Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MANUAL SCAVENGING
19 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013) manual scavenging is a prohibited activity in the country with effect from 6.12.2013. All districts have been requested to either declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on the Mobile App “Swachhta Abhiyan”. There is no deadline for districts to declare themselves manual scavenging free. As on 10.12.2023, 38 districts of six states of the country have not reported themselves as manual scavenging-free; details thereof are as follows-
State-wise number of district, who have not reported manual scavenging free
S.No.
Name of States/UTs
Number of District
1.
Assam
3
2.
Jharkhand
1
3
Madhya Pradesh
10
4.
Manipur
9
5
Meghalaya
2
6
Telangana
13
There is no report of people currently engaged in manual scavenging in the country.
Manual scavenging as defined under Section 2 (1) (g) of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” is prohibited with effect from 6.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from that date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
हाथ से मैला ढोना
19 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013) के अनुसार, 6.12.2013 से देश में हाथ से मैला ढोना एक निषिद्ध गतिविधि है। सभी जिलों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे या तो खुद को मैला ढोने की प्रथा से मुक्त घोषित करें या इससे जुड़े अस्वच्छ शौचालयों और मैला ढोने वालों का डेटा मोबाइल ऐप "स्वच्छता अभियान" पर अपलोड करें। जिलों के लिए खुद को मैला ढोने से मुक्त घोषित करने की कोई समय सीमा नहीं है। 10.12.2023 तक, देश के छह राज्यों के 38 जिलों ने खुद को मैला ढोने से मुक्त नहीं बताया है; उसका विवरण इस प्रकार है-
जिले की राज्यवार संख्या, जिन्होंने मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग मुक्त होने की सूचना नहीं दी है
क्र.सं.
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के नाम
जिले की संख्या
1.
असम
3
2.
झारखंड
1
3
मध्य प्रदेश
10
4.
मणिपुर
9
5
मेघालय
2
6
तेलंगाना
13
वर्तमान में देश में मैला ढोने के काम में लगे लोगों की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं है।
"मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013)" की धारा 2 (1) (जी) के तहत परिभाषित मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग 6.12.2013 से प्रतिबंधित है। उस तिथि से कोई भी व्यक्ति या एजेंसी हाथ से मैला ढोने के काम में किसी भी व्यक्ति को संलग्न या नियोजित नहीं कर सकती है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।