Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2023-24 (Series III) will be opened for subscription during the period December 18-22, 2023
15 DEC 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 dated December 08, 2023, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series III) will be opened for subscription during the period December 18-22, 2023 with Settlement date December 28, 2023.
The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be ₹6,199 (Rupees Six Thousand One Hundred Ninety Nine only) per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated December15, 2023.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of ₹50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be ₹6,149 (Rupees Six Thousand One Hundred Forty Nine only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बांड योजना 2023-24 (श्रृंखला III) 18-22 दिसंबर, 2023 की अवधि के लिए खोली जाएगी
15 DEC 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या फ़.संख्या.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 दिनांक 08 दिसंबर, 2023 के संदर्भ में, सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड्स 2023-24 (श्रृंखला-III), 18-22 दिसंबर, 2023 की अवधि के लिए खोली जाएगी। सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड्स 2023-24 (श्रृंखला-III) की निपटान तिथि 28 दिसंबर, 2023 होगी।
इस अभिदान अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य ₹6,199 (छह हज़ार एक सौ निन्यानबे रुपये मात्र ) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति दिनांक 15 दिसंबर, 2023 में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से उन निवेशकों, जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं तथा डिजिटल तरीके से भुगतान करते हैं, को निर्गम मूल्य में रु.50 (पचास रुपये मात्र) की छूट देने का फैसला किया है। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए स्वर्ण बांड का निर्गम मूल्य रु6,149 (छह हज़ार एक सौ उनचास रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम स्वर्ण होगा।