पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
यात्री फेरी सेवा 14 अक्टूबर 2023 को नागपट्टिनम, भारत और कांकेसनथुरई, श्रीलंका के बीच शुरू की गई
15 DEC 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
यात्री फेरी सेवा 14 अक्टूबर 2023 को नागपट्टिनम, भारत और कांकेसंथुराई, श्रीलंका के बीच शुरू की गई। मंत्रालय के तहत एक सीपीएसयू, शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने, विशेष रूप से सभी मौसम में सेवाओं के लिए अधिक ऑपरेटरों को आकर्षित करने के लिए, चुनिंदा ऑपरेटरों को रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति आमंत्रित करने हेतु सूचना जारी की है।
तमिलनाडु मैरीटाइम बोर्ड के अनुरोध पर, विदेश मंत्रालय ने नागपट्टिनम बंदरगाह पर सुविधाओं के उन्नयन के लिए 8 करोड़ रुपये दिए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Passenger ferry service launched on 14th October, 2023 between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka
15 DEC 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Passenger ferry service was launched on 14th October, 2023 between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka. To attract more operators specially for all weather services, the Shipping Corporation of India, a CPSU under this Ministry, has issued notice inviting Expression of Interest to select operator(s).
On the request of Tamil Nadu Maritime Board, the Ministry of External Affairs has granted ₹ 8 crore for upgrading the facilities at Nagapattinam Port.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.