Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Steps taken by the Government to strengthen the supply chain and market linkages of tribal cooperatives
18 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to strengthen the supply chain and market linkages of tribal cooperatives.
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) is a Multi-State Cooperative Society under the aegis of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, with primary objectives to promote marketing of tribal produce / products through strengthening supply chain and providing market linkages for their procurement and sale.
The Ministry provides grant-in-aid to TRIFED to fulfill these objectives under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme. As a part of this effort, an amount of Rs. 319.65 crores has been released to the State Governments as revolving funds for procurement of notified Minor Forest Produce (MFPs), Rs. 89.16 crores have been released for strengthening infrastructure like Haat Bazaars, storage godowns etc. and Rs. 587.36 crores have been sanctioned for setting up of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) over the years.
In addition, a part of the grant-in-aid has been utilized by TRIFED for procurement of tribal products for their marketing through online and offline platforms. Due to these efforts, the State Governments have so far procured MFPs worth Rs. 622.18 crores using the revolving funds provided by the Ministry along with their own contributions. 3958 VDVKs have been set up which have realized a sale of Rs. 41.02 crores and TRIFED has made a procurement of tribal products worth Rs. 123.02 crores and recorded a sale of Rs. 172.55 crores since 2019-20.
The above information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, DR. BHARATI PRAVIN PAWAR, while giving a written reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی کوآپریٹوز کی سپلائی چین اور مارکیٹ روابط کے استحکام کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات
18 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے قبائلی کوآپریٹوز کی سپلائی چین اور مارکیٹ روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائی فیڈ) آدیواسی امور کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کی خریداری اور فروخت کے لیے مارکیٹ روابط فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے آدیواسی پیداوار / مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اسکیم کے تحت ان مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹرائیفیڈ کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کو نوٹیفائیڈ مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈکٹ (ایم ایف پیز) کی خریداری کے لیے گردشی فنڈ کے طور پر 319.65 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے، ہاٹ بازاروں، اسٹوریج گوداموں وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 89.16 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور 587.36 کروڑ روپے ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، گرانٹ ان ایڈ کا ایک حصہ ٹرائیفیڈ نے آن لائن اور آف لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ان کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے قبائلی مصنوعات کی خریداری کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے ریاستی حکومتوں نے اب تک وزارت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ گردشی فنڈز اور اپنے عطیات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 622.18 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایف پی حاصل کیے ہیں۔ 3958 وی ڈی وی کے قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن کی فروخت 41.02 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ٹرائی فیڈ نے 123.02 کروڑ روپے کی آدیواسی مصنوعات کی خریداری کی ہے اور 2019-20سے اب تک 172.55 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت درج کی ہے۔
مذکورہ معلومات آدیواسی امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کی۔