विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2023 या नऊ महिन्यांत भारतात अंतराळ स्टार्टअपमध्ये 1,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 DEC 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2023 या नऊ महिन्यांत भारतात अंतराळ स्टार्टअपमध्ये 1,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक झाली असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
नवी दिल्लीतील झी टीव्ही नॅशनल कॉन्क्लेव्हमध्ये एका विशेष मुलाखतीदरम्यान केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घेतलेल्या धाडसी निर्णयानंतर, भारताचे अंतराळ क्षेत्र खाजगी कंपन्यांसाठी खुले करण्यात आले. त्याचा परिणाम म्हणून उद्योग तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदारांकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. त्यामुळेच ही गुंतवणूक शक्य झाली आहे.
QDJV.JPG)
चार वर्षांपूर्वी अंतराळ क्षेत्रात फक्त एका स्टार्टअपपासून ते हे क्षेत्र खुले झाल्यानंतर आपल्याकडे जवळपास 190 खाजगी अंतराळ स्टार्टअप्स आहेत आणि पूर्वीचे काही स्टार्टअप्स मालक आता उद्योजक बनले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
2014 मध्ये फक्त 350 स्टार्टअप्स होते, मात्र आज आपल्या देशात युनिकॉर्न्स व्यतिरिक्त सुमारे 1,30,000 स्टार्टअप्स आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कालबाह्य नियम रद्द केले आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अनुकूल वापराद्वारे नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. याच उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून श्रीहरिकोटाचे दरवाजे सर्व संबंधितांसाठी खुले करण्यात आले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
RQR5.JPG)
“इतकेच नाही तर तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्याकडे सरकारचा कल आहे आणि ते सर्व अडथळे किंवा अडथळे आणणारे नियम, जे फारसे सक्षम नव्हते, ते दूर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जग भविष्यात एकात्मिक तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित वाढ अनुभवणार आहे. भारत आता कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानासह तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात आघाडी घेत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
0F7W.JPG)

Ministry of Science & Technology
India has witnessed investment of over Rs.1,000 crore in Space Startups in last nine months of the current financial year from April to December 2023, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
From just one Startup in the Space sector four years back, we have almost 190 private Startups after opening up of the sector and the earlier ones have now turned entrepreneurs: Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has provided an enabling milieu for entrepreneurship”: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 DEC 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has witnessed investment of over Rs.1,000 crore in Space Startups in last nine months of the current financial year from April to December 2023, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said.
During an exclusive interview at the Zee TV National Conclave in New Delhi, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this has been possible because after a bold decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's Space sector has been opened up for private players, as a result of which there is an overwhelming response from Industry as well as investors from private sector.
QDJV.JPG)
From just one Startup in the Space sector four years back, we have almost 190 private Space Startups after opening up of the sector and the earlier ones of them have now turned entrepreneurs, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, overall from just about 350 Startups in the year 2014, today we have about 1,30,000 Startups, besides Unicorns.
Stating that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided an enabling milieu with his vision and policy initiatives, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this has created the opportunity for entrepreneurship. In the Space sector, an interphase called "InSPACE" has been established and a public sector unit called "NSIL" also set up to facilitate PPP mode projects, he said.
RQR5.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has scrapped obsolete rules and focused on citizen-centric Governance through optimum use of technology. In the same vein, the gates of Sriharikota have been thrown open to all stakeholders, he said.
“Not only this, Government has been very inclined to use technology to the maximum extent and seeks to do away with all those hindrances or obstructionist rules that were not very enabling,” he said.
0F7W.JPG)
Citing the application of satellites and drones in mapping land ownership under the SVAMITVA scheme and Face Recognition Technology for DLC, Dr Jitendra Singh said, our Chandrayaan Mission was the first to discover evidence of water on the Moon.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world will witness integrated technology driven growth in the future. India is now taking the lead in frontier areas of technology, including Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Technology, he said.
Citing the success of Aroma Mission, the Union Minister said India has a huge wealth of untapped bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed, ranging from the Himalayas to the 7,500 kms long coastline.
C6OV.JPG)
Stating that the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) will be an important supplement to this entire ecosystem, Dr Jitendra Singh said it will be majorly funded from non-government sources.
Complementing the NRF, Dr Jitendra Singh said, NRF enriches the ecosystem along with the National Education Policy NEP-2020 which liberates students from being “prisoners of their aspiration”, by allowing switch over or combinations from different streams of studies such as Humanities and Commerce to Sciences and Engineering.