Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard assists Tamil Nadu Government in flood reliefs; deploys disaster relief teams and Offshore Patrol Vessel with an integral helicopter on-board
19 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard has deployed six Disaster Relief Teams (DRTs) for rescue and relief operations in Tamil Nadu after the state administration sought its assistance for rescue of stranded citizens and supply of relief material to the local population in the flood affected areas. An Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) of ICG with an integral helicopter on-board has been also deployed to monitor the situation in coastal areas of Tuticorin and to respond to any eventuality at sea and shore locations.
The cyclonic circulation in Southeast Bay of Bengal in areas off Sri Lanka and southern districts of Tamil Nadu resulted in unprecedented rains on 17-18 Dec 2023 leading to flood like situation in Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi districts. Presently, mobile communication network facilities at Tuticorin are not available.
Indian Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 16 situated at Tuticorin is maintaining close coordination with the District administration of both Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts. After the closure of Tuticorin airport, Indian Coast Guard is augmenting its assets in area by positioning a fixed wing Dornier aircraft and an ALH helicopter at Madurai to support rescue and relief efforts in flood affected areas, including transportation of key NDRF personnel from Chennai. In the interim, a Rescue Diver team with paddle boats, Kayaks and one Disaster Relief Team from Coast Guard Station Mandapam have been sent to Tuticorin to assist in rescue efforts.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெள்ள நிவாரணப் பணிகளில் தமிழக அரசுக்கு இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை உதவுகிறது. பேரிடர் மீட்புக் குழுக்கள், கடலோர ரோந்துக் கப்பலை ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது
19 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் குடிமக்களை மீட்பதற்கும், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை வழங்குவதற்கும் மாநில நிர்வாகம் தனது உதவியை நாடியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஆறு பேரிடர் நிவாரணக் குழுக்களை மீட்பு, நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. தூத்துக்குடியின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் நிலைமையைக் கண்காணிக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் கூடிய இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் ரோந்துக் கப்பல் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இலங்கை மற்றும் தமிழகத்தின் தென் மாவட்டங்களையொட்டி தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடலில் நிலவும் வளிமண்டல மேலடுக்கு சுழற்சி காரணமாக கடந்த 17,18 தேதிகளில் வரலாறு காணாத மழை பெய்ததால் நெல்லை, தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்டங்கள் வெள்ளக்காடாக காட்சியளித்தது. தற்போது தூத்துக்குடியில் தகவல் தொடர்பு துண்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூத்துக்குடியில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் மாவட்ட தலைமையகம் எண் 16 திருநெல்வேலி, தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பைப் பராமரித்து வருகிறது. தூத்துக்குடி விமான நிலையம் மூடப்பட்ட பின்னர், சென்னையில் இருந்து முக்கிய தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையினரை அழைத்து வருவது உட்பட வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக மதுரையில் ஒரு நிலையான டோர்னியர் விமானம் மற்றும் ஏஎல்எச் ஹெலிகாப்டரை நிலைநிறுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை தனது ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இதற்கிடையே மீட்புப் பணிகளில் உதவுவதற்காக துடுப்புப் படகுகள், கயாக் வகை படகுகளுடன் மீட்புக் குழுவும், மண்டபம் கடலோரக் காவல்படை நிலையத்தில் இருந்து ஒரு பேரிடர் மீட்புக் குழுவும் தூத்துக்குடிக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.