Ministry of Education
Tamil student group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence and Kanchi Math
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil delegates of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visited Hanuman Ghat and took a holy dip at Ganga. Acharyas present at the ghat narrated the history of various ghats of Varanasi.
Later, the delegates visited the ancient temples located on the ghats and learned about their history, divinity and grandeur. The group also visited the residence of Shri Subramanya Bharati located at Hanuman Ghat and met the family members. The group visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The group learnt about the deep connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and visited the areas around the Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat, and Harishchandra Ghat where several Tamil families have been residing for many years, exemplifying the spirit of Kasi Tamil Sangamam.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम द्वितीय चरण के तमिल छात्र समूह ने बनारस के घाटों, सुब्रह्मण्य भारती के आवास और कांची मठ का दौरा किया
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम द्वितीय चरण के तमिल प्रतिनिधि काशी में हनुमान घाट गये और गंगा में पवित्र स्नान किया। इस अवसर पर घाट पर उपस्थित आचार्यों ने वाराणसी के विभिन्न घाटों का इतिहास बताया।
बाद में,प्रतिनिधियों ने घाटों पर स्थित प्राचीन मंदिरों के दर्शन किये और उनके इतिहास, दिव्यता और भव्यता की जानकारी प्राप्त की। समूह ने हनुमान घाट पर स्थित श्री सुब्रमण्यम भारती के आवास का भी दौरा किया और परिवार के सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। वे कांची मठ भी गये और मठ के इतिहास के बारे में जानकारी पाप्त की।
समूह ने काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच गहन संबंध के बारे में जाना और हनुमान घाट, केदार घाट और हरिश्चंद्र घाट के आसपास के उन क्षेत्रों को देखा, जहां कई तमिल परिवार अनेक वर्षों से रह रहे हैं। यह काशी-तमिल-संगमम की भावना का उदाहरण है।
काशी तमिल संगमम का दूसरा चरण 30 दिसंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले साल, काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया था। वर्तमान चरण में तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से अलग-अलग वर्गों के लगभग 1400 यात्रियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इनमें सात समूहों में लगभग 200-200 व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। ये काशी भ्रमण के दौरान यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।