Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal
213 Flight Cadets, including 25 women, commissioned into various branches of Indian Air Force upon completion of their training
Shri Rajnath Singh urges them to never lose their openness towards new ideas, innovative thinking and idealism
“Strike a balance between tradition & innovation to keep pace with constantly-evolving times”
17 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful culmination of training of 213 Flight Cadets of the flying and ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF), a Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal in Telangana on December 17, 2023. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, who also conferred the President's Commission on the graduating Flight Cadets. The graduating officers included 25 women who were commissioned in various branches of the IAF. Eight officers from the Indian Navy, nine from the Indian Coast Guard and two from friendly countries were also awarded ‘Wings’ following the completion of their flying training.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the newly commissioned officers and complimented them for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. He urged them to not, in any circumstance, lose their openness towards new ideas, innovative thinking and idealism.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the officers to give due importance to tradition in the Armed Forces, terming it as time-tested; but pointed out that if tradition is followed for a long time without thinking, then a state of “inertia or ossification” occurs in the system. He emphasised that to avoid this situation and keep pace with the constantly-evolving times, there is a need to innovate.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for striking a balance between tradition and innovation, describing it as extremely crucial. “If we follow only tradition, we will be like a dead lake. We need to be like a flowing river. For that, we will have to bring in innovation along with tradition. Keep flying and touch greater heights, but maintain your connection with the ground,” he said.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri was received by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. He was presented with a General Salute by the parade followed by an impressive march past. The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which graduating Flight Cadets were awarded their 'Stripes' by Shri Rajnath Singh. The graduating officers were then administered the 'Oath' by the Commandant of the Academy. The CGP was interspersed by a synchronised fly-past by trainer aircraft that comprised Pilatus PC-7 Mk II, Hawk and Kiran, along with Chetak helicopters.
The Raksha Mantri also bestowed various awards on trainees who excelled in various disciplines of training. Flying Officer Atul Prakash from the flying branch was awarded the President's Plaque and Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in the overall order of merit in the pilots' course. Flying Officer Amrinder Jeet Singh was awarded the President's Plaque for standing first in the overall order of merit amongst the ground duty branches.
The Parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching-out in two columns in slow march to the notes of Rabindranath Tagore's 'Anandaloke'. An enthralling aerobatic show by Su-30MKI, synchronous aerobatics by the helicopter display team 'Sarang', and 'SuryaKiran’ Aerobatic Team marked the grand finale of the CGP.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
దుండిగల్‌ వైమానిక దళ అకాడమీలో 'కంబైన్డ్ గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ పరేడ్‌'కు హాజరైన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌
25 మంది మహిళలు సహా 213 ఫ్లైట్ క్యాడెట్‌లకు పూర్తయిన శిక్షణ; భారత వైమానిక దళంలోని వివిధ విభాగాల్లో నియామకం
కొత్త ఉపాయాలు, వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు, భావజాలాన్ని ఎప్పటికీ వదిలిపెట్టొద్దని సూచించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
“మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా వేగాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి సంప్రదాయం, ఆవిష్కరణల మధ్య సమతుల్యత సాధించండి"
17 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వైమానిక దళం (ఐఏఎఫ్‌) ఫ్లయింగ్, గ్రౌండ్ విభాగాలకు చెందిన 213 ఫ్లైట్ క్యాడెట్‌ల శిక్షణ విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయింది. దీనికి గుర్తుగా, ఈ నెల 17న, తెలంగాణ దుండిగల్‌లోని వైమానిక దళ కంబైన్డ్ గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ పరేడ్ (సీజీపీ) జరిగింది. భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ కవాతును సమీక్షించారు. శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేసుకుని, వివిధ విభాగాల్లో నియమితులైన వారిలో 25 మంది మహిళలు ఉన్నారు. భారత నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన ఎనిమిది మంది అధికారులు, భారత తీర రక్షక దళానికి చెందిన తొమ్మిది మంది అధికారులు, మిత్ర దేశాలకు చెందిన ఇద్దరికి కూడా వైమానిక శిక్షణ పూర్తయింది, వారికి 'వింగ్స్' లభించాయి.
కొత్తగా సేవలోకి వచ్చిన అధికారులకు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు, చక్కగా కవాతు చేశారంటూ అభినందించారు. కొత్త ఉపాయాలు, వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు, భావజాలాన్ని ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ వదిలి పెట్టొద్దని వారికి సూచించారు.
సాయుధ దళాల్లో సంప్రదాయానికి తగిన ప్రాముఖ్యత ఇవ్వాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి అధికారులకు ఉద్బోధించారు. అయితే, అనాలోచితంగా దీర్ఘకాలం పాటు సంప్రదాయాన్నే అనుసరిస్తే వ్యవస్థలో జడత్వం ఏర్పడుతుందని హెచ్చరించారు. ఈ పరిస్థితిని నివారించడానికి, నిరంతరం మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలు అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సంప్రదాయం, ఆవిష్కరణల మధ్య సమతుల్యతను సాధించాలని, ఇది చాలా కీలకమని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. “సంప్రదాయాన్ని మాత్రమే పాటిస్తే మనం ఎండిపోయిన సరస్సుతో సమానం. మనం ప్రవహించే నదిలా ఉండాలి. సంప్రదాయంతో పాటు కొత్తదనాన్ని స్వీకరించాలి. ఎగురుతూ ఉండండి, ఎక్కువ ఎత్తులను తాకండి. అదే సమయంలో నేలతోనూ మీ సంబంధాన్ని కొనసాగించండి” అని రక్షణ మంత్రి సూచించారు.
కవాతు పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం వచ్చిన రక్షణ మంత్రికి వైమానిక దళాధిపతి వి.ఆర్. చౌదరి స్వాగతం పలికారు. శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌, అధికార్ల కవాతు ద్వారా సైనిక వందనం అందుకున్నారు. కవాతులో కీలక అంశం 'కమీషనింగ్‌ సెరెమొని'. దీనిలో, శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేసుకున్న ఫ్లైట్ క్యాడెట్‌లకు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వారి 'స్ట్రైప్స్' ప్రదానం చేశారు. అనంతరం, అకాడమీ కమాండెంట్‌ వారితో ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించారు.
శిక్షణ సమయంలో వివిధ అంశాల్లో ప్రతిభ చూపినవారికి రక్షణ మంత్రి వివిధ పురస్కారాలు ప్రదానం చేశారు. పైలట్‌ శిక్షణలో మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలిచిన ఫ్లయింగ్ విభాగానికి చెందిన అతుల్ ప్రకాష్‌కు 'ప్రెసిడెంట్స్‌ ఫ్లేక్‌', చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఎయిర్ స్టాఫ్ కరవాలం లభించాయి. గ్రౌండ్ విభాగంలో మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలిచిన అమరీందర్ జీత్ సింగ్‌కు 'ప్రెసిడెంట్స్‌ ఫ్లేక్‌' లభించింది.
విశ్వకవి రవీంద్రనాథ్ ఠాగూర్ రచించిన 'ఆనందలోకే' సంగీతానికి అనుగుణంగా కొత్త అధికార్లు నెమ్మదిగా కవాతు చేయడంతో పరేడ్ ముగిసింది. ఎస్‌యూ-30ఎంకేఐ యుద్ధ విమానం, సారంగ్‌, సూర్యకిరణ్‌ హెలికాప్టర్లు చేసిన విన్యాసాలు, ప్రదర్శనలు ఆకట్టుకున్నాయి.