Ministry of Education
Tamil student group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence and Kanchi Math
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil delegates of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visited Hanuman Ghat and took a holy dip at Ganga. Acharyas present at the ghat narrated the history of various ghats of Varanasi.
Later, the delegates visited the ancient temples located on the ghats and learned about their history, divinity and grandeur. The group also visited the residence of Shri Subramanya Bharati located at Hanuman Ghat and met the family members. The group visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The group learnt about the deep connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and visited the areas around the Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat, and Harishchandra Ghat where several Tamil families have been residing for many years, exemplifying the spirit of Kasi Tamil Sangamam.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کاشی تمل سنگم دوسرے فیز کے تامل طلباء گروپ نے بنارس کے گھاٹوں، ​​سبرامنیا بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ اور کانچی مٹھ کا دورہ کیا
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
کاشی تمل سنگم دوسرے مرحلے کے تمل نمائندوں نے کاشی میں ہنومان گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا اور گنگا میں مقدس غسل کیا۔ اس موقع پر گھاٹ پر موجود آچاریوں نے وارانسی کے مختلف گھاٹوں کی تاریخ بتائی۔
بعد ازاں، مندوبین نے گھاٹوں پر واقع قدیم مندروں کا دورہ کیا اور ان کی تاریخ، الوہیت اور عظمت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ گروپ نے ہنومان گھاٹ پر واقع شری سبرامنیم بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے کانچی مٹھ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ریاضی کی تاریخ کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔
اس گروپ نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کے بارے میں سیکھا اور ہنومان گھاٹ، کیدار گھاٹ اور ہریش چندر گھاٹ کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کا دورہ کیا، جہاں کئی تامل خاندان کئی سالوں سے رہ رہے ہیں۔ یہ کاشی-تمل-سنگم کی روح کی ایک مثال ہے۔
کاشی تمل سنگم کا دوسرا مرحلہ 30 دسمبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ پچھلے سال کاشی تمل سنگم کا پہلا مرحلہ 16 نومبر سے 16 دسمبر 2022 تک منعقد ہوا تھا۔ موجودہ مرحلے میں تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے سماج کے مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 1400 عازمین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ ان میں سات گروپوں میں تقریباً 200-200 افراد شامل ہوں گے۔ کاشی کے دورے کے دوران وہ سفر کے مطابق پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا بھی جائیں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2594