Ministry of Coal
Recent Initiatives for faster Coal Movement
18 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per India Climate Energy Dashboard (ICED) launched in July 2023 by NITI Aayog, India’s primary energy supply has grown at~4.0% CAGR during 2012-22 (excluding exceptional COVID years of 2020 & 2021).
As per India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 - an Energy Modelling tool, developed by NITI Aayog, the future energy supply is projected to grow in the range of 3.3% to 3.5% under net-zero and BAU scenarios respectively.
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Construction of EDFC has been fully completed and 1176 KM out of 1506 KM of WDFC has been completed. The Eastern DFC will mainly cater to coal, Cement, Finished steel and other bulk commodities. Eastern DFC will facilitate faster evacuation of coal from the eastern part of the country for the Thermal Powerhouses located in northern hinterland.
Also, railway projects are under implementation through participative policy of Ministry of Railways which will facilitate transportation of coal.
Several measures are being taken by the Ministry of Coal to meet the growing coal consumption and power demand including the following steps to enhance the production to fulfill the domestic coal demand:
i. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of new and brown field coal mining projects of PSUs.
ii. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
iii. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
iv. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
v. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
vi. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing mechanism was launched on 18.06.2020. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
vii. In addition to above, coal companies have identified and initiated actions for fulfilling all the resources required like Environment Clearance / Forest Clearance, land acquisition, evacuation infrastructures such as mechanised loading through Coal Handling Plant (CHP) / SILO, Rail Projects etc. for enabling projects to contribute to its target as per 1 BT production plan.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
तेज़ कोयला संचलन के लिए हाल में की गई पहलें
18 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग द्वारा जुलाई 2023 में लॉन्च किए गए भारत जलवायु ऊर्जा डैशबोर्ड (इंडिया क्लाइमेट इनर्जी डैशबोर्ड- आईसीईडी) के अनुसार, भारत की प्राथमिक ऊर्जा आपूर्ति (2020 और 2021 के असाधारण कोविड वर्षों को छोड़कर) 2012-22 के दौरान ~4.0% की मिश्रित वार्षिक दर (कम्पाउंडेड एनुअल ग्रोथ रेट- सीएजीआर) से बढ़ी है
भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा परिदृश्य (इंडिया इनर्जी सिक्यूरिटी सिनैरियो- आईईएसएस) 2047-नीति आयोग द्वारा विकसित एक ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग उपकरण के अनुसार, भविष्य की ऊर्जा आपूर्ति नेट-शून्य और व्यवसाय सामान्य परिदृश्यों (बिजनेस एज यूजुअल- बीएयू) परिदृश्यों के अंतर्गत क्रमशः 3.3% से 3.5% की सीमा में बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने ईस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (ईडीएफसी) लुधियाना से सोननगर (1337 किलोमीटर) और वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट टर्मिनल (जेएनपीटी) से दादरी (1506 किलोमीटर) तक दो डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) का निर्माण शुरू किया है। ईडीएफसी का निर्माण पूरी तरह से पूरा हो चुका है और डब्ल्यूडीएफसी के 1506 किलोमीटर में से 1176 किलोमीटर का काम पूरा हो चुका है। पूर्वी डीएफसी मुख्य रूप से कोयला, सीमेंट, तैयार स्टील और अन्य थोक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करेगा। पूर्वी डीएफसी उत्तरी भीतरी इलाकों में स्थित तापीय बिजलीघरों (थर्मल पावरहाउसों) के लिए देश के पूर्वी हिस्से से कोयले की तेजी से निकासी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इसके अलावा, रेलवे परियोजनाएं रेल मंत्रालय की भागीदारी नीति के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं जिससे कोयले के परिवहन में सुविधा होगी।
बढ़ती कोयले की खपत और बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कई उपाय किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें घरेलू कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लोक उपक्रमों (पीएसयूएस) की नई और ब्राउन फील्ड कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
ii. कैप्टिव खान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50% तक खुले बाजार में बेचने के लिए ऐसी अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित तरीके से खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्रों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 का अधिनियमन।
iii. कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल।
iv. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की मदद के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
v. राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 2020 में शुरू की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के अंतर्गत, उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट की अनुमति दी जाएगी। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण पर प्रोत्साहन (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट) प्रदान किया गया है।
vi. राजस्व साझाकरण तंत्र पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 18.06.2020 को शुरू की गई थी। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के नियम और शर्तें बहुत उदार हैं, कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम राशि कम की गई है, मासिक भुगतान के खिलाफ अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन किया गया है, कोयले के संचालन के लिए लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए खदानें, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक के आधार पर राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल उदार दक्षता मानक (पैरामीटर) दिए गए हैं।
vii. उपरोक्त के अलावा, कोयला कंपनियों ने सक्षम बनाने के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी/वन मंजूरी, भूमि अधिग्रहण, कोयला हैंडलिंग प्लांट (सीएचपी)/एसआईएलओ, रेल परियोजनाओं आदि के माध्यम से मशीनीकृत लोडिंग जैसे निकासी बुनियादी ढांचे में 1 बीटी उत्पादन योजना के अनुसार अपने लक्ष्य में योगदान करने के लिए परियोजनाएँ जैसे सभी आवश्यक संसाधनों को पूरा करने के लिए पहचान की है और तदनुसार कार्रवाई शुरू की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।