Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard assists Tamil Nadu Government in flood reliefs; deploys disaster relief teams and Offshore Patrol Vessel with an integral helicopter on-board
19 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard has deployed six Disaster Relief Teams (DRTs) for rescue and relief operations in Tamil Nadu after the state administration sought its assistance for rescue of stranded citizens and supply of relief material to the local population in the flood affected areas. An Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) of ICG with an integral helicopter on-board has been also deployed to monitor the situation in coastal areas of Tuticorin and to respond to any eventuality at sea and shore locations.
The cyclonic circulation in Southeast Bay of Bengal in areas off Sri Lanka and southern districts of Tamil Nadu resulted in unprecedented rains on 17-18 Dec 2023 leading to flood like situation in Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi districts. Presently, mobile communication network facilities at Tuticorin are not available.
Indian Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 16 situated at Tuticorin is maintaining close coordination with the District administration of both Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts. After the closure of Tuticorin airport, Indian Coast Guard is augmenting its assets in area by positioning a fixed wing Dornier aircraft and an ALH helicopter at Madurai to support rescue and relief efforts in flood affected areas, including transportation of key NDRF personnel from Chennai. In the interim, a Rescue Diver team with paddle boats, Kayaks and one Disaster Relief Team from Coast Guard Station Mandapam have been sent to Tuticorin to assist in rescue efforts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने बाढ़ राहत में तमिलनाडु सरकार की सहायता कर रहा है; आपदा राहत बलों और अपतटीय गश्‍ती जहाज को हेलीकॉप्‍टर के साथ तैनात किया गया
19 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु राज्य प्रशासन ने बाढ़ग्रस्‍त क्षेत्रों में फंसे हुए नागरिकों को राहत और बचाव सहायता मुहैया कराने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार से मदद मांगी है। इसे देखते हुए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने तमिलनाडु में बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए छह आपदा राहत टीम (डीआरटी) तैनात की हैं। ये बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय आबादी के लिए राहत सामग्री उपलब्‍ध कराएंगी। तूतीकोरिन के तटीय क्षेत्रों में स्थिति की निगरानी करने और समुद्र और तटीय स्थानों पर किसी भी घटना से निपटने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के एक अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज (ओपीवी) को एक हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ भी तैनात किया गया है।
श्रीलंका और तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी जिलों के क्षेत्रों में बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिणपूर्व में चक्रवाती तूफान के कारण 17-18 दिसंबर 2023 को अभूतपूर्व वर्षा हुई, जिससे तिरुनेलवेली और थूथुकुडी जिलों में बाढ़ जैसी स्थिति पैदा हो गई। इस समय तूतीकोरिन में मोबाइल संचार नेटवर्क सुविधाएं ठप हैं।
तूतीकोरिन में स्थित भारतीय तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय संख्या 16 तिरुनेलवेली और थूथुकुडी दोनों जिलों के जिला प्रशासन के साथ सम्‍पर्क बनाए हुए है। तूतीकोरिन हवाई अड्डे के बंद होने के बाद, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल चेन्नई से प्रमुख राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) कर्मियों सहित बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बचाव और राहत प्रयासों में मदद के लिए मदुरै में एक फिक्स्ड विंग डोर्नियर विमान और एक एएलएच हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किया गया है। चप्पू नौकाएं, एक बचाव गोताखोर टीम और तटरक्षक स्टेशन मंडपम से एक आपदा राहत टीम को बचाव प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए तूतीकोरिन भेजा गया है।