Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs Rice Industry Associations to ensure reduced retail price of Rice with immediate effect
Any efforts at profiteering to be dealt with strictly: Department of Food and Public Distribution
18 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to review the domestic price scenario of non-basmati rice, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra convened a meeting today in New Delhi with the leading Rice processing industry representatives.
It was discussed in the meeting that the domestic prices of rice are increasing despite a good crop this Kharif, ample stocks with FCI and in the pipeline and various regulations in place on Rice exports. The rice industry needs to ensure that the prices in the domestic market need to be brought down to optimal levels and efforts at profiteering dealt with strictly. The Annual Inflation Rate of Rice is hovering around 12% for past two years and is cumulating over the years which is a cause of concern.
During the meeting, it was discussed that the benefit of lower prices has to be passed on expeditiously to the end consumers. The leading Rice Industry Associations were advised to take up the issue with their members and ensure that the retail price of Rice is reduced with immediate effect. There are reports of a sharp increase in the margins being availed by wholesalers and retailers which needs to be tempered. Besides, it was suggested that where there exists a wide gap between the MRP and actual retail Price, the same needs to be brought down to a realistic level in order to safeguard the interest of the consumers.
FCI informed the Rice processing industry that sufficient stock of good quality Rice is available which is being offered under OMSS at a reserve price of Rs. 29/Kg. It was also suggested that manufacturers/traders may consider lifting FCI rice under OMSS which may be sold to the consumers with a reasonable margin.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution closely monitors and reviews the prices of Rice in the country and steps in whenever any intervention is required to ensure affordability of Rice which forms an important part of the diet. The Indian consumers thus can expect to pay less for Rice in the coming days.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے چاول سے متعلق صنعتی تنظیموں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر چاول کی خردہ قیمت میں کمی کو یقینی بنائیں
منافع خوری کی کسی بھی کوشش سے سختی سے نمٹا جائے گا: محکمہ برائے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم
18 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
غیر باسمتی چاول کی گھریلو قیمت کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے آج نئی دہلی میں چاول پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے سرکردہ نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ اس خریف میں اچھی فصل کی پیداوار ہونے نیز ایف سی آئی کے پاس وافر ذخیرہ موجود رہنے اور چاول کی برآمدات سے متعلق متعدد ضوابط کے باوجود چاول کی مقامی قیمتیں بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ چاول کی صنعت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ گھریلو بازار میں قیمتوں کو بہترین سطح پر لایا جائے اور منافع خوری کی کوششوں سے سختی سے نمٹا جائے۔ چاول کی سالانہ مہنگائی کی شرح پچھلے دو سال سے 12 فیصد کے لگ بھگ ہے اور ان برسوں کے دوران چاول کی قیمت مجموعی طور پر بڑھتی جارہی ہے جو کہ تشویش کا باعث ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ قیمتوں میں کمی کا فائدہ فوری طور پر آخری صارفین تک پہنچایا جائے۔ چاول سے متعلق سرکردہ صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس مسئلے کو اپنے ممبران کے ساتھ اٹھائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ چاول کی خردہ قیمت کو فوری طور پر کم کیا جائے۔ تھوک فروشوں اور خردہ فروشوں کی طرف سے منافع کی شرح میں تیزی سے اضافے کی اطلاعات ہیں جن پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ جہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت اور حقیقی خوردہ قیمت کے درمیان ایک وسیع فرق موجود ہے، صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اسے حقیقت پسندانہ سطح پر لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے رائس پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کو مطلع کیا کہ اچھے معیار کے چاول کا کافی ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے جو او ایم ایس ایس کے تحت 29 روپے فی کلو گرام کی ریزرو قیمت پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا کہ مینوفیکچررز / تاجر، او ایم ایس ایس کے تحت ایف سی آئی سے چاول لینے پر غور کر سکتے ہیں جو کہ صارفین کو مناسب قیمت پر فروخت کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
محکمہ برائے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم ملک میں چاول جو کہ خوراک کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، کی قیمتوں پر گہری نظر رکھتا ہے اور اس کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور جب بھی سستی قیمت پر چاول کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، وہ ضروری اقدامات کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستانی صارفین آنے والے دنوں میں چاول کی کم قیمت ادا کرنے کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں۔