Ministry of Education
Tamil student group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence and Kanchi Math
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil delegates of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visited Hanuman Ghat and took a holy dip at Ganga. Acharyas present at the ghat narrated the history of various ghats of Varanasi.
Later, the delegates visited the ancient temples located on the ghats and learned about their history, divinity and grandeur. The group also visited the residence of Shri Subramanya Bharati located at Hanuman Ghat and met the family members. The group visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The group learnt about the deep connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and visited the areas around the Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat, and Harishchandra Ghat where several Tamil families have been residing for many years, exemplifying the spirit of Kasi Tamil Sangamam.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ತಮಿಳು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಗುಂಪು ಘಾಟ್, ಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯ ಭಾರತಿ ನಿವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಚಿ ಮಠಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ತಮಿಳು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಹನುಮಾನ್ ಘಾಟ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗಂಗಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಸ್ನಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಘಾಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದ ಆಚಾರ್ಯರು ವಾರಣಾಸಿಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಘಾಟ್ ಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಘಟ್ಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ದೈವತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡರು. ಈ ತಂಡವು ಹನುಮಾನ್ ಘಾಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಬ್ರಮಣ್ಯ ಭಾರತಿ ಅವರ ನಿವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಈ ತಂಡವು ಕಂಚಿ ಮಠಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಅದರ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿತು.
ಈ ತಂಡವು ಕಾಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ನಡುವಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹನುಮಾನ್ ಘಾಟ್, ಕೇದಾರ ಘಾಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಶ್ಚಂದ್ರ ಘಾಟ್ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿತು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ತಮಿಳು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಅನೇಕ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ, ಇದು ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂನ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಗೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂನ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತವು 2023 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ, ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂನ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತವನ್ನು 2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 16 ರಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 16 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸುಮಾರು 1400 (ತಲಾ 200 ಜನರ 7 ಗುಂಪುಗಳು) ಜನರು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಕಾಶಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರ ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಅವರು ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ರಾಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಗೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.