Ministry of Coal
Recent Initiatives for faster Coal Movement
18 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per India Climate Energy Dashboard (ICED) launched in July 2023 by NITI Aayog, India’s primary energy supply has grown at~4.0% CAGR during 2012-22 (excluding exceptional COVID years of 2020 & 2021).
As per India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 - an Energy Modelling tool, developed by NITI Aayog, the future energy supply is projected to grow in the range of 3.3% to 3.5% under net-zero and BAU scenarios respectively.
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Construction of EDFC has been fully completed and 1176 KM out of 1506 KM of WDFC has been completed. The Eastern DFC will mainly cater to coal, Cement, Finished steel and other bulk commodities. Eastern DFC will facilitate faster evacuation of coal from the eastern part of the country for the Thermal Powerhouses located in northern hinterland.
Also, railway projects are under implementation through participative policy of Ministry of Railways which will facilitate transportation of coal.
Several measures are being taken by the Ministry of Coal to meet the growing coal consumption and power demand including the following steps to enhance the production to fulfill the domestic coal demand:
i. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of new and brown field coal mining projects of PSUs.
ii. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
iii. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
iv. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
v. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
vi. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing mechanism was launched on 18.06.2020. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
vii. In addition to above, coal companies have identified and initiated actions for fulfilling all the resources required like Environment Clearance / Forest Clearance, land acquisition, evacuation infrastructures such as mechanised loading through Coal Handling Plant (CHP) / SILO, Rail Projects etc. for enabling projects to contribute to its target as per 1 BT production plan.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی تیز رفتار نقل وحمل کے لیے حالیہ اقدامات
18 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے جولائی 2023 میں لانچ کیے گئے انڈیا کلائمیٹ انرجی ڈیش بورڈ (آئی سی ای ڈی) کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی بنیادی توانائی کی سپلائی (2020 اور 2021کووڈ سے متاثر برسوں کو چھوڑ کر) 22-2012 کے دوران 4.0 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ اینوول گروتھ ریٹ (سی اے جی آر) کی شرح سے بڑھی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے توانائی کے تحفظ کے منظرنامے (آئی ای ایس ایس) 2047 نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے فروغ دیے گئے ایک توانائی ماڈلنگ ٹول کے مطابق، مستقبل کی توانائی کی سپلائی نیٹ زیرو اور کاروبار کے معمول کے منظر ناموں (بزنس ایز یوزول – بی اے یو ) کے تحت بالترتیب 3.3 فیصد سے 3.5 فیصد کی حد میں بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ایسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈیو (ای ڈی ایف سی) لدھیانہ سے سون نگر (1337 کلو میٹر )اور ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی) جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ ٹرمنل (جے این پی ٹی) سے دادری (1506 کلو میٹر) تک دو ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈی ایف سی) کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے۔ ای ڈی ایف سی کی تعمیر پوری طرح سے مکمل ہوچکی ہے اور ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی کے 1506 کلو میٹر میں سے 1176 کلو میٹر کاکام پورا ہوچکا ہے ۔ مشرقی ڈی ایف سی خاص طور سے کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، تیار اسٹیل اور دیگر تھوک اشیاء کی سپلائی کریگا۔ مشرقی ڈی ایف سی شمالی اندرونی علاقوں میں واقع حرارتی بجلی گھروں (تھرمل پاور ہاؤس) کے لیے ملک کے مشرقی حصے سے کوئلے کی تیزی سے نکاسی کی سہولت فراہم کریگا۔
اس کے علاوہ ریلوے پروجیکٹ ریلوے کی وزارت کی شراکت داری کی پالیسی کے توسط سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے جس سے کوئلے کی نقل وحمل میں سہولت ہوگی۔
کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت اور بجلی کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعے کئی تدابیر کی جارہی ہیں، جن میں گھریلو کوئلے کی مانگ پوری کرنے کیے لیے پیداوار بڑھانے کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
1. پی ایس یوز کی نئی اور براؤن فیلڈ کوئلہ کانکنی کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
2. کیپٹیو کان مالکوں (نیوکلیائی معدنیات کے علاوہ) کو ضرورت پور ی کرنے کے بعد اپنے سالانہ معدنی (کوئلہ سمیت) پیداوار کا 50فیصد تک کھلے بازار میں فروخت کرنے کے لیے ایسی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مقررہ طریقے سے کان سے جڑے اینڈ یوز پلانٹوں کو قابل بنانے کے لیے کان اور معدنیات (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021کی قانون سازی۔
3. کوئلہ کانوں کو فعال بنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلہ کانوں کو جلد از جلد فعال بنانے کے لیے مختلف منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیز کی مدد کے لیے پروجیکٹ نگرانی اکائی ۔
5. محصول میں حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر تجارتی کانکنی کی نیلامی 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تجارتی کانکنی کی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پروڈیوس کیے گئے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلے کے گیسی فکیشن یا لکوی فکیشن پر ترغیبات (حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ) فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
6. محصولات کی حصہ داری کے میکانزم پر تجارتی کانکنی کی نیلامی 18 جون 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ تجارتی کوئلہ کانکنی کے ضابطے اور شرائط بہت نرم ہیں، کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے، نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت ہے ، پیشگی رقم کم کی گئی ہے، ماہانہ ادائیگی کے خلاف پیشگی رقم کو ہم آہنگ کیاگیا ہے، کوئلے کانوں کو آپریشنلائز کرنے کے لیے، بولی کا شفاف عمل ، آٹومیٹڈ روٹ کے ذریعے 100 فیصد راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور قومی کوئلے کے عدد اشاریے کی بنیاد پر محصول کی حصہ داری کے ماڈل کے مطابق کارگزاری کے سہل پیمانے دیے گئے ہیں۔
7. مندرجہ بالا کےعلاوہ کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے قابل بنانے کے لیے ماحولیات کے تعلق سے منظوری / جنگلات کی منظوری ، اراضی کو تحویل میں لینے، کوئلہ ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ (سی ایچ پی) / ایس آئی ایل او ، ریل پروجیکٹوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے مشینی لوڈنگ جیسے نکاسی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک بی ٹی پیداوار منصوبے کے مطابق اپنے ہدف میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ جیسے سبھی ضروری وسائل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شناخت کی ہے اور اس کے مطابق کارروائی شروع کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔