Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal
213 Flight Cadets, including 25 women, commissioned into various branches of Indian Air Force upon completion of their training
Shri Rajnath Singh urges them to never lose their openness towards new ideas, innovative thinking and idealism
“Strike a balance between tradition & innovation to keep pace with constantly-evolving times”
17 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful culmination of training of 213 Flight Cadets of the flying and ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF), a Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal in Telangana on December 17, 2023. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, who also conferred the President's Commission on the graduating Flight Cadets. The graduating officers included 25 women who were commissioned in various branches of the IAF. Eight officers from the Indian Navy, nine from the Indian Coast Guard and two from friendly countries were also awarded ‘Wings’ following the completion of their flying training.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the newly commissioned officers and complimented them for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. He urged them to not, in any circumstance, lose their openness towards new ideas, innovative thinking and idealism.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the officers to give due importance to tradition in the Armed Forces, terming it as time-tested; but pointed out that if tradition is followed for a long time without thinking, then a state of “inertia or ossification” occurs in the system. He emphasised that to avoid this situation and keep pace with the constantly-evolving times, there is a need to innovate.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for striking a balance between tradition and innovation, describing it as extremely crucial. “If we follow only tradition, we will be like a dead lake. We need to be like a flowing river. For that, we will have to bring in innovation along with tradition. Keep flying and touch greater heights, but maintain your connection with the ground,” he said.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri was received by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. He was presented with a General Salute by the parade followed by an impressive march past. The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which graduating Flight Cadets were awarded their 'Stripes' by Shri Rajnath Singh. The graduating officers were then administered the 'Oath' by the Commandant of the Academy. The CGP was interspersed by a synchronised fly-past by trainer aircraft that comprised Pilatus PC-7 Mk II, Hawk and Kiran, along with Chetak helicopters.
The Raksha Mantri also bestowed various awards on trainees who excelled in various disciplines of training. Flying Officer Atul Prakash from the flying branch was awarded the President's Plaque and Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in the overall order of merit in the pilots' course. Flying Officer Amrinder Jeet Singh was awarded the President's Plaque for standing first in the overall order of merit amongst the ground duty branches.
The Parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching-out in two columns in slow march to the notes of Rabindranath Tagore's 'Anandaloke'. An enthralling aerobatic show by Su-30MKI, synchronous aerobatics by the helicopter display team 'Sarang', and 'SuryaKiran’ Aerobatic Team marked the grand finale of the CGP.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्‍यांच्या उपस्थितीत दुंडिगल इथल्या वायू दल अकादमीच्या दीक्षांत समारंभातील संयुक्त संचलन
प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या 25 महिलांसह एकूण 213 कॅडेट्सची भारतीय वायू दलाच्या विविध विभागांमध्ये नियुक्ती
नव्या संकल्पना, नवोन्मेषी विचार आणि आदर्शवादाला कायम जागण्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांचे जवानांना आवाहन
“सतत बदलत राहणाऱ्या काळाबरोबर राहण्यासाठी परंपरा आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्यात संतुलन साधावे”
17 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय वायू दलाच्या जमिनीवरील आणि उड्डाण करणाऱ्या विविध विभागांमध्ये नियुक्तीसाठी प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या 213 कॅडेट्सचे दीक्षांत समारंभातील संयुक्त संचलन तेलंगणातील दुंडिगल इथे वायू दल अकादमीत 17 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी झाले. संचलनाला उपस्थित संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पदवी प्राप्त केलेल्या कॅडेट्सना प्रेसिडेंट कमिशनही बहाल केले. प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करणाऱ्यांमध्ये 25 महिलांचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय नौदलातील आठ अधिकारी, नऊ भारतीय तट रक्षक आणि मित्र राष्ट्रांमधील दोघांनी उड्डाणाचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल ‘विंग्ज’ प्रदान करण्यात आले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात नवनियुक्त अधिकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि उत्तम प्रकारे संचलन केल्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. नव्या संकल्पना, नवोन्मेषी विचार आणि आदर्शवादाला कायम जागण्याचे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी जवानांना केले.
संरक्षण दलांच्या परंपरा काळाच्या कसोटीवर उतरलेल्या आहेत हे लक्षात घेऊन त्यांना महत्त्व द्यावे, असे सांगून आंधळेपणाने परंपरांचे पालन करत राहिल्यास व्यवस्थेमध्ये जडत्व येते, याकडे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांचे लक्ष वेधले. हे टाळण्यासाठी सतत बदलत राहणाऱ्या काळाबरोबर राहण्यासाठी परंपरा आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्यात संतुलन साधले जावे, असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
आपल्याला डबक्याचे रूप येऊ नये तर नदीसारखे प्रवाहीपण आपल्यात राहावे याकरता परंपरा आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्यातील संतुलन अत्यंत आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. उड्डाणे करताना उंची जरूर गाठावी परंतु पाया जमिनीवर भक्कम ठेवा, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
वायू दलाचे प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही. आर. चौधरी यांनी संरक्षण मंत्र्‍यांचे स्वागत केले. संरक्षण मंत्र्‍यांसमोर जनरल सॅल्युट संचलन आणि मार्च पास्ट सादर करण्यात आली. पदवीधरांना संरक्षण मंत्र्‍यांच्या हस्ते ‘स्ट्राईप्स’ देण्याचा कमिशनिंग समारंभ संचलनाचे आकर्षण ठरला. अकादमीच्या कमांडंटमार्फत नवनियुक्त अधिकाऱ्यांना शपथ देण्यात आली. संचलन समारंभात पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमके II, हॉक व किरण आणि चेतक हेलिकॉप्टर्सच्या प्रदर्शनाचाही समावेश होता.
अकादमीतील विविध विभागात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. फ्लाईंग ऑफिसर अतुल प्रकाश यांना विमानउड्डाण अभ्यासक्रमातील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीसाठी प्रेसिडेंट्स प्लाक आणि चीफ ऑफ द एअर स्टाफ स्वोर्ड ऑफ ऑनर देण्यात आले. फ्लाईंग ऑफिसर अमरींदर जीत सिंह यांना जमिनीवरील विभागांतील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीसाठी प्रेसिडेंट्स प्लाकचा मान देण्यात आला.
रविंद्रनाथ टागोर यांच्या ‘आनंदलोक’च्या स्वरांवर स्लो मार्च करून नवनियुक्त अधिकाऱ्यांनी संचनल पूर्ण केले. हवाई प्रदर्शनात सु-30एमकेI, सारंग व सूर्यकिरण पथकांनी शानदार कामगिरी केली.