Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ESSENTIAL SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS
19 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Umbrella Scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY), being run by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, includes components to provide financial security, healthcare, nutrition, shelter, welfare etc. for senior citizens. Under one of such components, namely, the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens(IPSrC), Grant-in-Aid is given to Implementing Agencies for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens Homes where basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care, entertainment opportunities etc. are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens. Under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana(RVY), assisted living devices are distributed free of cost, in camp mode, to senior citizens belonging to the families living below the poverty line or having Rs. 15000/- as monthly income and suffering from age related disabilities. The Elderline: National Helpline for Senior Citizens (NHSC) (Toll-free No. 14567) provides free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. The component namely Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) aims to encourage youth to think about the problems of the elderly and come out with innovative ideas for the elderly care and promoting them into start-ups by providing equity support.
Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS) of the National Social Assistance Programme(NSAP), a fully funded Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Department of Rural Development, Government of India, monthly pension at the rate of Rs.200/- per month per beneficiary to elderly persons in the age group of 60-79 years belonging to Below Poverty Line(BPL) households, is being paid. The rate of pension is increased to Rs.500/- per month per beneficiary on reaching the age of 80 years. The States/Union Territories are encouraged to provide top up amounts of at least an equivalent amount to the assistance provided by the Central Government so that the beneficiaries could get a decent level of assistance. At present, the States/Union Territories are adding Top up amounts ranging from Rs.50/- to Rs.3000/- per month per beneficiary under the IGNOAPS of NSAP. The assistance under NSAP pension schemes is sanctioned up to the scheme-wise, State/Union Territory-wise cap of beneficiaries under the scheme. At present, the number of beneficiaries under the IGNOAPS in the country is around 2.21 crore and the Scheme has achieved almost 100% saturation in all States/Union Territories. The States/Union Territories have the option to provide pension from their own sources in case there are more eligible beneficiaries over and above the State/Union Territory cap under the NSAP pension schemes.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly(NPHCE) in 2010-11 with a view to provide dedicated healthcare services to senior citizens at various level of State Health Care delivery system i.e., at Primary, Secondary and Tertiary health care, including outreach services. The Programme has two components, namely National Health Mission(NHM) i.e., Primary and Secondary care service delivery through District Hospitals(DH), Community Health Centres(CHC), Primary Health Centres(PHC), Sub-Centre/Health & Wellness Centres, and Tertiary Component i.e., these services are being provided though Regional Geriatric Centres(RGCs) located at 19 Medical colleges in 18 states of India and two National Centres of Aging(NCAs) one in AIIMS, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi and another in Madras Medical College, Chennai. It also includes Research on health issues pertaining to senior citizens. Further, Government launched Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana(PMJAY) to cover 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage of up to Rs.5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary hospitalization. With the launch of the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana(RSBY) and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme(SCHIS) have been subsumed in it. All enrolled beneficiary families of RSBY and SCHIS are entitled for benefits under the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Km. Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூத்தக் குடிமக்களுக்கான அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள்
19 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
மூத்தக் குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நலிவடைந்த மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு தங்குமிடம், உணவு, மருத்துவம், பொழுதுபோக்கு போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லங்களை நடத்துவதற்கும் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் செயலாக்க முகமைகளுக்கு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ராஷ்ட்ரீய வயோஸ்ரீ திட்டத்தின் மூலம், வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்குக் கீழ் வாழும் அல்லது மாத வருமானம் ரூ.15,000/- உள்ள குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் வயது முதிர்வு தொடர்பான குறைபாடுகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு முகாம் முறையில் உதவி உபகரணங்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் முழு நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய முதியோர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்குக் கீழ் உள்ள குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 60 முதல் 79 வயது வரை உள்ள முதியோருக்கு மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.200 வீதம் மாதாந்திர ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஒரு பயனாளி 80 வயதை அடையும் போது ஓய்வூதியம் ரூ.500/- ஆக உயர்த்தப்படுகிறது.
தற்சமயம், மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தேசிய சமூக உதவித் திட்டத்தின் (என்.எஸ்.ஏ.பி) ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய முதியோர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு பயனாளிக்கு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.50/- முதல் ரூ.3,000/- வரை டாப்-அப் தொகையை சேர்க்கின்றன. தற்சமயம், நாட்டில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 2.21 கோடியாகும், மேலும் இத்திட்டம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஏறத்தாழ 100% செறிவூட்டலை எட்டியுள்ளது. என்.எஸ்.ஏ.பி ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச வரம்பை விட அதிகமான தகுதியான பயனாளிகள் இருந்தால் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து ஓய்வூதியத்தை வழங்கலாம்.
இந்தியாவின் 18 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 19 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள பிராந்திய முதியோர் மையங்கள் மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸில் உள்ள இரண்டு தேசிய முதியோர் மையங்கள் மூலம் இந்த சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. புதுதில்லி, அன்சாரி நகர், சென்னை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் நடத்தப்படும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் தொடர்பான உடல்நலப் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சியும் இதில் அடங்கும். 10 கோடி ஏழை மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படும் குடும்பங்களை (தோராயமாக 50 கோடி பயனாளிகள்) உள்ளடக்கிய ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்-பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் கே.எம்.பிரதிமா பவுமிக் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.