Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs Rice Industry Associations to ensure reduced retail price of Rice with immediate effect
Any efforts at profiteering to be dealt with strictly: Department of Food and Public Distribution
18 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to review the domestic price scenario of non-basmati rice, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra convened a meeting today in New Delhi with the leading Rice processing industry representatives.
It was discussed in the meeting that the domestic prices of rice are increasing despite a good crop this Kharif, ample stocks with FCI and in the pipeline and various regulations in place on Rice exports. The rice industry needs to ensure that the prices in the domestic market need to be brought down to optimal levels and efforts at profiteering dealt with strictly. The Annual Inflation Rate of Rice is hovering around 12% for past two years and is cumulating over the years which is a cause of concern.
During the meeting, it was discussed that the benefit of lower prices has to be passed on expeditiously to the end consumers. The leading Rice Industry Associations were advised to take up the issue with their members and ensure that the retail price of Rice is reduced with immediate effect. There are reports of a sharp increase in the margins being availed by wholesalers and retailers which needs to be tempered. Besides, it was suggested that where there exists a wide gap between the MRP and actual retail Price, the same needs to be brought down to a realistic level in order to safeguard the interest of the consumers.
FCI informed the Rice processing industry that sufficient stock of good quality Rice is available which is being offered under OMSS at a reserve price of Rs. 29/Kg. It was also suggested that manufacturers/traders may consider lifting FCI rice under OMSS which may be sold to the consumers with a reasonable margin.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution closely monitors and reviews the prices of Rice in the country and steps in whenever any intervention is required to ensure affordability of Rice which forms an important part of the diet. The Indian consumers thus can expect to pay less for Rice in the coming days.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने चावल उद्योग संघों को तत्काल प्रभाव से चावल की खुदरा कीमत में कमी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
मुनाफाखोरी के किसी भी प्रयास से सख्ती से निपटा जाएगा: खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
18 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव, श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने आज नई दिल्ली में गैर-बासमती चावल के घरेलू मूल्य परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने के लिए, चावल प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक में इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि इस खरीफ की अच्छी फसल, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के पास पर्याप्त भंडार होने और चावल के निर्यात के बारे में विभिन्न नियमों के बावजूद चावल के घरेलू मूल्य बढ़ रहे हैं। चावल उद्योग को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि घरेलू बाजार में कीमतों को उचित स्तर पर लाया जाए और मुनाफाखोरी के प्रयासों से कड़ाई से निपटा जाए। चावल की वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर पिछले दो वर्षों से 12 प्रतिशत के आसपास चल रही है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसमें वृद्धि हो रही है जो चिंता का कारण है।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि कम कीमतों का लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक तेजी से पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए। प्रमुख चावल उद्योग संघों को परामर्श दिया गया कि वे अपने संघ के सदस्यों के साथ इस मुद्दे को उठाएं और सुनिश्चित करें कि चावल की खुदरा कीमत तत्काल प्रभाव से कम हो। ऐसी खबरें हैं कि थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं द्वारा प्राप्त लाभ के अंतर में भारी वृद्धि हुई है, जिसे नियंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, यह सुझाव दिया गया कि जहां अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) और वास्तविक खुदरा मूल्य के बीच व्यापक अंतर मौजूद है। उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए इसे वास्तविक स्तर पर लाने की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने चावल प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को सूचित किया कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले चावल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है जिसे खुला बाज़ार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) के अंतर्गत 29 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के आरक्षित मूल्य पर प्रदान किया जा रहा है। यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि निर्माता/व्यापारी खुला बाज़ार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) के अंतर्गत भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) से चावल उठाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं जिसे उपभोक्ताओं को उचित लाभ के अंतर के साथ बेचा जा सकता है।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग देश में चावल के मूल्यों पर बारीकी से निगरानी करता है और समीक्षा करता है और जब भी चावल जो आहार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, की सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसी हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता होती है, कदम उठाता है। ऐसे में भारतीय उपभोक्ता आने वाले दिनों में चावल के लिए कम कीमत चुकाने की आशा कर सकते हैं।