Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal
213 Flight Cadets, including 25 women, commissioned into various branches of Indian Air Force upon completion of their training
Shri Rajnath Singh urges them to never lose their openness towards new ideas, innovative thinking and idealism
“Strike a balance between tradition & innovation to keep pace with constantly-evolving times”
17 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful culmination of training of 213 Flight Cadets of the flying and ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF), a Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal in Telangana on December 17, 2023. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, who also conferred the President's Commission on the graduating Flight Cadets. The graduating officers included 25 women who were commissioned in various branches of the IAF. Eight officers from the Indian Navy, nine from the Indian Coast Guard and two from friendly countries were also awarded ‘Wings’ following the completion of their flying training.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the newly commissioned officers and complimented them for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. He urged them to not, in any circumstance, lose their openness towards new ideas, innovative thinking and idealism.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the officers to give due importance to tradition in the Armed Forces, terming it as time-tested; but pointed out that if tradition is followed for a long time without thinking, then a state of “inertia or ossification” occurs in the system. He emphasised that to avoid this situation and keep pace with the constantly-evolving times, there is a need to innovate.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for striking a balance between tradition and innovation, describing it as extremely crucial. “If we follow only tradition, we will be like a dead lake. We need to be like a flowing river. For that, we will have to bring in innovation along with tradition. Keep flying and touch greater heights, but maintain your connection with the ground,” he said.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri was received by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. He was presented with a General Salute by the parade followed by an impressive march past. The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which graduating Flight Cadets were awarded their 'Stripes' by Shri Rajnath Singh. The graduating officers were then administered the 'Oath' by the Commandant of the Academy. The CGP was interspersed by a synchronised fly-past by trainer aircraft that comprised Pilatus PC-7 Mk II, Hawk and Kiran, along with Chetak helicopters.
The Raksha Mantri also bestowed various awards on trainees who excelled in various disciplines of training. Flying Officer Atul Prakash from the flying branch was awarded the President's Plaque and Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in the overall order of merit in the pilots' course. Flying Officer Amrinder Jeet Singh was awarded the President's Plaque for standing first in the overall order of merit amongst the ground duty branches.
The Parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching-out in two columns in slow march to the notes of Rabindranath Tagore's 'Anandaloke'. An enthralling aerobatic show by Su-30MKI, synchronous aerobatics by the helicopter display team 'Sarang', and 'SuryaKiran’ Aerobatic Team marked the grand finale of the CGP.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वायु सेना अकादमी, डंडीगल में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड की समीक्षा की
25 महिलाओं सहित 213 फ्लाइट कैडेटों ने अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद भारतीय वायु सेना की विभिन्न शाखाओं में कमीशन प्राप्त किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उनसे नए विचारों, नवीन सोच और आदर्शवाद के प्रति खुलेपन को कभी नहीं भूलने को कहा
"बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए परंपरा और नवीनता के बीच संतुलन बनाएं"
17 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की उड़ान और ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं के 213 फ्लाइट कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में, 17 दिसंबर, 2023 को तेलंगाना के डंडीगल स्थित वायु सेना अकादमी में, एक संयुक्त स्नातक परेड (सीजीपी) का आयोजन किया गया था। परेड की समीक्षा रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा की गई, उन्होंने स्नातक उड़ान कैडेटों को राष्ट्रपति कमीशन प्रदान करके सम्मानित भी किया। स्नातक होने वाले अधिकारियों में 25 महिलाएं थीं जिन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना की विभिन्न शाखाओं में नियुक्त किया गया था। भारतीय नौसेना के आठ अधिकारियों, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के नौ और मित्र देशों के दो अधिकारियों को भी उनके उड़ान प्रशिक्षण के पूरा होने पर ‘विंग्स’ पुरस्कार प्रदान करके सम्मानित किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नवनियुक्त अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और उनके सफल प्रदर्शन, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन, सटीक ड्रिल चाल और परेड के उच्च मानक के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने उनसे किसी भी परिस्थिति में नए विचारों, नवीन सोच और आदर्शवाद के प्रति खुलेपन को नहीं भूलने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए सशस्त्र बलों में पारंपरिक मूल्यों को उचित महत्व देने का आग्रह किया और इसे समय द्वारा परखा हुआ बताया; किन्तु उन्होंने सुस्पष्ट किया कि यदि बिना विचार किये दीर्घकाल तक पारंपरिक मूल्यों का पालन किया जाता है, तो प्रणाली में “निष्क्रियता या अस्थिकरण” की स्थिति उत्पन्न हो जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस स्थिति से बचने और निरंतर बढ़ते समय के साथ तालमेल बनाएं रखने के लिए कुछ नव परिवर्तन करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पारंपरिक मूल्यों और नव परिवर्तन के बीच संतुलन को अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए इसका आह्वान किया। “यदि हम केवल पारंपरिक मूल्यों का पालन करेंगे तो हम एक निष्क्रिय झील की तरह रहेंगे। हमें बहती नदी के प्रवाह की तरह बनना होगा। इसके लिए हमें पारंपरिक मूल्यों के साथ-साथ नव परिवर्तन को भी अपनाना होगा। “उन्होंने कहा उड़ते रहो और अधिक से अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छूओ, लेकिन जमीन से आपका जुड़ाव बना रहे”।
इससे पूर्व, रक्षा मंत्री का स्वागत वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने किया। परेड द्वारा उन्हें जनरल सैल्यूट दिया गया और उसके बाद एक प्रभावशाली मार्च पास्ट किया गया। इस परेड का मुख्य आकर्षण ‘कमीशनिंग समारोह’ था जिसमें स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेटों को श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा उनकी ‘स्ट्राइप्स’ से सम्मानित किया गया था। इसके पश्चात अकादमी के कमांडेंट द्वारा स्नातक अधिकारियों को ‘शपथ’ दिलाई गई। संयुक्त स्नातक परेड (सीजीपी) को ट्रेनर विमान द्वारा एक समकालिक फ्लाई-पास्ट द्वारा इंटरस्पर्सड किया गया था जिसमें चेतक हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमके II, हॉक और किरण शामिल थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को विभिन्न पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किये। उड़ान शाखा के फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर अतुल प्रकाश को पायलट पाठ्यक्रम के समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति पट्टिका और वायु सेना प्रमुख स्वोर्ड ऑफ ऑनर सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया। फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर अमरिंदर जीत सिंह को ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं में योग्यता के समग्र क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति पट्टिका से सम्मानित किया गया।
परेड का समापन नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों द्वारा रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर के 'आनन्दलोके' के स्वरों के साथ धीमी गति से दो टुकड़ियों में मार्च करने के साथ हुआ। एसयू-30एमकेआई द्वारा एक रोमांचक एरोबेटिक शो, हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम 'सारंग' और 'सूर्यकिरण' एरोबेटिक टीम द्वारा सिंक्रोनस एरोबेटिक्स के साथ संयुक्त स्नातक परेड (सीजीपी) का आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।