Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Steps taken by the Government to strengthen the supply chain and market linkages of tribal cooperatives
18 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to strengthen the supply chain and market linkages of tribal cooperatives.
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) is a Multi-State Cooperative Society under the aegis of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, with primary objectives to promote marketing of tribal produce / products through strengthening supply chain and providing market linkages for their procurement and sale.
The Ministry provides grant-in-aid to TRIFED to fulfill these objectives under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme. As a part of this effort, an amount of Rs. 319.65 crores has been released to the State Governments as revolving funds for procurement of notified Minor Forest Produce (MFPs), Rs. 89.16 crores have been released for strengthening infrastructure like Haat Bazaars, storage godowns etc. and Rs. 587.36 crores have been sanctioned for setting up of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) over the years.
In addition, a part of the grant-in-aid has been utilized by TRIFED for procurement of tribal products for their marketing through online and offline platforms. Due to these efforts, the State Governments have so far procured MFPs worth Rs. 622.18 crores using the revolving funds provided by the Ministry along with their own contributions. 3958 VDVKs have been set up which have realized a sale of Rs. 41.02 crores and TRIFED has made a procurement of tribal products worth Rs. 123.02 crores and recorded a sale of Rs. 172.55 crores since 2019-20.
The above information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, DR. BHARATI PRAVIN PAWAR, while giving a written reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय सहकारी समितियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और बाजार संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
18 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आदिवासी सहकारी समितियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और बाजार संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्राइफेड) जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत कर जनजातीय उपज/उत्पादों के विपणन को बढ़ावा देना और उनकी खरीद और बिक्री के लिए बाजार सम्‍पर्क प्रदान करना है।
मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) योजना के तहत इन उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए ट्राइफेड को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस प्रयास के एक भाग के रूप में, अधिसूचित लघु वन उपज (एमएफपी) की खरीद के लिए राज्य सरकारों को विशेष उद्देश्‍य के लिए स्‍थापित निधि के रूप में 319.65 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। हाट बाजारों, भंडारण गोदामों आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए 89.16 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वन धन विकास केन्‍द्रों (वीडीवीके) की स्थापना के लिए 587.36 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, अनुदान सहायता के एक हिस्से का उपयोग ट्राइफेड द्वारा ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उनके विपणन के लिए आदिवासी उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए किया गया है। इन प्रयासों के कारण, राज्य सरकारों ने अब तक अपने स्वयं के योगदान के साथ मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए रिवॉल्विंग फंड का उपयोग करके 622.18 करोड़ रुपये की एमएफपी खरीदी है। 3958 वीडीवीके स्थापित किए गए हैं जिनसे 41.02 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हुई है और ट्राइफेड ने 123.02 करोड़ रुपये के जनजातीय उत्पादों की खरीद की है और 2019-20 से 172.55 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की गई।
उपरोक्त जानकारी केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।