Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Italy on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights
15 DEC 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry of the Republic of India and the Directorate General for the Protection of Industrial Property-Italian Patent and Trademark Office of the Ministry of Enterprises and Made in Italy of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote between the Participants the establishment of a mechanism that allows them to develop cooperation activities in the field of IP and information technology services related to this field.
Background:
The purpose of the MoU is to support enterprises, especially start-ups and SMEs in accessing to and participating in the national and international IPR systems. The MoU also seeks to streamline the procedures related to processing of IPR applications, fostering IP awareness, encouraging IPR commercialization and enforcement.
The activities under the MoU will provide an opportunity for exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge in the field of IPRs through the participation in programs and events, organized singly or jointly by the Participants.