Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs Rice Industry Associations to ensure reduced retail price of Rice with immediate effect
Any efforts at profiteering to be dealt with strictly: Department of Food and Public Distribution
18 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to review the domestic price scenario of non-basmati rice, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra convened a meeting today in New Delhi with the leading Rice processing industry representatives.
It was discussed in the meeting that the domestic prices of rice are increasing despite a good crop this Kharif, ample stocks with FCI and in the pipeline and various regulations in place on Rice exports. The rice industry needs to ensure that the prices in the domestic market need to be brought down to optimal levels and efforts at profiteering dealt with strictly. The Annual Inflation Rate of Rice is hovering around 12% for past two years and is cumulating over the years which is a cause of concern.
During the meeting, it was discussed that the benefit of lower prices has to be passed on expeditiously to the end consumers. The leading Rice Industry Associations were advised to take up the issue with their members and ensure that the retail price of Rice is reduced with immediate effect. There are reports of a sharp increase in the margins being availed by wholesalers and retailers which needs to be tempered. Besides, it was suggested that where there exists a wide gap between the MRP and actual retail Price, the same needs to be brought down to a realistic level in order to safeguard the interest of the consumers.
FCI informed the Rice processing industry that sufficient stock of good quality Rice is available which is being offered under OMSS at a reserve price of Rs. 29/Kg. It was also suggested that manufacturers/traders may consider lifting FCI rice under OMSS which may be sold to the consumers with a reasonable margin.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution closely monitors and reviews the prices of Rice in the country and steps in whenever any intervention is required to ensure affordability of Rice which forms an important part of the diet. The Indian consumers thus can expect to pay less for Rice in the coming days.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அரிசியின் சில்லறை விலையை உடனடியாக குறைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அரிசி தொழில் சங்கங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல்
18 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய அரசு
சென்னை
Centre directs Rice Industry Associations to ensure reduced retail price of Rice with immediate effect
அரிசியின் சில்லறை விலையை உடனடியாக குறைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அரிசி தொழில் சங்கங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல்
புதுதில்லி, டிசம்பர் 18, 2023
பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசியின் உள்நாட்டு விலை நிலவரத்தை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்காகஉணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா இன்று (18.12.2023) புதுதில்லியில் முன்னணி அரிசி பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் விவாதித்தார்.
இந்த காரீப் பருவத்தில் நல்ல விளைச்சல் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தில் போதுமான கையிருப்பு இருந்தபோதிலும்அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியில் பல்வேறு விதிமுறைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும்அரிசியின் உள்நாட்டு விலை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதுஉள்நாட்டுச் சந்தையில் விலைகளை உகந்த மட்டத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வரவும்இலாபம் ஈட்டுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை கடுமையாகக் கையாளவும் அரிசித் தொழில் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்அரிசியின் வருடாந்திர பணவீக்க விகிதம் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக 12% ஆக உள்ளதுஇது கவலைக்குரியது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில்குறைந்த விலையின் பலனை இறுதி நுகர்வோருக்கு விரைவாக வழங்குவது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டதுமுன்னணி அரிசித் தொழில் சங்கங்கள் இப்பிரச்சினையை தங்கள் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் எடுத்துச் சென்று அரிசியின் சில்லறை விலையை உடனடியாகக் குறைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள் பெறும் லாபத்தில் அதிகரிப்பு இருப்பதாக தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றனஇது கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்தவிர, சில்லறை விற்பனை விலை மற்றும் உண்மையான சில்லறை விலைக்கு இடையில் இடைவெளி இருக்கும்போதுநுகர்வோரின் நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக அதை யதார்த்தமான நிலைக்குக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
திறந்த வெளி சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.29 என்ற இருப்பு விலையில் வழங்கப்படும். நல்ல தரமான அரிசி போதுமான அளவு கையிருப்பில் இருப்பதாக இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் அரிசி பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிற்துறைக்கு அறிவித்தது.