Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MANUAL SCAVENGING
19 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013) manual scavenging is a prohibited activity in the country with effect from 6.12.2013. All districts have been requested to either declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on the Mobile App “Swachhta Abhiyan”. There is no deadline for districts to declare themselves manual scavenging free. As on 10.12.2023, 38 districts of six states of the country have not reported themselves as manual scavenging-free; details thereof are as follows-
State-wise number of district, who have not reported manual scavenging free
S.No.
Name of States/UTs
Number of District
1.
Assam
3
2.
Jharkhand
1
3
Madhya Pradesh
10
4.
Manipur
9
5
Meghalaya
2
6
Telangana
13
There is no report of people currently engaged in manual scavenging in the country.
Manual scavenging as defined under Section 2 (1) (g) of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” is prohibited with effect from 6.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from that date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے کی جانے والی انسانی فضلے کی صفائی
19 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
"انسانی فضلے کی دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بحالی ایکٹ، 2013 (ایم ایس ایکٹ، 2013) کے مطابق ملک میں 6.12.2013 سےانسانی فضلے کی دستی صفائی ایک ممنوعہ سرگرمی ہے۔ تمام اضلاع سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ یا تو خود کو دستی صفائی سے پاک قرار دیں یا پھر اس سے منسلک گندے لیٹرین اور دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کا ڈیٹا موبائل ایپ "سوچھتا ابھیان" پر اپ لوڈ کریں۔ اضلاع کے لیے خود کوانسانی فضلے کی دستی صفائی سے پاک قرار دینے کی کوئی آخری تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ 10.12.2023 تک، ملک کی چھ ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع نے خود کو دستی صفائی سے پاک نہیں بتایا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں-
ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضلع کی تعداد، جنہوں نے دستی صفائی سے پاک ہونے کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
ضلعوں کی تعداد
1.
آسام
3
2.
جھارکھنڈ
1
3
مدھیہ پردیش
10
4.
منی پور
9
5
میگھالیہ
2
6
تلنگانہ
13
اس وقت ملک میں انسانی فضلے کی دستی صفائی میں مصروف لوگوں کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
انسانی فضلے کی دستی صفائی 6.12.2013 سے ممنوع ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص یا ایجنسی اس تاریخ سے دستی صفائی کے لیے کسی شخص کو شامل یا ملازمت نہیں دے سکتی۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔