchayati Raj Departments of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab (August 2023).
3. Finance Minister informed MoPR that SLBC/UTLBC have been advised to take up the matter of bank loan on property cards in quarterly meetings (September 2023).
4. To bring the various stakeholders, viz., SLBC/UTLBC, Nationalized Banks, Registration Departments, Land Record Departments, Revenue Departments on a common forum; a round table discussion was organized by MoPR in collaboration with Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) in Lucknow in August 2023.
The Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026. It extends to all States and Union Territories (UTs) including institutions of rural local government in non-Part-IX areas, where Panchayats do not exist. The focus of the revamped scheme is on reimagining Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) as vibrant centres of local self-governance and economic growth, especially on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at the grassroot level. It adopts 9 thematic approaches through concerted and collaborative efforts of Central Ministries and States/UTs line departments with ‘whole of Government’ approach at all levels. The 9 themes include poverty free, healthy, child friendly, water sufficient, clean & green, self-sufficient infrastructure, socially secured, good governance and women friendly villages. These themes are inter-linked and inter-related to each other and concern all Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). A thematic approach of LSDGs has been taken as they easily relate to the Panchayats and the community, thereby help to provide vision for the Panchayats to achieve SDGs in rural areas for holistic development. MoPR has taken various initiatives including inter-ministerial consultations with the Nodal Ministries, regional workshops with States/UTs and consultative meeting with United Nations (UN) agencies to reinforce the collaborative endeavour for localizing SDGs through PRIs. MoPR is continuously working with the States/UTs and other stakeholders to take forward the LSDGs at the grassroot level.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण
19 DEC 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) गांव के संपत्ति मालिकों को अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड (आरओआर) प्रदान करने के लिए स्वामित्व योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बसावट (आबादी) भूमि का सीमांकन करना है। यह भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर), राज्य राजस्व विभाग, राज्य पंचायती राज विभाग और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग का एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। इस योजना में विभिन्न पहलुओं, जैसे, संपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण की सुविधा और बैंक ऋण को सक्षम करना; संपत्ति संबंधी विवादों को कम करना और ग्राम स्तर पर व्यापक योजना बनाना को सम्मिलित किया गया है। यह सच्चे अर्थों में ग्राम स्वराज हासिल करने और ग्रामीण भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में पहला कदम है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) ने बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए एक साधन के रूप में स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्ड के उपयोग की वकालत की है। स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत "अधिकारों के रिकॉर्ड" की बैंक क्षमता पर चर्चा का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत "अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड" की बैंक क्षमता पर चर्चा का विवरण निम्नलिखित है-
1. पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) ने कई मापदंडों (अगस्त 2022) को सम्मिलित करके मजबूत संपत्ति कार्ड प्रारूप तैयार करने के लिए डीएफएस और बैंकों की सिफारिशों के आदेश पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी किया।
2. एसएलबीसी/यूटीएलबीसी, डीएफएस और हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और पंजाब के राज्य राजस्व/पंचायती राज विभागों के साथ (अगस्त 2023) में बैठकें आयोजित की गईं
3. वित्त मंत्री ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) को सूचित किया कि एसएलबीसी/यूटीएलबीसी को तिमाही बैठकों (सितंबर 2023) में संपत्ति कार्ड पर बैंक ऋण के मामले को उठाने का परामर्श दिया है।
4. विभिन्न हितधारकों, जैसे एसएलबीसी/यूटीएलबीसी, राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंक, पंजीकरण विभाग, भूमि रिकॉर्ड विभाग, राजस्व विभाग को एक आम मंच पर लाना; अगस्त 2023 में लखनऊ में बैंकर्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रूरल डेवलपमेंट (बीआईआरडी) के सहयोग से पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) द्वारा एक गोलमेज चर्चा आयोजित की गई थी।
मंत्रालय 01.04.2022 से 31.03.2026 तक संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है। यह गैर-भाग-IX क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण स्थानीय सरकार के संस्थानों सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) तक फैला हुआ है, जहां पंचायतें मौजूद नहीं हैं। संशोधित योजना का ध्यान पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को स्थानीय स्वशासन और आर्थिक विकास के जीवंत केंद्रों के रूप में फिर से कल्पना करने पर है, विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण पर। यह सभी स्तरों पर 'संपूर्ण सरकार' की परिकल्पना के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के विभागों के ठोस और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से 9 विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है। 9 विषयों में गरीबी मुक्त, स्वस्थ, बच्चों के अनुकूल, पर्याप्त पानी, स्वच्छ और हरा, आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचा, सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित, सुशासन और महिला अनुकूल गांव शामिल हैं। ये विषय आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं और सभी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) से संबंधित हैं। एलएसडीजी का एक विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है क्योंकि वे आसानी से पंचायतों और समुदाय से जुड़ते हैं, जिससे समग्र विकास के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एसडीजी हासिल करने के लिए पंचायतों को दृष्टि प्रदान करने में मदद मिलती है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को स्थानीय बनाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास को मजबूत करने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालयों के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) एजेंसियों के साथ परामर्श बैठक सहित कई पहल की हैं। जमीनी स्तर पर एलएसडीजी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ लगातार काम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।