कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की मांग और उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी
18 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती हुई प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है और आने वाले वर्षों में इसके दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आशा है। पिछले दशक में तीव्र औद्योगिक विकास के साथ विद्युत की मांग में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और आने वाले दिनों में भी यह बढ़ोतरी जारी रहेगी।
हमारे राष्ट्र में विद्युत की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कोयले की बढ़ी हुई मांग के साथ घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। साल 2022-23 में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन का आंकड़ा 14.77 फीसदी बढ़कर साल 2021-22 के 778.21 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 893.19 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया। इसके अलावा चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में नवंबर 2023 तक लगभग 13 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि के 524.72 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में लगभग 591.40 मीट्रिक टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया गया है।
घरेलू उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के परिणामस्वरूप चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में अप्रैल से सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान कोयला आयात में पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 5 फीसदी की गिरावट आई है। यह देश में कोयले की आयात निर्भरता में कमी को दिखाता है।
देश के कोयला आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की कुल खपत लगभग 5 फीसदी चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ साल 2017-18 के लगभग 608 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में लगभग 777 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है। राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना- खंड-I के अनुसार: साल 2031-32 के लिए उत्पादन (असाधारण राजपत्र संख्या 3189, एसआई संख्या 329, भाग-III, खंड IV दिनांक 18.05.2023 के तहत अधिसूचित) के अनुसार घरेलू कोयले की जरूरत 1025.8 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है और आयातित कोयले पर चलने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए संयंत्रों के लिए आयातित कोयले की अनुमानित कोयले की जरूरत 28.9 मिलियन टन है। इसके अलावा 20वीं इलेक्ट्रिक पावर सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट के अनुसार साल 2031-32 के लिए अखिल भारतीय आधार पर अनुमानित विद्युत आवश्यकता और इसकी चरम मांग क्रमशः 2473.7 बीयू और 366.4 गीगावाट है।
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन अगले कुछ वर्षों में सालाना 6-7 फीसदी बढ़कर 2029-30 में लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक कोयले के सुचारू परिवहन के लिए नई रेल परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से निकासी बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कोयले की लदान को मशीनीकृत करने के लिए भी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
कोयला उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी को प्राथमिकता देते हुए सरकार टिकाऊ विकास को लेकर हमारी जिम्मेदारी से अवगत है। साथ ही, विद्युत के टिकाऊ दोहन और संरक्षण की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठा रही है।
रेल मार्ग के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में कोयले की ढुलाई रेल मंत्रालय का क्षेत्र है। हालांकि, कोयला निकासी के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और झारखंड में ब्राउनफील्ड क्षेत्रों में अपनी विस्तार खनन परियोजनाओं और ग्रीनफील्ड क्षेत्रों में नई खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए सात नई रेल लाइनों के निर्माण में लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। यह नए रेलवे साइडिंग के निर्माण और इसके कमान क्षेत्र के तहत पुराने साइडिंग के नवीनीकरण और क्षमता बढ़ोतरी के अतिरिक्त है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Enhanced Coal Demand & Production
18 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s fastest growing major economy and is expected to become the world’s third largest economy in the coming years. With the rapid industrial growth, the demand for energy has increased over the last decade and will continue to increase in the near future.
In order to meet the energy requirements of our nation, the Government has undertaken several initiatives to scale up domestic coal production. Therefore, as against the increased coal demand, domestic coal production has also increased. In 2022-23, the domestic coal production increased by 14.77% to reach 893.19 MT from 778.21 MT in 2021-22. Further, in the current financial year, till November 2023, the country has produced about 591.40 MT of coal as compared to 524.72 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 13%.
As a result of increase in domestic production, the coal import has declined by 5% during April to September 2023 in the current financial year compared to the same period of last financial year. This shows a reduction in import dependency of coal in the country.
The total coal consumption in the coal-based power plants of the country has increased from about 608 MT during 2017-18 to about 777 MT during 2022-23 with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of about 5%. As per the National Electricity Plan-Volume-I: Generation (Notified vide Extra ordinary Gazette No. 3189, SI. No. 329, under part-III, Section IV dated 18.05.2023), for the year 2031-32, the domestic coal requirement has been estimated to be 1025.8 Million Tonnes and estimated requirement of imported coal for the plants designed to run on imported coal to be 28.9 MT. Further, as per 20th Electric Power Survey Report, the projected electrical energy requirement and peak electricity demand on all-India basis is 2473.7 BU and 366.4 GW for year 2031-32 respectively.
Domestic coal production is expected to grow by 6-7% annually in next few years to reach about 1.5 billion tonnes in 2029-30. For smooth transit of coal to end-users, steps are also being taken to improve evacuation infrastructure through new rail projects and to mechanize loading of coal through First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects.
While prioritizing growth in coal production, the Government is also cognizant of our responsibility towards sustainability and is taking rapid strides towards sustainable harnessing and conservation of energy.
Pan India coal movement through rail mode is the domain of Ministry of Railways. However, for improving coal evacuation infrastructure, Coal India Limited has also invested about Rs. 20000 Cr. in the construction of seven new railway lines for its expansion mining projects in brownfield areas and new mining projects in Greenfield areas in the State of Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. This is in addition to the construction of new railway sidings and renovation and capacity enhancement of old sidings under its command area.This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.