Ministry of Coal
Enhanced Coal Demand & Production
18 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s fastest growing major economy and is expected to become the world’s third largest economy in the coming years. With the rapid industrial growth, the demand for energy has increased over the last decade and will continue to increase in the near future.
In order to meet the energy requirements of our nation, the Government has undertaken several initiatives to scale up domestic coal production. Therefore, as against the increased coal demand, domestic coal production has also increased. In 2022-23, the domestic coal production increased by 14.77% to reach 893.19 MT from 778.21 MT in 2021-22. Further, in the current financial year, till November 2023, the country has produced about 591.40 MT of coal as compared to 524.72 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 13%.
As a result of increase in domestic production, the coal import has declined by 5% during April to September 2023 in the current financial year compared to the same period of last financial year. This shows a reduction in import dependency of coal in the country.
The total coal consumption in the coal-based power plants of the country has increased from about 608 MT during 2017-18 to about 777 MT during 2022-23 with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of about 5%. As per the National Electricity Plan-Volume-I: Generation (Notified vide Extra ordinary Gazette No. 3189, SI. No. 329, under part-III, Section IV dated 18.05.2023), for the year 2031-32, the domestic coal requirement has been estimated to be 1025.8 Million Tonnes and estimated requirement of imported coal for the plants designed to run on imported coal to be 28.9 MT. Further, as per 20th Electric Power Survey Report, the projected electrical energy requirement and peak electricity demand on all-India basis is 2473.7 BU and 366.4 GW for year 2031-32 respectively.
Domestic coal production is expected to grow by 6-7% annually in next few years to reach about 1.5 billion tonnes in 2029-30. For smooth transit of coal to end-users, steps are also being taken to improve evacuation infrastructure through new rail projects and to mechanize loading of coal through First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects.
While prioritizing growth in coal production, the Government is also cognizant of our responsibility towards sustainability and is taking rapid strides towards sustainable harnessing and conservation of energy.
Pan India coal movement through rail mode is the domain of Ministry of Railways. However, for improving coal evacuation infrastructure, Coal India Limited has also invested about Rs. 20000 Cr. in the construction of seven new railway lines for its expansion mining projects in brownfield areas and new mining projects in Greenfield areas in the State of Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. This is in addition to the construction of new railway sidings and renovation and capacity enhancement of old sidings under its command area.This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی مانگ میں اضافہ اور پیداوار
18 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی امید ہے۔ تیزی سے صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران توانائی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں اس میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا۔
ہمارے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس لیے کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے مقابلے میں گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2022-23 میں، گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار 14.77 فیصد بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 778.21 ایم ٹی سے 893.19 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ مالی سال میں، نومبر 2023 تک، ملک نے تقریباً 591.40 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 524.72 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 13 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ پیدا ہوا تھا۔
ملکی پیداوار میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں کوئلے کی درآمد میں اپریل سے ستمبر 2023 کے دوران گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ملک میں کوئلے کی درآمد پر انحصار میں کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ملک کے کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کی کل کھپت 2017-18 کے دوران تقریباً 608 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 کے دوران تقریباً 777 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے جس کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح نمو تقریباً 5فیصد ہے۔ نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی پلان-جلد-I کے مطابق: جنریشن (غیر معمولی گزٹ نمبر 3189، SI. نمبر 329 کے تحت مطلع شدہ حصہ-III، سیکشن IV مورخہ 18.05.2023) کے مطابق، سال 2031-32 کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ 1025.8 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے اور درآمدی کوئلے پر چلنے کے لیے بنائے گئے پلانٹس کے لیے درآمدی کوئلے کی تخمینہ ضرورت 28.9 ایم ٹی ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ 20ویں الیکٹرک پاور سروے رپورٹ کے مطابق، سال 2031-32 کے لیے کل ہندوستانی بنیادوں پر متوقع برقی توانائی کی ضرورت اور چوٹی کی بجلی کی مانگ بالترتیب 2473.7 بی یو اور 366.4 گیگاواٹ ہے۔
کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اگلے چند سالوں میں 6-7 فیصد سالانہ اضافے کی توقع ہے جو 2029-30 میں تقریباً 1.5 بلین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ آخری صارفین تک کوئلے کی آسانی سے منتقلی کے لیے، نئے ریل منصوبوں کے ذریعے انخلاء کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور فرسٹ مائیل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) منصوبوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کو میکانائز کرنے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں ترقی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، حکومت پائیداری کے حوالے سے ہماری ذمہ داری سے بھی آگاہ ہے اور توانائی کے پائیدار استعمال اور تحفظ کی جانب تیزی سے قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔
ریل موڈ کے ذریعے پین انڈیا میں کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت وزارت ریلوے کا ڈومین ہے۔ تاہم، کوئلہ نکالنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے بھی تقریباً 20000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ براؤن فیلڈ کے علاقوں میں اپنے توسیعی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے سات نئی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر اور ریاست چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے گرین فیلڈ علاقوں میں کان کنی کے نئے منصوبے بنائے ہیں۔ یہ نئی ریلوے سائڈنگز کی تعمیر اور اس کے کمانڈ ایریا کے تحت پرانی سائڈنگز کی تزئین و آرائش اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے علاوہ ہے۔ یہ
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2592